OWLstats.

Competition · 2016

SOUTH-AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Date
Location
Rio de Janeiro, BRA · Brazil
Level
Senior Continental

Athletes

85

48 men · 37 women

Countries

7

Kg lifted

20,399

Good lifts

66%

499 attempts

Lifts

Average and best lifts across all weight classes

Average and best lifts by gender
Avg SnAvg C&JAvg totalBest SnBest C&JBest total
Men132158287190215390
Women82105180118150265

Medal table

7 nations won medals

Medal table by nation
#Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1Colombia64111
2Ecuador3339
3Venezuela3306
4Brazil23510
5Chile1124
6Argentina0112
7Peru0022

Ages

Athletes by age category on competition day

Youngest, oldest and average age by gender
YoungestOldestAverage
Men173324
Women163826
All163825

Consistency and bombouts

499 attempts in total

Good lifts, missed lifts and bombouts by gender
Made %GoodMissedBombouts
Men66%185951
Women66%144753
All66%3291704

ICS leaders

Top competition scores at this event

ICS summary by gender
MaxAvgTotal
Men205239
Women144166
All205405

Sinclair

Bodyweight-adjusted scores

Sinclair summary by gender
MaxAvgMedianMedallist avg
Men452.96385393.41413
Women299.66238257.37275

Sinclair by bodyweight

Each point is one athlete’s Sinclair score against their weigh-in bodyweight

Statistics by country

Athletes, ICS, bombouts and medals by nation
NationAthletesICSBombouts Gold Silver Bronze
Colombia COL151102641
Brazil BRA15681235
Ecuador ECU11610333
Chile CHI15530112
Venezuela VEN6520330
Peru PER15420002
Argentina ARG4130011
Panama PAN130000
Paraguay PAR120000
Uruguay URU211000

Statistics by weight class

Average, median and maximum in each category

Athletes, bombouts, ICS, Sinclair and lifts by weight class
Class Athletes Bombouts ICS Sinclair Snatch Clean & jerk Total
TotalMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax
Men 56 kg 5 0 2310 385383.1425.8 104103117 130130142 234233259
Men 62 kg 10 0 5920 392400.2453.0 114113133 142144165 256257.5298
Men 69 kg 7 0 3714 402393.4431.5 126125140 157156166 284279306
Men 77 kg 8 0 4316 407420.4447.4 135140155 170175186 305313.5340
Men 85 kg 6 0 2912 376373.4427.8 134133145 163162185 296295330
Men 94 kg 5 0 2310 379391.1402.5 142146150 176180190 318327340
Men 105 kg 4 0 178 416421.1430.1 168170.5180 201198.5210 369373381
Men +105 kg 3 1 86 257377.5393.9 178175190 139202215 254372390
Women 48 kg 4 0 178 246240.0289.3 6866.579 8582100 152148.5179
Women 53 kg 7 2 3114 188246.6291.4 698090 8190105 126165195
Women 58 kg 6 0 2912 254248.6285.6 818092 10097112 181176.5204
Women 63 kg 5 0 2310 259253.2299.7 8581102 109110117 194191219
Women 69 kg 6 0 2912 264257.4296.5 9190102 116115130 206205231
Women 75 kg 5 1 2010 212270.1290.4 79100110 122130135 175225240
Women +75 kg 4 0 178 260270.8277.2 109111118 137143.5150 246256265

Men 56 kg

Men 56 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Habib De Las Salas De La Rosa COL 55.94 112 kg good lift 117 kg good lift 120 kg no lift 142 kg no lift 142 kg good lift 150 kg no lift 117 142 259 +10
2 Silver medals Francisco Javier Barrera Sandoval CHI 55.94 100 kg no lift 100 kg good lift 103 kg no lift 127 kg no lift 131 kg good lift 134 kg good lift 100 134 234 +5
3 Bronze medals Marcos Antonio Rojas Concha PER 55.88 98 kg good lift 101 kg good lift 103 kg good lift 126 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 131 kg no lift 103 130 233 +3
4 Walter Freddy Zurita Vallejo ECU 55.57 103 kg no lift 103 kg no lift 103 kg good lift 126 kg no lift 126 kg good lift 130 kg no lift 103 126 229 +3
5 Diego Soto Montecino CHI 55.81 90 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 100 kg no lift 115 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 125 kg no lift 95 120 215 +2

