OWLstats.

Competition · 2017

SOUTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Date
Location
Santa Marta, COL · Colombia
Level
Senior Continental

Athletes

85

46 men · 39 women

Countries

7

Kg lifted

19,659

Good lifts

61%

492 attempts

Lifts

Average and best lifts across all weight classes

Average and best lifts by gender
Avg SnAvg C&JAvg totalBest SnBest C&JBest total
Men126160270180211382
Women87103186117142258

Medal table

7 nations won medals

Medal table by nation
#Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1Colombia93214
2Venezuela43411
3Chile2002
4Ecuador19414
5Peru0145
6Argentina0011
7Brazil0011

Ages

Athletes by age category on competition day

Youngest, oldest and average age by gender
YoungestOldestAverage
Men183324
Women164024
All164024

Consistency and bombouts

492 attempts in total

Good lifts, missed lifts and bombouts by gender
Made %GoodMissedBombouts
Men60%1561066
Women63%144863
All61%3001929

ICS leaders

Top competition scores at this event

ICS summary by gender
MaxAvgTotal
Men165208
Women124169
All164377

Sinclair

Bodyweight-adjusted scores

Sinclair summary by gender
MaxAvgMedianMedallist avg
Men475.46349398.31420
Women304.91242261.55273

Sinclair by bodyweight

Each point is one athlete’s Sinclair score against their weigh-in bodyweight

Statistics by country

Athletes, ICS, bombouts and medals by nation
NationAthletesICSBombouts Gold Silver Bronze
Colombia COL161171932
Venezuela VEN16853434
Ecuador ECU16800194
Peru PER16431014
Chile CHI6221200
Argentina ARG7161001
Uruguay URU370000
Paraguay PAR240000
Brazil BRA332001

Statistics by weight class

Average, median and maximum in each category

Athletes, bombouts, ICS, Sinclair and lifts by weight class
Class Athletes Bombouts ICS Sinclair Snatch Clean & jerk Total
TotalMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax
Men 56 kg 4 1 148 302390.5427.5 80104113 137133.5147 184237.5260
Men 62 kg 6 1 2612 345402.7457.5 119116.5131 128149.5170 228266.5301
Men 69 kg 8 1 4016 353403.5447 110125147 160163.5170 250287.5317
Men 77 kg 6 1 2612 356425.0451.3 143143.5155 151179.5192 271323343
Men 85 kg 4 0 178 413429.5475.5 149156.5171 180187.5211 329344382
Men 94 kg 7 1 3414 335385.1424.8 125145160 183193200 281322357
Men 105 kg 8 1 4016 332377.1423.8 131147.5180 157177.5203 288327.5374
Men +105 kg 3 0 116 388383.6397.6 166173174 205206207 371375381
Women 48 kg 5 0 2310 265261.6293.4 717380 9091100 161161180
Women 53 kg 5 1 2010 200258.5263.8 757680 749699 134173179
Women 58 kg 5 0 2310 289292.6302.4 929398 115116118 207209216
Women 63 kg 6 1 2612 214243.9304.9 9084.5105 89102.5125 162184230
Women 69 kg 5 1 2010 206238.0290.0 7280105 90103126 162183231
Women 75 kg 5 0 2310 267271.9298.0 99100108 122128135 222228243
Women 90 kg 4 0 178 253264.7283.9 100108112 127129.5142 226238253
Women +90 kg 4 0 178 247245.5269.9 107105.5117 127127141 234232.5258

Men 56 kg

Men 56 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Carlos Andres Berna Gonzalez COL 55.90 107 kg good lift 113 kg good lift – 141 kg good lift 147 kg no lift 147 kg good lift 113 147 260 +8
2 Silver medals Marcos Antonio Rojas Concha PER 55.90 100 kg good lift 103 kg good lift 106 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 134 kg good lift 140 kg no lift 106 134 240 +4
3 Bronze medals Rafael Patricio Ferruzola Alava ECU 55.60 102 kg no lift 102 kg good lift 106 kg no lift 130 kg good lift 133 kg good lift 137 kg no lift 102 133 235 +3
DNF Francisco Javier Barrera Sandoval CHI 55.80 100 kg no lift 100 kg no lift 100 kg no lift 125 kg good lift 131 kg no lift 132 kg good lift 0 132 – -1

