OWLstats.

Competition · 2004

XXVIII OLYMPIC GAMES

Date
Location
Athens, GRE · Greece
Level
Senior Olympic

Athletes

249

164 men · 85 women

Countries

20

Kg lifted

58,145

Good lifts

100%

1,494 attempts

Lifts

Average and best lifts across all weight classes

Average and best lifts by gender
Avg SnAvg C&JAvg totalBest SnBest C&JBest total
Men131138251210264473
Women93111200130183305

Medal table

20 nations won medals

Medal table by nation
#Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1China5308
2Turkey3025
3Thailand2024
4Russian Federation1247
5Ukraine1102
6Bulgaria1012
7Georgia1001
8Iran1001
9Belarus0213
10Korea0202
11Indonesia0101
12North Korea0101
13Hungary0101
14Kazakhstan0101
15Latvia0101
16Colombia0011
17Venezuela0011
18Croatia0011
19Greece0011
20Poland0011

Ages

Athletes by age category on competition day

Youngest, oldest and average age by gender
YoungestOldestAverage
Men173726
Women173625
All173726

Consistency and bombouts

1,494 attempts in total

Good lifts, missed lifts and bombouts by gender
Made %GoodMissedBombouts
Men100%98400
Women100%51000
All100%1,49400

ICS leaders

Top competition scores at this event

Top ten athletes by competition score
#AthleteClassICS
1Taner Sagir TUR77100
2Milen Dobrev BUL94100
3Dmitry Berestov RUS10588
4George Asanidze GEO8584
5Shi Zhiyong CHN6280
6Halil Mutlu TUR5668
7Zhang Guozheng CHN6968
8Hossein Reza Zadeh IRI+10568
9Pawina Thongsuk THA7564
10Nurcan Taylan TUR4860
ICS summary by gender
MaxAvgTotal
Men100132183
Women64121032
All100133215

Sinclair

Bodyweight-adjusted scores

Sinclair summary by gender
MaxAvgMedianMedallist avg
Men494320432.91476
Women345.25262294.03322
Top ten men’s Sinclair scores
#AthleteClassSinclair
1Shi Zhiyong62494
2Taner Sagir77493.44
3Sergei Filimonov77489.49
4Zhang Guozheng69489.30
5Halil Mutlu56484.99
6Milen Dobrev94484.24
7Baeyoung Lee69482.25
8Dmitry Berestov105479.77
9Khadzhimurat Akkaev94479.45
10Hossein Reza Zadeh+105476.73
Top ten women’s Sinclair scores
#AthleteClassSinclair
1Liu Chunhong69345.25
2Nurcan Taylan48339.42
3Pawina Thongsuk75338.74
4Chen Yanqing58331.83
5Udomporn Polsak53331.76
6Li Zhuo48331.34
7Eszter Krutzler69328.93
8Zarema Kasaeva69328.93
9Natalya Zabolotnaya75326.55
10Song Hui Ri58324.83

Sinclair by bodyweight

Each point is one athlete’s Sinclair score against their weigh-in bodyweight

Statistics by country

Athletes, ICS, bombouts and medals by nation
NationAthletesICSBombouts Gold Silver Bronze
China CHN104170530
Turkey TUR93150302
Russian Federation RUS92680124
Bulgaria BUL91720101
Ukraine UKR91500110
Thailand THA51350202
Belarus BLR81300021
Iran IRI61190100
Greece GRE101060001
Korea KOR81050020
Georgia GEO2910100
Hungary HUN7770010
Kazakhstan KAZ3750010
Colombia COL9670001
Indonesia INA6580010
Venezuela VEN3560001
Poland POL7530001
Azerbaijan AZE5460000
North Korea PRK4450010
Romania ROU7430000
United States USA5380000
Latvia LAT1340010
Armenia ARM4320000
Moldova MDA3320000
Taiwan TPE7310000
France FRA5260000
Uzbekistan UZB3250000
Egypt EGY5230000
Croatia CRO1230001
Germany GER4220000
Japan JPN4200000
Cameroon CMR2200000
Nauru NRU3180000
Lithuania LTU1180000
Spain ESP2160000
Cuba CUB2160000
India IND3150000
Nigeria NGR2150000
Ecuador ECU2140000
Albania ALB2140000
Turkmenistan TKM1130000
Argentina ARG2130000
Qatar QAT2130000
Austria AUT1130000
Tunisia TUN290000
Micronesia, Federated States of FSM180000
Kyrgyzstan KGZ180000
Iraq IRQ170000
Slovakia SVK370000
Libya LBA270000
Seychelles SEY170000
Czech Republic CZE170000
Cook Islands COK170000
Great Britain GBR260000
Vietnam VIE160000
Saudi Arabia KSA460000
Dominican Republic DOM160000
El Salvador ESA160000
Kiribati KIR160000
Guyana GUY160000
American Samoa ASA160000
Papua New Guinea PNG150000
Algeria ALG250000
Canada CAN250000
Morocco MAR150000
Uganda UGA150000
Mexico MEX150000
Australia AUS250000
Mauritius MRI150000
Samoa SAM150000
Aruba ARU150000
Guatemala GUA150000
Peru PER150000
Mongolia MGL140000
Fiji FIJ140000
Myanmar MYA100000
Malaysia MAS100000
Comoros COM100000
Norway NOR100000

