OWLstats.

Competition · 2013

2013 SOUTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Date
Location
Chiclayo, PER · Peru
Level
Senior Continental

Athletes

82

43 men · 39 women

Countries

7

Kg lifted

19,238

Good lifts

68%

485 attempts

Lifts

Average and best lifts across all weight classes

Average and best lifts by gender
Avg SnAvg C&JAvg totalBest SnBest C&JBest total
Men127157277185206385
Women88105188113142255

Medal table

7 nations won medals

Medal table by nation
#Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1Colombia93012
2Ecuador35412
3Venezuela35311
4Chile0123
5Brazil0112
6Peru0033
7Argentina0011

Ages

Athletes by age category on competition day

Youngest, oldest and average age by gender
YoungestOldestAverage
Men184125
Women153625
All154125

Consistency and bombouts

485 attempts in total

Good lifts, missed lifts and bombouts by gender
Made %GoodMissedBombouts
Men69%175783
Women67%155772
All68%3301555

ICS leaders

Top competition scores at this event

ICS summary by gender
MaxAvgTotal
Men185198
Women165186
All185384

Sinclair

Bodyweight-adjusted scores

Sinclair summary by gender
MaxAvgMedianMedallist avg
Men458.28363389.48411
Women304.53243256.12272

Sinclair by bodyweight

Each point is one athlete’s Sinclair score against their weigh-in bodyweight

Statistics by country

Athletes, ICS, bombouts and medals by nation
NationAthletesICSBombouts Gold Silver Bronze
Colombia COL131161930
Ecuador ECU15870354
Venezuela VEN15742353
Chile CHI11350012
Peru PER15350003
Brazil BRA8222011
Argentina ARG3100001
Uruguay URU250000

Statistics by weight class

Average, median and maximum in each category

Athletes, bombouts, ICS, Sinclair and lifts by weight class
Class Athletes Bombouts ICS Sinclair Snatch Clean & jerk Total
TotalMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax
Men 56 kg 5 0 2310 377378.1414.3 102102112 128128140 230230252
Men 62 kg 6 0 2912 391400.5431.7 114117.5127 144146157 258263.5284
Men 69 kg 5 0 2310 395389.2458.3 125120150 154156175 279276325
Men 77 kg 4 0 178 405418431.6 137140.5150 169169187 305314328
Men 85 kg 9 2 4618 300397.1442.2 105138160 152178194 240319353
Men 94 kg 6 1 2612 336384.7434.5 152150.5164 158184203 284325367
Men 105 kg 5 0 2310 391397.7434.6 158157185 186192200 344351385
Men +105 kg 3 0 116 363373.6386.2 153160170 189196206 342366366
Women 48 kg 2 0 64 255255.4266.7 7069.573 8988.592 158158165
Women 53 kg 4 0 178 238241.3276.5 717185 8990.5100 160161.5185
Women 58 kg 5 0 2310 267253.4303.8 838092 107101125 190181217
Women 63 kg 8 0 4316 260251.2304.5 8586100 110107125 195188.5225
Women 69 kg 7 1 3414 225257.4298.8 9391106 99115132 177205238
Women 75 kg 7 1 3414 221267.4279.7 95100107 101121126 183220233
Women +75 kg 6 0 2912 242249.5271.9 99102113 124126142 224227.5255

Men 56 kg

Men 56 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Sergio Armando Rada Rodriguez COL 55.83 108 kg no lift 108 kg good lift 112 kg good lift 137 kg good lift 140 kg no lift 140 kg good lift 112 140 252 +10
2 Silver medals Enmanuel Enrique Rocafuerte Buenaire ECU 55.83 102 kg good lift 106 kg good lift 108 kg no lift 133 kg good lift 136 kg good lift 138 kg good lift 106 138 244 +5
3 Bronze medals Francisco Javier Barrera Sandoval CHI 55.99 102 kg good lift 106 kg no lift 107 kg no lift 128 kg good lift 135 kg no lift 135 kg no lift 102 128 230 +3
4 Diego Soto Montecino CHI 55.80 92 kg good lift 97 kg good lift 100 kg no lift 116 kg good lift 123 kg good lift 125 kg no lift 97 123 220 +3
5 Joao Marcos Bardalez PER 55.30 85 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 92 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 110 kg good lift 115 kg no lift 92 110 202 +2

