OWLstats.

Competition · 2021

2021 Ibero-American Championships

Date
Location
Cali, COL · Colombia
Level
Senior Continental

Athletes

58

29 men · 29 women

Countries

10

Kg lifted

13,755

Good lifts

66%

324 attempts

Lifts

Average and best lifts across all weight classes

Average and best lifts by gender
Avg SnAvg C&JAvg totalBest SnBest C&JBest total
Men134169297173211384
Women82102177119148265

Medal table

10 nations won medals

Medal table by nation
#Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1Colombia94114
2Ecuador5005
3Venezuela2518
4Guatemala1124
5Spain1113
6Chile1102
7Panama0538
8Mexico0101
9Paraguay0011
10Peru0011

Ages

Athletes by age category on competition day

Youngest, oldest and average age by gender
YoungestOldestAverage
Men173426
Women184126
All174126

Consistency and bombouts

324 attempts in total

Good lifts, missed lifts and bombouts by gender
Made %GoodMissedBombouts
Men63%105611
Women68%108502
All66%2131113

ICS leaders

Top competition scores at this event

ICS summary by gender
MaxAvgTotal
Men104111
Women104103
All104214

Sinclair

Bodyweight-adjusted scores

Sinclair summary by gender
MaxAvgMedianMedallist avg
Men469.91373396.98395
Women311.27228254.56260

Sinclair by bodyweight

Each point is one athlete’s Sinclair score against their weigh-in bodyweight

Statistics by country

Athletes, ICS, bombouts and medals by nation
NationAthletesICSBombouts Gold Silver Bronze
Colombia COL16592941
Venezuela VEN8380251
Ecuador ECU5340500
Panama PAN14320053
Guatemala GUA4170112
Spain ESP5141111
Chile CHI3110110
Mexico MEX150010
Paraguay PAR120001
Peru PER120001

Statistics by weight class

Average, median and maximum in each category

Athletes, bombouts, ICS, Sinclair and lifts by weight class
Class Athletes Bombouts ICS Sinclair Snatch Clean & jerk Total
TotalMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax
Men 61 kg 2 0 64 416416.2427.7 122122123 149148.5155 271270.5278
Men 67 kg 5 1 2010 329422.9469.9 102134150 158160180 229294330
Men 73 kg 5 0 2310 402397.0448.6 134132150 161160180 296292330
Men 81 kg 2 0 64 372372.2425.2 132131.5155 160160180 292291.5335
Men 89 kg 3 0 116 374399.7410.8 139147156 167180182 307327338
Men 96 kg 4 0 178 362351.6452.4 139136173 168162.5211 307298.5384
Men 102 kg 2 0 64 380380.0404.8 153153165 178177.5185 331330.5350
Men 109 kg 3 0 116 398400.6420.7 158155172 200205206 358360378
Men +109 kg 3 0 116 351386.1392.4 149167168 184205207 333373374
Women 45 kg 2 0 64 220219.7240.1 565660 717175 127127135
Women 49 kg 2 0 64 239238.7254.9 696973 8382.590 152151.5163
Women 55 kg 5 1 2010 200238.4273.3 788587 7595103 136164188
Women 59 kg 3 1 86 199298.9298.9 639496 121120122 144216216
Women 64 kg 5 0 2310 249235.4300.6 8581104 104100125 189181229
Women 71 kg 1 0 22 263263.3263.3 888888 120120120 208208208
Women 76 kg 3 0 116 260274.3311.3 96100118 121130143 217230261
Women 81 kg 2 0 64 238238.3254.6 9494100 113112.5120 207206.5220
Women 87 kg 4 0 158 209271.6293.2 81106.5112 105135.5148 186242260
Women +87 kg 2 0 64 254253.6267.1 113113119 136135.5146 249248.5265