Statistics by weight class

Average, median and maximum in each category

Athletes, bombouts, ICS, Sinclair and lifts by weight class
Class Athletes Bombouts ICS Sinclair Snatch Clean & jerk Total
TotalMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax
Men 56 kg 17 0 20768 289430.7485.0 92117.5135 96145160 175262.5295
Men 62 kg 20 0 26580 318411.9494 107122.5152.5 116151.3172.5 210271.3325
Men 69 kg 17 0 21368 315425.9489.3 125142.5160 122165190 223302.5347.5
Men 77 kg 25 0 360100 360440.8493.4 136155172.5 150185202.5 274335375
Men 85 kg 21 0 27384 291419.6475.5 137160180 127185205 233335382.5
Men 94 kg 25 0 355100 338440.2484.2 149170187.5 155205220 284370407.5
Men 105 kg 22 0 28788 282445.9479.8 122180195 136213.8230 249393.8425
Men +105 kg 17 0 22368 359435.6476.7 178190210 190225263.5 346420472.5
Women 48 kg 15 0 19260 256286.1339.4 7177.597.5 8897.5115 159177.5210
Women 53 kg 8 0 8332 255283.9331.8 7586.397.5 95103.8125 170190222.5
Women 58 kg 14 0 18256 303300.3331.8 9695107.5 120120130 216213.8237.5
Women 63 kg 9 0 9336 228285.0324.1 8895115 95120135 171215242.5
Women 69 kg 11 0 12544 246297.6345.3 96105122.5 108132.5153 195237.5275
Women 75 kg 16 0 20864 252293.3338.7 101112.5125 115133.8150 208241.3272.5
Women +75 kg 12 0 14948 278288.1312.0 118125130 149153.8182.5 266280305

Men 56 kg

Men 56 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Halil Mutlu TUR 55.93 – – – – – – 135 160 295 +68
2 Silver medals Wu Meijin CHN 55.69 – – – – – – 130 157.5 287.5 +34
3 Bronze medals Sedat Artuc TUR 55.36 – – – – – – 125 155 280 +23
4 Vitali Dzerbianiou BLR 55.85 – – – – – – 127.5 152.5 280 +17
5 Oscar Albeiro Figueroa Mosquera COL 55.93 – – – – – – 125 155 280 +14
6 Adrian Ioan Jigau ROU 55.79 – – – – – – 120 155 275 +11
7 Laszlo Tancsics HUN 55.45 – – – – – – 122.5 150 272.5 +10
8 Jadi Setiadi INA 53.86 – – – – – – 117.5 145 262.5 +9
9 Nelson Castro COL 55.71 – – – – – – 117.5 145 262.5 +8
10 AL-SHARUEE Mohammed Abdulmunem Ali IRQ 55.97 – – – – – – 120 135 255 +7
11 Ahmed Ahmed Mohamed Saad EGY 55.92 – – – – – – 102.5 130 232.5 +6
DNF Mohd Faizal Baharom MAS 55.47 – – – – – – 110 0 – +0
DNF Nafaa Benami ALG 55.40 – – – – – – 105 0 – +0
DNF Shin-Yuan Wang TPE 55.30 – – – – – – 0 0 – +0
DNF Eric Bonnel FRA 55.78 – – – – – – 0 0 – +0
DNF Masaharu Yamada JPN 55.76 – – – – – – 0 0 – +0
DNF Chin-Yi Yang TPE 55.50 – – – – – – 0 0 – +0