Men 62 kg

Men 62 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Francisco Antonio Mosquera Valencia COL 61.90 126 kg good lift 131 kg good lift 135 kg no lift 160 kg good lift 170 kg good lift – 131 170 301 +12
2 Silver medals Cristhian David Zurita Vallejo ECU 61 120 kg good lift 125 kg no lift 125 kg good lift 146 kg good lift 150 kg good lift 154 kg no lift 125 150 275 +6
3 Bronze medals Jesus Antonio Lopez Sanchez VEN 62 117 kg no lift 117 kg good lift 121 kg no lift 148 kg good lift 151 kg good lift 159 kg no lift 117 151 268 +4
4 Julio Cesar Acosta Gonzalez CHI 61.80 116 kg good lift 119 kg no lift 119 kg no lift 145 kg good lift 149 kg good lift 151 kg no lift 116 149 265 +3
5 Miguel Angel Preciado Reyes PER 62 112 kg no lift 112 kg no lift 112 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 147 kg good lift 151 kg no lift 112 147 259 +2
DNF Junior Chayanne Lahuanampa Castillo PER 61.90 115 kg no lift 115 kg good lift 118 kg no lift 145 kg no lift 145 kg no lift 151 kg no lift 115 0 – -1

Men 69 kg

Men 69 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Julio Ruben Mayora Perna VEN 68.60 135 kg good lift 142 kg good lift 147 kg good lift 170 kg good lift – – 147 170 317 +16
2 Silver medals Erik Elvis Herrera Cepeda ECU 68 125 kg good lift 129 kg no lift 129 kg good lift 162 kg good lift 167 kg no lift 167 kg good lift 129 167 296 +8
3 Bronze medals Oscar Adrian Terrones Miranda PER 69 128 kg good lift 130 kg no lift 130 kg good lift 157 kg good lift 162 kg good lift 166 kg no lift 130 162 292 +5
4 Walter Beleno Cogollo COL 68.90 127 kg no lift 127 kg good lift 131 kg no lift 165 kg good lift 171 kg no lift 171 kg no lift 127 165 292 +4
5 Luis David Bardalez Tuisima PER 68.70 123 kg good lift 126 kg no lift 126 kg no lift 155 kg good lift 160 kg good lift 163 kg no lift 123 160 283 +3
6 Nahuel Carlos Daniel Jimenes ARG 66.80 113 kg good lift 116 kg good lift 118 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 145 kg good lift 150 kg good lift 118 150 268 +3
7 Mariano Agustin Calabro ARG 67.60 108 kg good lift 112 kg no lift 112 kg no lift 140 kg no lift 140 kg good lift 145 kg no lift 108 140 248 +2
DNF Whilliam Alexey Alvarado Celis BRA 68.80 130 kg no lift 131 kg no lift 131 kg no lift 161 kg good lift 166 kg no lift 166 kg good lift 0 166 – -1

Men 77 kg

Men 77 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Andres Mauricio Caicedo Piedrahita COL 76.90 145 kg good lift 151 kg good lift 155 kg no lift 186 kg good lift 192 kg good lift – 151 192 343 +12
2 Silver medals Brayan Santiago Rodallegas Carvajal COL 76.80 150 kg good lift 153 kg good lift 155 kg good lift 185 kg good lift 191 kg no lift – 155 185 340 +6
3 Bronze medals Darvin Jesus Castro Palma VEN 76.70 140 kg good lift 143 kg no lift 143 kg good lift 176 kg good lift 181 kg good lift 185 kg no lift 143 181 324 +4
4 Ricardo Hernan Flores Quishpe ECU 76.50 141 kg no lift 141 kg good lift 144 kg good lift 178 kg good lift 182 kg no lift 183 kg no lift 144 178 322 +3
5 Oscar Paolo Nauting Souza PER 76.20 120 kg good lift 125 kg no lift 125 kg good lift 163 kg good lift 171 kg good lift 177 kg no lift 125 171 296 +2
DNF Junior Antonio Sanchez Rivero VEN 70.40 137 kg good lift 142 kg no lift 142 kg no lift 162 kg no lift – – 137 0 – -1