Men 61 kg

Men 61 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Habib De Las Salas De La Rosa COL 60.80 120 kg good lift 123 kg good lift 127 kg no lift 147 kg good lift 155 kg good lift 160 kg no lift 123 155 278 +4
2 Silver medals Josue Brachi Garcia ESP 60.40 117 kg good lift 121 kg good lift 123 kg no lift 138 kg good lift 142 kg good lift 146 kg no lift 121 142 263 +2

Men 67 kg

Men 67 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Luis Javier Mosquera Lozano COL 67 142 kg good lift 147 kg good lift 150 kg good lift 172 kg good lift 177 kg good lift 180 kg good lift 150 180 330 +10
2 Silver medals Edgar Ismael Pineda Zeta GUA 66.80 131 kg good lift 135 kg no lift 136 kg good lift 162 kg good lift 167 kg no lift 168 kg good lift 136 168 304 +5
3 Bronze medals Acoran Juan Hernandez Mendoza ESP 66.70 134 kg good lift 137 kg no lift 140 kg no lift 160 kg good lift 164 kg no lift 164 kg no lift 134 160 294 +3
4 Cruz Gustavo Doyle PAN 65.80 90 kg good lift 97 kg no lift 97 kg no lift 120 kg good lift 125 kg good lift 130 kg no lift 90 125 215 +3
DNF Victor Castro Marino ESP 66.80 127 kg no lift 130 kg no lift 130 kg no lift 150 kg good lift 155 kg good lift 157 kg no lift 0 155 – -1

Men 73 kg

Men 73 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Julio Ruben Mayora Perna VEN 72.80 145 kg no lift 145 kg good lift 150 kg good lift 180 kg good lift – – 150 180 330 +10
2 Silver medals Jorge Adan Cardenas Estrada MEX 72.80 140 kg good lift 146 kg no lift 147 kg good lift 170 kg no lift 170 kg good lift 180 kg no lift 147 170 317 +5
3 Bronze medals John Anderson Gomez Canizales COL 72.70 124 kg good lift 128 kg good lift 132 kg good lift 159 kg no lift 160 kg good lift 168 kg no lift 132 160 292 +3
4 Juan Abdiel Batista Valdespino PAN 72.90 118 kg good lift 121 kg good lift 124 kg good lift 155 kg no lift 158 kg good lift 161 kg no lift 124 158 282 +3
5 Jorge Luis Medina Pinzon PAN 72.60 115 kg no lift 115 kg good lift 119 kg good lift 138 kg good lift 144 kg no lift 144 kg no lift 119 138 257 +2

Men 81 kg

Men 81 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Arley Mendez Perez CHI 81 145 kg good lift 150 kg good lift 155 kg good lift 170 kg good lift 180 kg no lift 180 kg good lift 155 180 335 +4
2 Silver medals Fernando Lezcano PAN 79 100 kg good lift 108 kg good lift 116 kg no lift 140 kg good lift 147 kg no lift 152 kg no lift 108 140 248 +2

Men 89 kg

Men 89 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Yeimar Mendoza Carabali COL 88.90 152 kg good lift 156 kg good lift – 182 kg good lift 187 kg no lift 187 kg no lift 156 182 338 +6
2 Silver medals Luis Miguel Quinones COL 87.90 140 kg good lift 145 kg no lift 147 kg good lift 180 kg no lift 180 kg good lift 185 kg no lift 147 180 327 +3
3 Bronze medals Juan Jose Prieto Recalde PAR 87.30 110 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 120 kg no lift 140 kg good lift 145 kg no lift – 115 140 255 +2

Men 96 kg

Men 96 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Keydomar Giovanni Vallenilla Sanchez VEN 94.80 165 kg good lift 170 kg good lift 173 kg good lift 202 kg good lift 207 kg good lift 211 kg good lift 173 211 384 +8
2 Silver medals Camilo Esteban Zapata Prieto CHI 95 135 kg no lift 135 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 160 kg good lift 165 kg good lift 170 kg no lift 140 165 305 +4
3 Bronze medals Amilcar Assis Araujo Gonzalez PAN 93.50 122 kg good lift 130 kg no lift 132 kg good lift 150 kg good lift 160 kg good lift 165 kg no lift 132 160 292 +3
4 Angel Antonio Agrazal Martinez PAN 93.60 102 kg good lift 107 kg good lift 112 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 135 kg good lift 140 kg no lift 112 135 247 +2