Men 62 kg

Men 62 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Francisco Antonio Mosquera Valencia COL 61.98 130 kg no lift 130 kg good lift 133 kg good lift 160 kg good lift 165 kg no lift 165 kg good lift 133 165 298 +20
2 Silver medals Jesus Antonio Lopez Sanchez VEN 61.97 125 kg good lift 129 kg good lift 132 kg good lift 150 kg good lift 155 kg good lift 160 kg no lift 132 155 287 +10
3 Bronze medals Julio Cesar Acosta Gonzalez CHI 61 115 kg good lift 119 kg good lift 120 kg no lift 140 kg good lift 146 kg good lift 150 kg good lift 119 150 269 +7
4 Miguel Angel Preciado Reyes PER 61.97 110 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 118 kg good lift 142 kg no lift 142 kg good lift 148 kg good lift 118 148 266 +5
5 Sergio Armando Rada Rodriguez COL 58.60 115 kg good lift 119 kg good lift 122 kg no lift 145 kg no lift 145 kg good lift 150 kg no lift 119 145 264 +4
6 Enmanuel Enrique Rocafuerte Buenaire ECU 58.95 105 kg no lift 105 kg good lift 108 kg good lift 135 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 143 kg good lift 108 143 251 +3
7 Brandy Lopez Carranza PER 60.94 98 kg good lift 102 kg good lift 105 kg no lift 130 kg good lift 134 kg good lift 136 kg no lift 102 134 236 +3
8 Gabriel Fernandes Silveira BRA 61.43 100 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 107 kg no lift 127 kg good lift 131 kg good lift 134 kg no lift 105 131 236 +3
9 Nahuel Carlos Daniel Jimenes ARG 61.42 100 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 107 kg good lift 128 kg good lift 133 kg no lift 133 kg no lift 107 128 235 +2
10 Mauro Raul Acosta URU 60.75 90 kg no lift 90 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 125 kg no lift 125 kg no lift 95 120 215 +2

Men 69 kg

Men 69 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Luis Javier Mosquera Lozano COL 68.78 135 kg good lift 140 kg good lift – 166 kg no lift 166 kg good lift – 140 166 306 +14
2 Silver medals Erik Elvis Herrera Cepeda ECU 68.94 122 kg good lift 126 kg good lift 128 kg good lift 160 kg good lift 166 kg good lift 169 kg no lift 128 166 294 +7
3 Bronze medals Oscar Albeiro Figueroa Mosquera COL 65.24 115 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 125 kg good lift 150 kg good lift 155 kg good lift – 125 155 280 +5
4 Junior Chayanne Lahuanampa Castillo PER 68.44 117 kg good lift 122 kg good lift 125 kg no lift 151 kg good lift 157 kg good lift 161 kg no lift 122 157 279 +4
5 Matheus Delan Andrade De Sousa BRA 68.58 120 kg good lift 123 kg no lift 123 kg good lift 150 kg good lift 155 kg no lift 156 kg good lift 123 156 279 +3
6 Luis David Bardalez Tuisima PER 68.64 122 kg good lift 126 kg no lift 126 kg no lift 148 kg good lift 155 kg good lift 158 kg no lift 122 155 277 +2
7 Eduardo Alexis Soto Montecino CHI 68.42 118 kg good lift 122 kg good lift 125 kg good lift 145 kg no lift 145 kg good lift 151 kg no lift 125 145 270 +2