Men 85 kg

Men 85 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Arley Mendez Perez CHI 84.10 158 kg good lift 171 kg good lift – 201 kg good lift 211 kg good lift – 171 211 382 +8
2 Silver medals Angel Jose Luna Marin VEN 84.10 152 kg good lift 157 kg no lift 157 kg good lift 190 kg good lift 200 kg no lift 200 kg no lift 157 190 347 +4
3 Bronze medals Diego Fernando Betancur Mancilla COL 83.90 150 kg good lift 155 kg no lift 156 kg good lift 185 kg no lift 185 kg good lift 195 kg no lift 156 185 341 +3
4 Juan Jose Prieto PAR 78.70 100 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 110 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 135 kg good lift 138 kg no lift 110 135 245 +2

Men 94 kg

Men 94 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Jeyson Alonso Arias Mosquera VEN 92.90 152 kg good lift 157 kg good lift 160 kg no lift 192 kg good lift 198 kg good lift 200 kg good lift 157 200 357 +14
2 Silver medals Andres Felipe Serna Martinez COL 91.20 156 kg good lift 160 kg no lift 160 kg good lift 195 kg good lift 199 kg no lift 201 kg no lift 160 195 355 +7
3 Bronze medals Paul Alexander Ferrin Arroyo ECU 93.80 150 kg good lift 155 kg good lift 160 kg no lift 190 kg good lift 196 kg good lift 199 kg no lift 155 196 351 +5
4 Maximiliano Claus Kienitz ARG 91.60 140 kg no lift 140 kg good lift 145 kg good lift 172 kg good lift 177 kg good lift 182 kg no lift 145 177 322 +4
5 Enrique Juanico Puppo URU 93.30 130 kg no lift 131 kg good lift 135 kg no lift 158 kg good lift 159 kg good lift 166 kg no lift 131 159 290 +3
6 Ronald Alberto Arzamendia Vatteone PAR 90.80 125 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 133 kg no lift 160 kg good lift 165 kg no lift 167 kg no lift 130 160 290 +2
DNF Keydomar Giovanni Vallenilla Sanchez VEN 86.30 156 kg no lift 156 kg no lift 156 kg no lift 193 kg good lift 199 kg no lift 199 kg no lift 0 193 – -1

Men 105 kg

Men 105 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Jesus Abrahan Gonzalez Barrios VEN 103.80 165 kg good lift 171 kg no lift 171 kg good lift 203 kg no lift 203 kg good lift 211 kg no lift 171 203 374 +16
2 Silver medals Jorge David Arroyo Valdez ECU 104.20 171 kg good lift 176 kg good lift 180 kg good lift 193 kg good lift 201 kg no lift 201 kg no lift 180 193 373 +8
3 Bronze medals Rogerio Almeida De Sousa BRA 104.70 150 kg no lift 150 kg no lift 150 kg good lift 191 kg no lift 191 kg good lift 200 kg no lift 150 191 341 +5
4 Wilmer Eduardo Contreras Chamorro ECU 94.50 147 kg good lift 152 kg good lift 155 kg good lift 185 kg good lift 191 kg no lift 192 kg no lift 155 185 340 +4
5 Alejo Gaston Solito ARG 95.40 135 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 145 kg good lift 162 kg no lift 162 kg good lift 170 kg good lift 145 170 315 +3
6 Alfredo Lander Tripul Rosales PER 94.10 115 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 125 kg no lift 155 kg good lift 160 kg no lift 161 kg good lift 120 161 281 +3
7 Diego Emiliano Picun Roux URU 99.30 124 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 136 kg no lift 142 kg good lift 150 kg good lift 160 kg no lift 130 150 280 +2
DNF Mateus Filipe Gregorio Machado BRA 104.40 172 kg no lift 172 kg no lift 172 kg no lift – – – 0 0 – -1

Men +105 kg

Men +105 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Fredy Renteria COL 167.60 170 kg good lift 174 kg good lift 180 kg no lift 205 kg good lift 207 kg good lift – 174 207 381 +6
2 Silver medals Anderson Jimmy Calero Torres ECU 151.90 163 kg good lift 163 kg good lift 173 kg good lift 193 kg good lift 202 kg good lift 206 kg no lift 173 202 375 +3
3 Bronze medals Hernan Moises Viera Espinoza PER 107.50 145 kg good lift 150 kg good lift 155 kg no lift 201 kg good lift 206 kg no lift 206 kg good lift 150 206 356 +2

Bold green marks the lift that counted; struck through attempts were missed. DNF = no total (bombout).