Men 62 kg

Men 62 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Francisco Antonio Mosquera Valencia COL 61.68 122 kg good lift 127 kg good lift 132 kg no lift 155 kg no lift 155 kg good lift 157 kg good lift 127 157 284 +12
2 Silver medals Erik Elvis Herrera Cepeda ECU 61.74 114 kg good lift 117 kg good lift 119 kg good lift 145 kg good lift 150 kg good lift 154 kg no lift 119 150 269 +6
3 Bronze medals Victor Xavier Zurita Vallejo ECU 61.54 112 kg good lift 117 kg no lift 117 kg good lift 141 kg good lift 147 kg good lift 150 kg no lift 117 147 264 +4
4 Roy Sherlock Lopez Pena VEN 61.42 118 kg no lift 118 kg good lift 119 kg no lift 145 kg good lift 150 kg no lift 150 kg no lift 118 145 263 +3
5 Miguel Angel Preciado Reyes PER 61.63 105 kg no lift 105 kg good lift 110 kg no lift 135 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 142 kg no lift 105 140 245 +2
6 Mauro Raul Acosta URU 61.64 90 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 100 kg no lift 120 kg good lift 125 kg good lift 127 kg no lift 95 125 220 +2

Men 69 kg

Men 69 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Junior Antonio Sanchez Rivero VEN 68.60 140 kg good lift 145 kg good lift 150 kg good lift 167 kg good lift 175 kg good lift 182 kg no lift 150 175 325 +10
2 Silver medals Enrique Clemente Valencia Iturralde ECU 67.41 126 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 135 kg good lift 155 kg good lift 158 kg good lift 166 kg good lift 135 166 301 +5
3 Bronze medals Junior Chayanne Lahuanampa Castillo PER 68.81 115 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 123 kg no lift 147 kg good lift 153 kg good lift 156 kg good lift 120 156 276 +3
4 Alejandro Guanteo CHI 68.13 110 kg good lift 115 kg no lift 115 kg no lift 137 kg no lift 137 kg no lift 137 kg good lift 110 137 247 +3
5 Jonatan Gomes Dos Santos BRA 67.91 105 kg good lift 110 kg good lift 114 kg no lift 135 kg no lift 135 kg good lift 143 kg no lift 110 135 245 +2

Men 77 kg

Men 77 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Edinson Angulo Rivera COL 76.55 140 kg no lift 141 kg good lift 145 kg no lift 183 kg good lift 187 kg good lift 190 kg no lift 141 187 328 +8
2 Silver medals Gabriel Mena COL 76.96 145 kg good lift 150 kg good lift 152 kg no lift 178 kg good lift 182 kg no lift 182 kg no lift 150 178 328 +4
3 Bronze medals Raul Alexander Sanchez Rivero VEN 73.48 135 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 144 kg no lift 160 kg good lift 175 kg no lift 175 kg no lift 140 160 300 +3
4 Arturo David Lescano Guerrero PER 75.61 108 kg good lift 112 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 142 kg good lift 148 kg good lift 150 kg good lift 115 150 265 +2