Men 77 kg

Men 77 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Junior Antonio Sanchez Rivero VEN 76.36 150 kg good lift 155 kg no lift 155 kg good lift 180 kg good lift 185 kg good lift 190 kg no lift 155 185 340 +16
2 Silver medals Andres Mauricio Caicedo Piedrahita COL 76.04 145 kg good lift 150 kg no lift 150 kg no lift 182 kg good lift 186 kg good lift 195 kg no lift 145 186 331 +8
3 Bronze medals Ricardo Hernan Flores Quishpe ECU 76.29 135 kg no lift 135 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 175 kg good lift 180 kg good lift 185 kg no lift 140 180 320 +5
4 Bastian Andres Lopez Farias CHI 76.95 132 kg good lift 136 kg good lift 141 kg good lift 171 kg good lift 178 kg good lift 181 kg no lift 141 178 319 +4
5 Edwin Orlando Mosquera Roa COL 71.63 135 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 143 kg no lift 160 kg good lift 165 kg good lift 168 kg good lift 140 168 308 +3
6 Rafael Gaspar Machado BRA 76.45 130 kg good lift 135 kg no lift 136 kg no lift 165 kg good lift 172 kg good lift 176 kg no lift 130 172 302 +3
7 Pedro Luis Yohamona Leon PER 70.01 110 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 118 kg no lift 141 kg good lift 147 kg good lift 150 kg no lift 115 147 262 +2
8 Jonatan Gomes Dos Santos BRA 75.53 110 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 120 kg no lift 140 kg good lift 145 kg no lift 146 kg good lift 115 146 261 +2

Men 85 kg

Men 85 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Yony Alexander Andica Andica COL 78.97 145 kg no lift 145 kg good lift 150 kg no lift 178 kg good lift 182 kg no lift 185 kg good lift 145 185 330 +12
2 Silver medals Josue Lucas Ferreira Da Silva BRA 83.85 145 kg good lift 150 kg no lift 150 kg no lift 171 kg good lift 178 kg good lift 182 kg no lift 145 178 323 +6
3 Bronze medals Kevin Enrique Wormald Cisterna CHI 79.32 130 kg no lift 130 kg good lift 136 kg no lift 160 kg good lift 165 kg good lift 170 kg no lift 130 165 295 +4
4 Maximiliano Claus Kienitz ARG 84.82 127 kg good lift 131 kg good lift 136 kg good lift 159 kg good lift 162 kg no lift – 136 159 295 +3
5 Ricardo Alexis Varela Arriagada CHI 78.13 120 kg good lift 125 kg good lift 130 kg no lift 145 kg no lift 145 kg good lift 150 kg no lift 125 145 270 +2
6 Ronald Alberto Arzamendia Vatteone PAR 83.81 115 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 124 kg no lift 143 kg no lift 143 kg good lift 148 kg no lift 120 143 263 +2

Men 94 kg

Men 94 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Romario Paulo Martins BRA 93.28 145 kg good lift 150 kg good lift 155 kg no lift 180 kg good lift 185 kg good lift 190 kg good lift 150 190 340 +10
2 Silver medals Ivan Palacios ARG 93.59 140 kg good lift 145 kg no lift 146 kg good lift 170 kg good lift 180 kg good lift 186 kg good lift 146 186 332 +5
3 Bronze medals Wilmer Eduardo Contreras Chamorro ECU 91.36 143 kg good lift 147 kg no lift 147 kg good lift 180 kg good lift 185 kg no lift 185 kg no lift 147 180 327 +3
4 Alex Dario Valencia Montesinos PER 93.20 123 kg no lift 123 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 162 kg good lift 170 kg good lift 175 kg no lift 130 170 300 +3
5 Jose Urrutia Perez CHI 87.34 125 kg good lift 132 kg good lift 138 kg good lift 145 kg good lift 152 kg good lift 160 kg no lift 138 152 290 +2

Men 105 kg

Men 105 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Jesus Abrahan Gonzalez Barrios VEN 104.91 167 kg good lift 171 kg good lift 176 kg no lift 205 kg good lift 210 kg good lift 216 kg no lift 171 210 381 +8
2 Silver medals Jorge David Arroyo Valdez ECU 104.02 170 kg good lift 175 kg good lift 180 kg good lift 196 kg no lift 196 kg no lift 196 kg good lift 180 196 376 +4
3 Bronze medals Mateus Filipe Gregorio Machado BRA 104.66 165 kg good lift 170 kg no lift 170 kg good lift 200 kg good lift 207 kg no lift 207 kg no lift 170 200 370 +3
4 Hernan Moises Viera Espinoza PER 104.20 145 kg good lift 150 kg no lift 150 kg good lift 192 kg no lift 192 kg good lift 197 kg good lift 150 197 347 +2