Women 48 kg

Women 48 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Ana Iris Segura Segura COL 48 75 kg good lift 80 kg good lift – 95 kg no lift 95 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 80 100 180 +10
2 Silver medals Angelica Mercedes Campoverde Almeida ECU 42.32 70 kg good lift 73 kg good lift 75 kg no lift 90 kg good lift 92 kg good lift 96 kg no lift 73 92 165 +5
3 Bronze medals Elizabeth Carolina Camacho Pena VEN 48 67 kg good lift 69 kg good lift 74 kg good lift 87 kg no lift 87 kg good lift 91 kg no lift 74 87 161 +3
4 Fiorella Francesca Cueva Uribe PER 46.80 63 kg good lift 66 kg good lift 68 kg good lift 88 kg good lift 91 kg good lift 94 kg no lift 68 91 159 +3
5 Katherine Ignacia Landeros Lopez CHI 47.40 60 kg no lift 60 kg no lift 60 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 86 kg no lift 86 kg no lift 60 80 140 +2

Women 53 kg

Women 53 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Yenny Sinisterra Torres COL 53 77 kg good lift 80 kg no lift 80 kg good lift 96 kg no lift 97 kg good lift 99 kg good lift 80 99 179 +10
2 Silver medals Cinthya Elizabeth Sanmartin Matute ECU 51.90 71 kg good lift 74 kg good lift 76 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 98 kg good lift 76 98 174 +5
3 Bronze medals Tessy Karen Sandi Pizango PER 52.70 73 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 77 kg good lift 93 kg good lift 96 kg good lift 98 kg no lift 77 96 173 +3
4 Stefania Nicole Silva Ramirez PER 52.30 64 kg good lift 67 kg good lift 70 kg no lift 77 kg no lift 77 kg no lift 77 kg good lift 67 77 144 +3
DNF Georgina Caren Capponi ARG 52.90 70 kg good lift 74 kg good lift 76 kg no lift 85 kg no lift 85 kg no lift 85 kg no lift 74 0 – -1

Women 58 kg

Women 58 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Maria Alexandra Escobar Guerrero ECU 57.30 94 kg good lift 96 kg good lift 98 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 118 kg good lift 120 kg no lift 98 118 216 +10
2 Silver medals Maria Camila Lobon Viafara COL 58 93 kg no lift 93 kg good lift 97 kg good lift 116 kg no lift 117 kg good lift 120 kg no lift 97 117 214 +5
3 Bronze medals Karool Karina Blanco Gonzalez COL 57.80 93 kg good lift 96 kg no lift 98 kg no lift 113 kg good lift 116 kg good lift 119 kg no lift 93 116 209 +3
4 Yusleidy Mariana Figueroa Roldan VEN 57.60 90 kg good lift 94 kg no lift 94 kg no lift 116 kg no lift 116 kg good lift 119 kg no lift 90 116 206 +3
5 Shoely Mabel Mego Contreras PER 57.30 80 kg good lift 83 kg no lift 83 kg good lift 103 kg good lift 108 kg no lift 108 kg good lift 83 108 191 +2

Women 63 kg

Women 63 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Lina Marcela Rivas Ordonez COL 62.90 100 kg no lift 101 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 125 kg good lift – 105 125 230 +12
2 Silver medals Yurleidys Smith Arriola Betancur VEN 62.60 85 kg no lift 85 kg good lift 92 kg no lift 105 kg good lift 115 kg no lift 115 kg no lift 85 105 190 +6
3 Bronze medals Eldi Jhasmin Paredes Vasquez PER 62.40 77 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 83 kg good lift 102 kg no lift 102 kg good lift 107 kg no lift 83 102 185 +4
4 Angie Nikelly Cardenas Quiroz PER 62.60 75 kg good lift 78 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 103 kg good lift 106 kg no lift 80 103 183 +3
5 Tatiana Ullua ARG 62.40 82 kg good lift 84 kg no lift 84 kg good lift 98 kg good lift 102 kg no lift 102 kg no lift 84 98 182 +2
DNF Mercedes Isabel Perez Tigrero COL 63 95 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 102 kg no lift 122 kg no lift 126 kg no lift 126 kg no lift 100 0 – -1