Men 62 kg

Men 62 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Shi Zhiyong CHN 61.96 – – – – – – 152.5 172.5 325 +80
2 Silver medals Le Maosheng CHN 61.27 – – – – – – 140 172.5 312.5 +40
3 Bronze medals Israel Jose Rubio Rivero VEN 61.38 – – – – – – 132.5 162.5 295 +27
4 Armen Ghazaryan ARM 61.90 – – – – – – 135 160 295 +20
5 Gustar Junianto INA 61.27 – – – – – – 132.5 160 292.5 +16
6 Umurbek Bazarbayev TKM 61.74 – – – – – – 130 157.5 287.5 +13
7 Matam Samson Ndicka FRA 61.68 – – – – – – 125 160 285 +11
8 Sunarto Rasidi INA 61.78 – – – – – – 125 160 285 +10
9 Sheng Hsiung Yang TPE 61.78 – – – – – – 120 160 280 +9
10 Manuel Minginfel FSM 61.53 – – – – – – 120 152.5 272.5 +8
11 Toshio Imamura JPN 61.66 – – – – – – 120 150 270 +7
12 Asif Malikov AZE 61.60 – – – – – – 115 150 265 +7
13 Gert Trasha ALB 61.99 – – – – – – 115 140 255 +6
14 Ioan Forin Veliciu ROU 61.64 – – – – – – 110 135 245 +6
15 Yacine Zouaki MAR 61.63 – – – – – – 95 130 225 +5
DNF Yongsu Im PRK 61.77 – – – – – – 140 0 – +0
DNF Sevdalin Angelov BUL 61.56 – – – – – – 137.5 0 – +0
DNF Kamran Panjavi GBR 61.75 – – – – – – 0 0 – +0
DNF Diego Fernando Salazar Quintero COL 61.52 – – – – – – 0 0 – +0
DNF Leonidas Sampanis GRE 61.49 – – – – – – 0 0 – +0

Men 69 kg

Men 69 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Zhang Guozheng CHN 68.74 – – – – – – 160 187.5 347.5 +68
2 Silver medals Baeyoung Lee KOR 68.43 – – – – – – 152.5 190 342.5 +34
3 Bronze medals Nikolai Peshalov CRO 68.07 – – – – – – 150 187.5 337.5 +23
4 Turan Mirzayev AZE 68.80 – – – – – – 147.5 185 332.5 +17
5 Vencelas Dabaya Tientcheu CMR 67.94 – – – – – – 145 182.5 327.5 +14
6 Siarhei Laurenau BLR 68.89 – – – – – – 147.5 170 317.5 +11
7 Romuald Ernault FRA 68.63 – – – – – – 142.5 165 307.5 +10
8 Yukio Peter NRU 68.71 – – – – – – 135 167.5 302.5 +9
9 Stanel Stoica ROU 68.96 – – – – – – 142.5 160 302.5 +8
10 Cheng Wei Kuo TPE 68.84 – – – – – – 132.5 165 297.5 +7
11 Julio Cesar Idrovo Suarez ECU 68.31 – – – – – – 140 155 295 +6
12 Abdul Mohsen Al Bagir KSA 68.54 – – – – – – 127.5 160 287.5 +6
DNF Seyed Mahdi Panzvan Langroudi IRI 68.01 – – – – – – 147.5 0 – +0
DNF Suriya Dattuyawat THA 68.07 – – – – – – 137.5 0 – +0
DNF Miroslav Janicek SVK 68.98 – – – – – – 125 0 – +0
DNF Jafar Mohammed Albagir H KSA 68.63 – – – – – – 0 0 – +0
DNF Youssef Sbai TUN 68.41 – – – – – – 0 0 – +0