Men 85 kg

Men 85 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Ferney Manzano COL 83.99 150 kg good lift 155 kg good lift 160 kg good lift 187 kg no lift 187 kg good lift 193 kg good lift 160 193 353 +18
2 Silver medals Juan Ruiz COL 84.89 148 kg no lift 148 kg good lift 151 kg no lift 185 kg good lift 191 kg good lift 194 kg good lift 148 194 342 +9
3 Bronze medals Freddy Fernando Tenorio Mina ECU 81.48 137 kg good lift 142 kg good lift 148 kg good lift 177 kg good lift 180 kg good lift 181 kg good lift 148 181 329 +6
4 Jorge Igor CHI 84.65 135 kg good lift 138 kg no lift 138 kg good lift 170 kg good lift 178 kg good lift 181 kg good lift 138 181 319 +5
5 Ivan Palacios ARG 84.85 130 kg good lift 136 kg good lift 141 kg good lift 173 kg good lift 178 kg no lift 178 kg good lift 141 178 319 +4
6 Edy Junior Alburqueque Nino PER 84.10 120 kg good lift 124 kg good lift 128 kg no lift 153 kg good lift 159 kg good lift 162 kg good lift 124 162 286 +3
7 Enrique Juanico Puppo URU 83.78 88 kg good lift 93 kg no lift 95 kg no lift 110 kg good lift 120 kg no lift 120 kg good lift 88 120 208 +3
DNF Josue Lucas Ferreira Da Silva BRA 83.82 135 kg no lift 135 kg no lift 136 kg no lift 160 kg good lift 170 kg no lift 171 kg no lift 0 160 – -1
DNF Octavio Antonio Mejias Hernandez VEN 84.88 130 kg no lift – – – – – 0 0 – -1

Men 94 kg

Men 94 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Eduardo Francisco Guadamud Braulio ECU 93.44 157 kg good lift 161 kg good lift 164 kg good lift 195 kg good lift 201 kg good lift 203 kg good lift 164 203 367 +12
2 Silver medals Wilmer Hernan Torres Lopez COL 92.73 155 kg good lift 160 kg good lift 163 kg good lift 195 kg good lift 200 kg good lift 202 kg good lift 163 202 365 +6
3 Bronze medals Hernan Moises Viera Espinoza PER 93.94 137 kg good lift 142 kg good lift 146 kg no lift 178 kg good lift 183 kg good lift 187 kg good lift 142 187 329 +4
4 Douglas Santos Costa BRA 93.03 135 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 145 kg no lift 170 kg good lift 181 kg good lift 191 kg no lift 140 181 321 +3
5 Juan Ignacio Arriagada Ascencio CHI 93.95 140 kg good lift 145 kg good lift 155 kg no lift 171 kg good lift 176 kg no lift 176 kg good lift 145 176 321 +2
DNF Herbys Charlys Marquez Parra VEN 93.44 156 kg no lift 156 kg no lift 156 kg good lift 196 kg no lift 196 kg no lift 196 kg no lift 156 0 – -1

Men 105 kg

Men 105 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Jorge David Arroyo Valdez ECU 104.43 170 kg good lift 180 kg good lift 185 kg good lift 195 kg good lift 200 kg no lift 200 kg good lift 185 200 385 +10
2 Silver medals Jesus Abrahan Gonzalez Barrios VEN 101.90 155 kg good lift 160 kg good lift 166 kg good lift 192 kg good lift 197 kg no lift 197 kg no lift 166 192 358 +5
3 Bronze medals Julio Luna VEN 103.09 150 kg good lift 155 kg good lift 157 kg good lift 190 kg good lift 194 kg good lift 198 kg no lift 157 194 351 +3
4 Victor Osorio CHI 104.77 145 kg good lift 150 kg good lift 156 kg good lift 180 kg no lift 180 kg good lift 193 kg no lift 156 180 336 +3
5 Alex Dario Valencia Montesinos PER 97.37 117 kg good lift 125 kg good lift 130 kg no lift 153 kg good lift 160 kg good lift 165 kg good lift 125 165 290 +2

Men +105 kg

Men +105 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Yoel Jose Morales Navas VEN 128.73 150 kg good lift 160 kg no lift 160 kg good lift 195 kg good lift 201 kg good lift 206 kg good lift 160 206 366 +6
2 Silver medals Anderson Jimmy Calero Torres ECU 150.83 160 kg good lift 165 kg good lift 170 kg good lift 190 kg good lift 196 kg good lift 202 kg no lift 170 196 366 +3
3 Bronze medals Stalin Rodriguez PER 108.43 125 kg good lift 130 kg no lift 130 kg good lift 155 kg good lift 165 kg no lift 165 kg good lift 130 165 295 +2

Bold green marks the lift that counted; struck through attempts were missed. DNF = no total (bombout).