Men +105 kg

Men +105 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Fernando Fabricio Salas Manguis ECU 162.85 165 kg good lift 171 kg good lift 175 kg good lift 204 kg good lift 210 kg good lift 215 kg good lift 175 215 390 +6
2 Silver medals Anderson Jimmy Calero Torres ECU 156.94 163 kg good lift 170 kg no lift 170 kg good lift 202 kg no lift 202 kg good lift 209 kg no lift 170 202 372 +3
DNF Fernando Saraiva Reis BRA 154.12 190 kg good lift 200 kg no lift – – – – 190 0 – -1

Bold green marks the lift that counted; struck through attempts were missed. DNF = no total (bombout).

Women 48 kg

Women 48 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Ana Iris Segura Segura COL 47.84 75 kg good lift 79 kg good lift 81 kg no lift 95 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 103 kg no lift 79 100 179 +8
2 Silver medals Luana Oliveira Madeira BRA 47.89 65 kg good lift 70 kg good lift 72 kg good lift 81 kg no lift 81 kg good lift 83 kg no lift 72 81 153 +4
3 Bronze medals Fiorella Francesca Cueva Uribe PER 47.42 57 kg good lift 59 kg good lift 61 kg good lift 76 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 83 kg good lift 61 83 144 +3
4 Katherine Ignacia Landeros Lopez CHI 47.85 55 kg good lift 58 kg good lift 90 kg no lift 70 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 77 kg no lift 58 75 133 +2

Women 53 kg

Women 53 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Rosane Dos Reis Santos BRA 52.58 85 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 92 kg no lift 102 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 110 kg no lift 90 105 195 +14
2 Silver medals Ana Margot Lemos Robledo COL 52.68 83 kg good lift 86 kg no lift 86 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 110 kg no lift 110 kg no lift 86 105 191 +7
3 Bronze medals Leticia Cristina Laurindo Moraes BRA 52.62 80 kg good lift 83 kg no lift 83 kg good lift 100 kg no lift 100 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 83 105 188 +5
4 Gabriela Yoshie Vera CHI 52.64 70 kg good lift 75 kg no lift 75 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 96 kg no lift 96 kg no lift 75 90 165 +4
5 Jeidy Carrero Aspajo PER 52.46 62 kg good lift 65 kg good lift 67 kg good lift 76 kg good lift 80 kg no lift 80 kg no lift 67 76 143 +3
DNF Sofia Julia Rito Enocksson URU 52.88 69 kg no lift 69 kg no lift 69 kg no lift 81 kg good lift 86 kg good lift 91 kg no lift 0 86 – -1
DNF Katherin Mercado Villarreal COL 49.31 77 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 83 kg no lift 95 kg no lift 95 kg no lift 95 kg no lift 80 0 – -1

Women 58 kg

Women 58 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Maria Alexandra Escobar Guerrero ECU 57.79 85 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 92 kg good lift 108 kg good lift 112 kg good lift – 92 112 204 +12
2 Silver medals Yusleidy Mariana Figueroa Roldan VEN 57.86 88 kg good lift 90 kg no lift 91 kg no lift 110 kg no lift 110 kg good lift 115 kg no lift 88 110 198 +6
3 Bronze medals Eliane Nascimento Silva A Ferreira BRA 57.86 80 kg no lift 80 kg good lift 84 kg good lift 96 kg good lift 101 kg good lift – 84 101 185 +4
4 Shoely Mabel Mego Contreras PER 56.67 70 kg good lift 73 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 93 kg good lift 95 kg no lift 75 93 168 +3
5 Barbara Yocelyn Munoz Miranda CHI 57.61 70 kg good lift 74 kg good lift 76 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 92 kg no lift 76 90 166 +2
6 Eldi Jhasmin Paredes Vasquez PER 56.94 67 kg good lift 70 kg good lift 73 kg good lift 86 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 92 kg good lift 73 92 165 +2