Men 77 kg

Men 77 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Taner Sagir TUR 76.10 – – – – – – 172.5 202.5 375 +100
2 Silver medals Sergei Filimonov KAZ 76.65 – – – – – – 172.5 200 372.5 +50
3 Bronze medals Reyhan Arabacioglu TUR 76.04 – – – – – – 165 195 360 +33
4 Victor Mitrou GRE 76.11 – – – – – – 160 200 360 +25
5 Mohammad H. Barkham IRI 76.39 – – – – – – 160 197.5 357.5 +20
6 Attila Feri HUN 76.10 – – – – – – 155 200 355 +17
7 Ivan Stoitsov BUL 76.26 – – – – – – 155 200 355 +14
8 Abbas Nader Sufyan QAT 76.47 – – – – – – 160 195 355 +13
9 Kwanghoon Kim KOR 76 – – – – – – 155 195 350 +11
10 Sebastian Dogariu ROU 76.96 – – – – – – 155 190 345 +10
11 Octavio Antonio Mejias Hernandez VEN 76.46 – – – – – – 155 187.5 342.5 +9
12 Theoharis Trasha ALB 76.95 – – – – – – 160 182.5 342.5 +8
13 Ingo Steinhoefel GER 76.43 – – – – – – 150 185 335 +8
14 Rudolf Lukac SVK 76.53 – – – – – – 147.5 187.5 335 +7
15 Mohamed Eshtiwi LBA 76.83 – – – – – – 155 180 335 +7
16 Mohamed El Tantawy EGY 76.12 – – – – – – 145 182.5 327.5 +6
17 Carlos Hernan Andica Andica COL 76.57 – – – – – – 142.5 180 322.5 +6
18 Chad Thomas Vaughn USA 76.90 – – – – – – 145 175 320 +6
19 Rene Hoch GER 76.41 – – – – – – 142.5 170 312.5 +5
20 Uati Maposua SAM 76.76 – – – – – – 125 155 280 +5
DNF Gevorg Aleksanyan ARM 76.92 – – – – – – 162.5 0 – +0
DNF Krzysztof Jakub Szramiak POL 76.93 – – – – – – 160 0 – +0
DNF Zhan Xugang CHN 76.31 – – – – – – 0 0 – +0
DNF Vasile C. Heghedus ROU 76.99 – – – – – – 0 0 – +0
DNF Oleg Perepechenov RUS 76.67 – – – – – – 0 0 – +0

Men 85 kg

Men 85 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal George Asanidze GEO 84.28 – – – – – – 177.5 205 382.5 +84
2 Silver medals Andrei Rybakou BLR 84.58 – – – – – – 180 200 380 +42
3 Bronze medals Pyrros Dimas GRE 83.15 – – – – – – 175 202.5 377.5 +28
4 Georgios Markoulas GRE 83.77 – – – – – – 167.5 205 372.5 +21
5 Yuan Aijun CHN 83.97 – – – – – – 167.5 205 372.5 +17
6 Aleksandr Anischenko BLR 83.69 – – – – – – 170 200 370 +14
7 Tigran Martirosyan ARM 82.02 – – – – – – 167.5 200 367.5 +12
8 Jong-Shik Song KOR 84.21 – – – – – – 160 200 360 +11
9 Hector Ballesteros COL 83.70 – – – – – – 157.5 197.5 355 +9
10 Oscar Chaplin Iii USA 84.97 – – – – – – 160 190 350 +8
11 Ulanbek Moldodosov KGZ 83.65 – – – – – – 150 185 335 +8
12 Richard Scheer SEY 84.74 – – – – – – 140 165 305 +7
13 Meamea Thomas KIR 84.24 – – – – – – 130 162.5 292.5 +6
14 Mc Julian Watt GUY 84.69 – – – – – – 125 147.5 272.5 +6
DNF Sergo Chakhoyan AUS 84.15 – – – – – – 175 0 – +0
DNF David Hercule Matam Matam FRA 84.66 – – – – – – 167.5 0 – +0
DNF Valeriu Calancea ROU 84.35 – – – – – – 160 0 – +0
DNF Hamza Abukhalia LBA 84.52 – – – – – – 147.5 0 – +0
DNF Chaehoi Fatihou COM 81.72 – – – – – – 0 0 – +0
DNF Zaur Takhushev RUS 84.29 – – – – – – 0 0 – +0
DNF Izzet Ince TUR 83.45 – – – – – – 0 0 – +0