Men 102 kg

Men 102 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Lesman Paredes Montano COL 98.60 165 kg good lift – – 185 kg good lift – – 165 185 350 +4
2 Silver medals Mario Omar Martinez Castillo PAN 101.60 136 kg good lift 141 kg no lift 141 kg good lift 170 kg good lift 176 kg no lift 176 kg no lift 141 170 311 +2

Men 109 kg

Men 109 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Rafael De Jesus Cerro Castillo COL 108.80 165 kg good lift 170 kg no lift 172 kg good lift 200 kg good lift 206 kg good lift 212 kg no lift 172 206 378 +6
2 Silver medals Jesus Abrahan Gonzalez Barrios VEN 108.70 150 kg good lift 155 kg good lift 161 kg no lift 195 kg good lift 205 kg good lift 210 kg no lift 155 205 360 +3
3 Bronze medals Hernan Moises Viera Espinoza PER 108.70 140 kg good lift 146 kg good lift 151 kg no lift 190 kg good lift 200 kg no lift 206 kg no lift 146 190 336 +2

Men +109 kg

Men +109 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Gilberto Antonio Lemus Calanche GUA 131.60 167 kg no lift 167 kg good lift 177 kg no lift 197 kg good lift 205 kg no lift 207 kg good lift 167 207 374 +6
2 Silver medals Santiago Sanchez Cossio COL 139.10 160 kg good lift 168 kg good lift 173 kg no lift 190 kg good lift 200 kg good lift 205 kg good lift 168 205 373 +3
3 Bronze medals Juan Leon PAN 114.20 105 kg good lift 112 kg good lift 118 kg no lift 140 kg good lift 150 kg no lift 150 kg no lift 112 140 252 +2

Bold green marks the lift that counted; struck through attempts were missed. DNF = no total (bombout).

Women 45 kg

Women 45 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Alejandra Alvarez COL 42.80 55 kg good lift 58 kg good lift 60 kg good lift 70 kg good lift 73 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 60 75 135 +4
2 Silver medals Massiel Fernandez PAN 45 50 kg good lift 52 kg good lift 57 kg no lift 61 kg good lift 64 kg good lift 67 kg good lift 52 67 119 +2

Women 49 kg

Women 49 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Yineth Milena Santoya Ortiz COL 49 73 kg good lift 76 kg no lift 76 kg no lift 87 kg good lift 90 kg no lift 90 kg good lift 73 90 163 +4
2 Silver medals Erika Johanna Ortega Vasquez PAN 48.50 60 kg good lift 63 kg no lift 65 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 80 kg no lift 80 kg no lift 65 75 140 +2

Women 55 kg

Women 55 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Atenery Hernandez Martin ESP 54.70 80 kg good lift 83 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 103 kg no lift 103 kg good lift 85 103 188 +10
2 Silver medals Genesis Lourdes Rodriguez Gomez VEN 55 87 kg good lift 91 kg no lift – 100 kg good lift – – 87 100 187 +5
3 Bronze medals Mahli Merari Ramos Ramirez GUA 54.70 69 kg good lift 72 kg no lift 75 kg no lift 95 kg good lift 100 kg no lift 100 kg no lift 69 95 164 +3
4 Valery Yelinel Avila Joseph PAN 49.50 55 kg good lift 60 kg good lift 65 kg good lift 70 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 80 kg no lift 65 75 140 +3
DNF Rohelys Galvis Gonzalez COL 55 85 kg good lift 88 kg no lift 89 kg no lift 101 kg no lift 101 kg no lift – 85 0 – -1