Women 48 kg

Women 48 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Ana Iris Segura Segura COL 47.89 69 kg good lift 71 kg good lift 73 kg good lift 86 kg good lift 89 kg good lift 92 kg good lift 73 92 165 +4
2 Silver medals Jenniffer Katherine Lopez Rivera ECU 47.75 63 kg good lift 66 kg good lift 69 kg no lift 80 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 87 kg no lift 66 85 151 +2

Women 53 kg

Women 53 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Rusmeris Villar Barboza COL 52.54 80 kg good lift 83 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 105 kg no lift 105 kg no lift 85 100 185 +8
2 Silver medals Gabriela Yoshie Vera CHI 52.29 71 kg no lift 71 kg no lift 71 kg good lift 91 kg good lift 96 kg no lift 100 kg no lift 71 91 162 +4
3 Bronze medals Malvina Soledad Veron ARG 52.57 68 kg good lift 71 kg good lift 72 kg no lift 90 kg no lift 90 kg good lift 96 kg no lift 71 90 161 +3
4 Estefany Aguirre PER 52.69 53 kg good lift 56 kg no lift 56 kg good lift 68 kg good lift 72 kg good lift 74 kg good lift 56 74 130 +2

Women 58 kg

Women 58 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Jackelina Heredia Cuesta COL 57.90 90 kg good lift 92 kg good lift 95 kg no lift 115 kg good lift 119 kg good lift 125 kg good lift 92 125 217 +10
2 Silver medals Yusleidy Mariana Figueroa Roldan VEN 57.74 81 kg good lift 87 kg good lift 91 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 113 kg good lift 118 kg good lift 91 118 209 +5
3 Bronze medals Massiel Rojas CHI 57.31 72 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 100 kg no lift 101 kg good lift 80 101 181 +3
4 Alexsandra De Aguiar Goncalves BRA 57.53 80 kg no lift 80 kg good lift 83 kg no lift 96 kg good lift 101 kg good lift 102 kg no lift 80 101 181 +3
5 Tessy Karen Sandi Pizango PER 56.92 70 kg good lift 73 kg good lift 76 kg no lift 88 kg good lift 91 kg no lift 91 kg good lift 73 91 164 +2

Women 63 kg

Women 63 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Maria Alexandra Escobar Guerrero ECU 60.56 95 kg good lift 100 kg no lift 100 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 123 kg good lift 125 kg good lift 100 125 225 +16
2 Silver medals Iriner Tahima Jimenez Smith VEN 62.70 88 kg good lift 91 kg good lift 94 kg good lift 112 kg good lift 119 kg good lift 122 kg no lift 94 119 213 +8
3 Bronze medals Nidia Rosa Pardo Marrugo VEN 61.23 87 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 93 kg no lift 112 kg good lift 118 kg good lift 121 kg good lift 90 121 211 +5
4 Eliane Nascimento Silva A Ferreira BRA 62.36 86 kg no lift 86 kg good lift 91 kg no lift 105 kg no lift 105 kg good lift 113 kg no lift 86 105 191 +4
5 Silvana Katiuzca Saldarriaga Dioses PER 61.83 74 kg good lift 77 kg good lift 80 kg no lift 103 kg good lift 107 kg good lift 109 kg good lift 77 109 186 +3
6 Leslie Patricia Armijo Palomos CHI 62.93 81 kg good lift 86 kg good lift 89 kg no lift 100 kg good lift 106 kg no lift 106 kg no lift 86 100 186 +3
7 Tatiana Margarita Vasquez Anangono ECU 62.65 80 kg good lift 82 kg good lift 85 kg no lift 101 kg no lift 101 kg good lift 107 kg no lift 82 101 183 +2
8 Yomara Esther Cajas Quiroz PER 61.31 68 kg no lift 68 kg no lift 68 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 94 kg good lift 96 kg good lift 68 96 164 +2