Women 63 kg

Women 63 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Lina Marcela Rivas Ordonez COL 59.67 95 kg good lift 100 kg no lift 102 kg good lift 117 kg no lift 117 kg good lift 123 kg no lift 102 117 219 +10
2 Silver medals Bruna Luana Nascimento Piloto BRA 62.76 87 kg no lift 87 kg good lift 92 kg no lift 112 kg good lift 117 kg good lift 121 kg no lift 87 117 204 +5
3 Bronze medals Joana Valeria Palacios ARG 62.93 81 kg no lift 81 kg good lift 85 kg no lift 105 kg good lift 110 kg no lift 110 kg good lift 81 110 191 +3
4 Yomara Esther Cajas Quiroz PER 62 73 kg good lift 77 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 96 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 103 kg good lift 80 103 183 +3
5 Ercila Beatriz Limas Rosales PER 62.22 73 kg good lift 76 kg good lift 78 kg no lift 90 kg good lift 94 kg good lift 96 kg good lift 76 96 172 +2

Women 69 kg

Women 69 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Neisi Patricia Dajomes Barrera ECU 68.84 98 kg good lift 101 kg good lift 103 kg no lift 125 kg good lift 130 kg no lift 130 kg good lift 101 130 231 +12
2 Silver medals Mercedes Isabel Perez Tigrero COL 64.49 95 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 102 kg good lift 122 kg good lift 126 kg good lift 130 kg no lift 102 126 228 +6
3 Bronze medals Liliane Menezes Lacerda BRA 68.39 87 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 93 kg no lift 111 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 120 kg no lift 90 115 205 +4
4 Rocio Yamileth Navarro Castillo PAN 68.54 90 kg no lift 90 kg good lift 94 kg no lift 110 kg no lift 110 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 90 115 205 +3
5 Leslie Patricia Armijo Palomos CHI 64.73 75 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 101 kg good lift 107 kg no lift 85 101 186 +2
6 Angie Nikelly Cardenas Quiroz PER 63.13 72 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 77 kg good lift 98 kg good lift 103 kg no lift 106 kg good lift 77 106 183 +2

Women 75 kg

Women 75 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Maria Fernanda Valdes Paris CHI 74.85 105 kg good lift 110 kg good lift 113 kg no lift 130 kg good lift 135 kg no lift 140 kg no lift 110 130 240 +10
2 Silver medals Leidy Yessenia Solis Arboleda COL 70.41 100 kg no lift 100 kg no lift 100 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 135 kg good lift 140 kg no lift 100 135 235 +5
3 Bronze medals Jaqueline Antonia Ferreira BRA 74.76 105 kg no lift 105 kg good lift 110 kg no lift 120 kg good lift 130 kg no lift – 105 120 225 +3
4 Lenka Rojas Castillo CHI 74.96 75 kg good lift 80 kg no lift 80 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 101 kg no lift 80 95 175 +3
DNF Ubaldina Valoyes Cuesta COL 74.66 105 kg no lift 105 kg no lift 108 kg no lift 130 kg good lift 135 kg no lift 136 kg no lift 0 130 – -1

Women +75 kg

Women +75 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Yaniuska Isabel Espinosa VEN 112.70 114 kg good lift 118 kg no lift 118 kg good lift 142 kg good lift 147 kg good lift 150 kg no lift 118 147 265 +8
2 Silver medals Naryury Alexandra Perez Reveron VEN 101.03 108 kg good lift 111 kg good lift 114 kg no lift 142 kg good lift 147 kg good lift 150 kg good lift 111 150 261 +4
3 Bronze medals Oliba Seledina Nieve Arroyo ECU 100.84 107 kg no lift 107 kg good lift 111 kg good lift 135 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 142 kg no lift 111 140 251 +3
4 Nicol Valeska Matamala Araya CHI 99.11 85 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 112 kg good lift 117 kg no lift 95 112 207 +2

Bold green marks the lift that counted; struck through attempts were missed. DNF = no total (bombout).