Women 59 kg

Women 59 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Maria Alexandra Escobar Guerrero ECU 58.80 93 kg good lift 96 kg good lift 98 kg no lift 116 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 122 kg no lift 96 120 216 +6
2 Silver medals Yusleidy Mariana Figueroa Roldan VEN 58.80 90 kg good lift 94 kg good lift – 117 kg good lift 122 kg good lift – 94 122 216 +3
DNF Yenny Fernanda Alvarez Caicedo COL 58.70 95 kg no lift 96 kg no lift 96 kg no lift 115 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 123 kg no lift 0 120 – -1

Women 64 kg

Women 64 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Angie Paola Palacios Dajomes ECU 63.90 98 kg good lift 103 kg no lift 104 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 125 kg good lift 104 125 229 +10
2 Silver medals Nathalia Llamosa Mosquera COL 63.90 96 kg good lift 99 kg good lift 103 kg good lift 116 kg good lift 121 kg good lift 127 kg no lift 103 121 224 +5
3 Bronze medals Lesbia Marielis Cruz Hernandez GUA 64 78 kg good lift 81 kg good lift 83 kg no lift 100 kg good lift 105 kg no lift 106 kg no lift 81 100 181 +3
4 Claudia Oliva CHI 63.40 70 kg good lift 74 kg good lift 78 kg no lift 90 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 100 kg no lift 74 95 169 +3
5 Daysi Yaneth De Gracia Recuero PAN 61.70 65 kg good lift 70 kg no lift 70 kg no lift 75 kg good lift 79 kg good lift 82 kg no lift 65 79 144 +2

Women 71 kg

Women 71 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Jackelina Heredia Cuesta COL 67 88 kg no lift 88 kg good lift 93 kg no lift 110 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 88 120 208 +2

Women 76 kg

Women 76 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Neisi Patricia Dajomes Barrera ECU 75.40 113 kg no lift 113 kg good lift 118 kg good lift 135 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 143 kg good lift 118 143 261 +6
2 Silver medals Hellen Andrea Escobar Aguirre COL 75.20 95 kg good lift 99 kg no lift 100 kg good lift 125 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 132 kg no lift 100 130 230 +3
3 Bronze medals Allison Barrios PAN 73.10 65 kg good lift 70 kg good lift 75 kg no lift 80 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 70 90 160 +2

Women 81 kg

Women 81 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Yeinny Norela Geles Moreno COL 80.60 95 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 105 kg no lift 120 kg no lift 120 kg good lift 125 kg no lift 100 120 220 +4
2 Silver medals Mariadni Malvina Batista Fernandez PAN 81 85 kg good lift 88 kg good lift 90 kg no lift 105 kg no lift 105 kg good lift – 88 105 193 +2

Women 87 kg

Women 87 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Tamara Yajaira Salazar Arce ECU 85 106 kg good lift 110 kg good lift 112 kg good lift 141 kg good lift 146 kg good lift 148 kg good lift 112 148 260 +8
2 Silver medals Dayana Aracelis Chirinos Leon VEN 86.70 105 kg no lift 105 kg no lift 105 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 135 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 105 140 245 +4
3 Bronze medals Naryury Alexandra Perez Reveron VEN 86.80 100 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 108 kg good lift 125 kg no lift 125 kg good lift 131 kg good lift 108 131 239 +3
DNF Lidia Valentin Perez ESP 81.70 – – – – – – 0 0 – +0

Women +87 kg

Women +87 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Lisseth Betzaida Ayovi Cabezas ECU 132.20 111 kg good lift 116 kg good lift 119 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 146 kg no lift 146 kg good lift 119 146 265 +4
2 Silver medals Yaniuska Isabel Espinosa VEN 112.80 107 kg good lift 112 kg no lift – 125 kg good lift – – 107 125 232 +2

Bold green marks the lift that counted; struck through attempts were missed. DNF = no total (bombout).