Women 69 kg

Women 69 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Miyareth Mendoza Carabali COL 68 100 kg good lift 105 kg no lift 105 kg good lift 122 kg good lift 126 kg good lift – 105 126 231 +10
2 Silver medals Angie Paola Palacios Dajomes ECU 68.70 93 kg good lift 98 kg no lift 98 kg good lift 115 kg no lift 115 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 98 120 218 +5
3 Bronze medals Joana Valeria Palacios ARG 64 80 kg no lift 80 kg good lift 83 kg no lift 95 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 103 kg good lift 80 103 183 +3
4 Yomara Esther Cajas Quiroz PER 65.10 75 kg good lift 78 kg good lift 80 kg no lift 95 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 106 kg no lift 78 100 178 +3
DNF Laura Yenireet Peinado Mejias VEN 68.50 90 kg no lift 90 kg good lift 97 kg no lift 115 kg good lift 120 kg no lift 121 kg good lift 0 0 – -1

Women 75 kg

Women 75 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Leidy Yessenia Solis Arboleda COL 71.80 102 kg good lift 106 kg good lift 108 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 135 kg good lift – 108 135 243 +10
2 Silver medals Neisi Patricia Dajomes Barrera ECU 75 101 kg good lift 106 kg no lift 107 kg good lift 130 kg no lift 130 kg no lift 130 kg good lift 107 130 237 +5
3 Bronze medals Tamara Yajaira Salazar Arce ECU 75 94 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 104 kg no lift 123 kg good lift 128 kg good lift 131 kg no lift 100 128 228 +3
4 Dayana Aracelis Chirinos Leon VEN 74.70 100 kg no lift 100 kg good lift 103 kg no lift 124 kg good lift 129 kg no lift 129 kg no lift 100 124 224 +3
5 Mercedes Noemi Portela Milichio URU 72.80 74 kg good lift 82 kg good lift 85 kg no lift 95 kg good lift 103 kg no lift 103 kg no lift 82 95 177 +2

Women 90 kg

Women 90 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Maria Fernanda Valdes Paris CHI 86.90 108 kg good lift 111 kg good lift 113 kg no lift 135 kg good lift 142 kg good lift 145 kg no lift 111 142 253 +8
2 Silver medals Naryury Alexandra Perez Reveron VEN 89.20 105 kg good lift 111 kg no lift 112 kg good lift 127 kg good lift 132 kg good lift 140 kg no lift 112 132 244 +4
3 Bronze medals Oliba Seledina Nieve Arroyo ECU 87.90 105 kg good lift 110 kg no lift 111 kg no lift 127 kg good lift 133 kg no lift 133 kg no lift 105 127 232 +3
4 Angie Milagritos Castro Abad PER 85.90 70 kg good lift 74 kg no lift 74 kg no lift 95 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 70 105 175 +2

Women +90 kg

Women +90 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Yaniuska Isabel Espinosa VEN 107.30 110 kg good lift 114 kg good lift 117 kg good lift 135 kg good lift 141 kg good lift 145 kg no lift 117 141 258 +8
2 Silver medals Lisseth Betzaida Ayovi Cabezas ECU 124.40 105 kg good lift 111 kg good lift 115 kg no lift 133 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 144 kg no lift 111 140 251 +4
3 Bronze medals Mirufay Jesuith Morillo Pena VEN 90.10 92 kg good lift 97 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 112 kg good lift 114 kg no lift 114 kg good lift 100 114 214 +3
4 Nicol Valeska Matamala Araya CHI 98.30 90 kg good lift 96 kg good lift 99 kg good lift 113 kg no lift 113 kg no lift 113 kg good lift 99 113 212 +2

Bold green marks the lift that counted; struck through attempts were missed. DNF = no total (bombout).