Women 69 kg

Women 69 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Leidy Yessenia Solis Arboleda COL 68.65 102 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 106 kg good lift 128 kg good lift 132 kg good lift 139 kg no lift 106 132 238 +14
2 Silver medals Solenny Bolivia Villasmil Mendoza VEN 64.30 92 kg good lift 94 kg no lift 94 kg no lift 115 kg good lift 117 kg no lift 118 kg no lift 92 115 207 +7
3 Bronze medals Liliane Menezes Lacerda BRA 68.66 88 kg no lift 90 kg good lift 93 kg no lift 115 kg no lift 116 kg good lift 120 kg no lift 90 116 206 +5
4 Martha Lourdes Malla Heras ECU 68.48 90 kg no lift 90 kg no lift 90 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 120 kg no lift 120 kg no lift 90 115 205 +4
5 Maria Belen Martinez ARG 68.67 88 kg good lift 91 kg no lift 91 kg good lift 113 kg no lift 113 kg no lift 113 kg good lift 91 113 204 +3
6 Danitza Disney Berru Mondragon PER 63.35 72 kg good lift 76 kg no lift 76 kg good lift 96 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 103 kg good lift 76 103 179 +2
DNF Mercedes Isabel Perez Tigrero COL 67.55 100 kg good lift 103 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 127 kg no lift 127 kg no lift 127 kg no lift 105 0 – -1

Women 75 kg

Women 75 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Ubaldina Valoyes Cuesta COL 74.76 103 kg good lift 107 kg good lift 110 kg no lift 126 kg good lift – – 107 126 233 +14
2 Silver medals Jaqueline Antonia Ferreira BRA 74.87 95 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 102 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 123 kg good lift 126 kg no lift 102 123 225 +7
3 Bronze medals Rosa Angela Tenorio Silva ECU 73.65 97 kg good lift 100 kg no lift 102 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 120 kg no lift 121 kg good lift 102 121 223 +5
4 Maria Fernanda Valdes Paris CHI 74.81 95 kg good lift 100 kg no lift 100 kg no lift 120 kg good lift 125 kg good lift 128 kg no lift 95 125 220 +4
5 Dayana Aracelis Chirinos Leon VEN 71.22 94 kg good lift 97 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 114 kg good lift 118 kg good lift 121 kg no lift 100 118 218 +3
6 Veronica Valdivia Sajami PER 69.23 64 kg good lift 67 kg no lift 67 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 93 kg good lift 95 kg no lift 67 93 160 +2
DNF Monique Maria Lima De Araujo BRA 74.88 95 kg good lift 100 kg no lift 101 kg no lift 115 kg no lift 115 kg no lift 122 kg no lift 95 0 – -1

Women +75 kg

Women +75 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Yaniuska Isabel Espinosa VEN 109.13 108 kg no lift 108 kg good lift 113 kg good lift 133 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 142 kg good lift 113 142 255 +12
2 Silver medals Naryury Alexandra Perez Reveron VEN 96.65 105 kg good lift 108 kg good lift 111 kg good lift 134 kg good lift 141 kg good lift 144 kg no lift 111 141 252 +6
3 Bronze medals Oliba Seledina Nieve Arroyo ECU 92.99 107 kg good lift 110 kg good lift 113 kg good lift 132 kg good lift 137 kg no lift 140 kg no lift 113 132 245 +4
4 Lisseth Betzaida Ayovi Cabezas ECU 113.20 85 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 95 kg no lift 110 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 90 120 210 +3
5 Nicol Valeska Matamala Araya CHI 83.72 85 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 93 kg good lift 102 kg good lift 108 kg good lift 112 kg good lift 93 112 205 +2
6 Maria Victoria Ramos PER 83.24 70 kg good lift 76 kg good lift 80 kg no lift 93 kg good lift 98 kg good lift 102 kg no lift 76 98 174 +2

Bold green marks the lift that counted; struck through attempts were missed. DNF = no total (bombout).