Men 94 kg

Men 94 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Milen Dobrev BUL 92.58 – – – – – – 187.5 220 407.5 +100
2 Silver medals Khadzhimurat Akkaev RUS 93.74 – – – – – – 185 220 405 +50
3 Bronze medals Eduard Tjukin RUS 93.16 – – – – – – 182.5 215 397.5 +33
4 Shahin Nasirinia IRI 92.89 – – – – – – 172.5 220 392.5 +25
5 Julio Luna VEN 93.35 – – – – – – 170 220 390 +20
6 Hakan Yilmaz TUR 93.45 – – – – – – 175 215 390 +17
7 Bakhyt Akhmetov KAZ 93.56 – – – – – – 180 210 390 +14
8 Anatoliy Mushyk UKR 89.33 – – – – – – 175 212.5 387.5 +13
9 Santiago Martinez ESP 93.35 – – – – – – 175 207.5 382.5 +11
10 Evgheni Bratan MDA 93.10 – – – – – – 175 205 380 +10
11 Nikolaos Kourtidis GRE 92.39 – – – – – – 167.5 210 377.5 +9
12 Yoandris Hernandez CUB 90.94 – – – – – – 167.5 207.5 375 +8
13 Tadeusz Drzazga POL 92.43 – – – – – – 170 200 370 +8
14 Arsen Kasabijew GEO 91.20 – – – – – – 155 207.5 362.5 +7
15 Alibay Samadov AZE 92.70 – – – – – – 165 195 360 +7
16 Asghar Ebrahimi Farbod Kamachali IRI 93.72 – – – – – – 165 190 355 +6
17 Dario Lecman ARG 93.37 – – – – – – 155 185 340 +6
18 Furkat Saidov UZB 85.22 – – – – – – 145 175 320 +6
19 Isnardo Faro ARU 93.82 – – – – – – 140 167.5 307.5 +5
DNF Akakios Kakiasvilis GRE 91.28 – – – – – – 180 0 – +0
DNF Nikolay Kolev BUL 92.89 – – – – – – 177.5 0 – +0
DNF Ramzi Mohammed Al Mahroos KSA 90.81 – – – – – – 150 0 – +0
DNF Nizami Pashayev AZE 92.45 – – – – – – 0 0 – +0
DNF Vadim Vacarciuc MDA 93.35 – – – – – – 0 0 – +0
DNF Najim Al Radwan KSA 92.76 – – – – – – 0 0 – +0

Men 105 kg

Men 105 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Dmitry Berestov RUS 104.68 – – – – – – 195 230 425 +88
2 Silver medals Igor Razoronov UKR 104.60 – – – – – – 190 230 420 +44
3 Bronze medals Gleb Pisarevskiy RUS 104.14 – – – – – – 190 225 415 +29
4 Alexandru Bratan MDA 104.24 – – – – – – 192.5 222.5 415 +22
5 Ramunas Vysniauskas LTU 103.91 – – – – – – 187.5 222.5 410 +18
6 Alan Naniyev AZE 104.34 – – – – – – 190 220 410 +15
7 Matthias Steiner AUT 104.35 – – – – – – 182.5 222.5 405 +13
8 Aleksandr Urinov UZB 102.22 – – – – – – 185 215 400 +11
9 Mikhail Audzeyeu BLR 104.93 – – – – – – 185 215 400 +10
10 Andre Rohde GER 103.90 – – – – – – 177.5 217.5 395 +9
11 de Batista Moya CUB 103.96 – – – – – – 182.5 212.5 395 +8
12 Tomas Matykiewicz CZE 103.74 – – – – – – 177.5 215 392.5 +7
13 Sam Pera COK 104.82 – – – – – – 135 170 305 +7
14 Eleei Ilalio ASA 101.44 – – – – – – 125 170 295 +6
DNF Asaad Said Saif Asaad QAT 104.55 – – – – – – 192.5 0 – +0
DNF Robert Dolega POL 103.83 – – – – – – 0 0 – +0
DNF Akos Sandor CAN 104.92 – – – – – – 0 0 – +0
DNF Mohsen Biranvand IRI 104.02 – – – – – – 0 0 – +0
DNF Zoltan Kovacs HUN 102.59 – – – – – – 0 0 – +0
DNF Martin Tesovic SVK 102.56 – – – – – – 0 0 – +0
DNF Ferenc Gyurkovics HUN 104.41 – – – – – – 0 0 – +0
DNF Mykola Hordiychuk UKR 102.54 – – – – – – 0 0 – +0

Men +105 kg

Men +105 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Hossein Reza Zadeh IRI 162.95 – – – – – – 210 263.5 472.5 +68
2 Silver medals Viktors Scerbatihs LAT 140.72 – – – – – – 205 250 455 +34
3 Bronze medals Velichko Cholakov BUL 161.31 – – – – – – 207.5 240 447.5 +23
4 Genadiy Krasilnikov UKR 118.43 – – – – – – 200 240 440 +17
5 Oleksiy Kolokoltsev UKR 125.07 – – – – – – 195 242.5 437.5 +14
6 Pawel Najdek POL 140.44 – – – – – – 190 240 430 +11
7 Shane Hamman USA 158.93 – – – – – – 192.5 237.5 430 +10
8 Yong-Kwon An KOR 136.90 – – – – – – 202.5 225 427.5 +9
9 Igor Khalilov UZB 145.33 – – – – – – 187.5 232.5 420 +8
10 Grzegorz Kleszcz POL 124.33 – – – – – – 190 225 415 +7
11 Mohamed Ehsan Attia Massoud EGY 142.72 – – – – – – 185 220 405 +6
12 Takanobu Iwazaki JPN 127.70 – – – – – – 170 215 385 +6
13 Joel Bran GUA 134.26 – – – – – – 160 210 370 +5
14 Itte Detenamo NRU 137.65 – – – – – – 155 192.5 347.5 +5
DNF Ronny Weller GER 151.84 – – – – – – 195 0 – +0
DNF Stian Grimseth NOR 158.30 – – – – – – 185 0 – +0
DNF Ashot Danielyan ARM 163.27 – – – – – – 0 0 – +0

Bold green marks the lift that counted; struck through attempts were missed. DNF = no total (bombout).

Women 48 kg

Women 48 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Nurcan Taylan TUR 47.21 – – – – – – 97.5 112.5 210 +60
2 Silver medals Li Zhuo CHN 47.65 – – – – – – 92.5 112.5 205 +30
3 Bronze medals Aree Wiratthaworn THA 47.82 – – – – – – 85 115 200 +20
4 Nameirakpam Devi Kunjarani IND 47.78 – – – – – – 82.5 107.5 190 +15
5 DRAGNEVA-Rifatova Izabela BUL 47.63 – – – – – – 82.5 105 187.5 +12
6 Han-Tung Chen TPE 47.62 – – – – – – 80 102.5 182.5 +10
7 Blessed Udoh NGR 47.46 – – – – – – 75 105 180 +9
8 Un Sim Choe PRK 47.33 – – – – – – 82.5 95 177.5 +8
9 Hiromi Miyake JPN 47.38 – – – – – – 77.5 97.5 175 +7
10 Tara Cunningham USA 47.40 – – – – – – 77.5 95 172.5 +6
11 Wei-Ling Chen TPE 47.01 – – – – – – 75 95 170 +5
12 Revert Gema Peris ESP 47.46 – – – – – – 77.5 90 167.5 +5
13 Sayed Enga Mohamed EGY 47.74 – – – – – – 75 90 165 +5
DNF Rosmainar Rosmainar INA 47.87 – – – – – – 0 0 – +0
DNF Aye Khine Nan MYA 47.48 – – – – – – 0 0 – +0

Women 53 kg

Women 53 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Udomporn Polsak THA 52.83 – – – – – – 97.5 125 222.5 +32
2 Silver medals Raema Lisa Rumbewas INA 52.80 – – – – – – 95 115 210 +16
3 Bronze medals Mabel Mosquera COL 51.82 – – – – – – 87.5 110 197.5 +11
4 Marioara Munteanu ROU 52.55 – – – – – – 85 105 190 +8
5 Nastassia Novikava BLR 52.95 – – – – – – 87.5 102.5 190 +6
6 Loa Dika Toua PNG 52.58 – – – – – – 75 102.5 177.5 +5
7 Virginie C. R. Lachaume Andrieux FRA 52.71 – – – – – – 75 100 175 +5
DNF Sanamacha Thingbaijani Chanu IND 51.91 – – – – – – 0 0 – +0

Women 58 kg

Women 58 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Chen Yanqing CHN 57.17 – – – – – – 107.5 130 237.5 +56
2 Silver medals Song Hui Ri PRK 57.22 – – – – – – 102.5 130 232.5 +28
3 Bronze medals Wandee Kameaim THA 57.27 – – – – – – 102.5 127.5 230 +19
4 Aylin Dasdelen TUR 57.47 – – – – – – 100 125 225 +14
5 KLEJNOWSKA-KRZYWANSKA Aleksandra Jadwiga POL 56.96 – – – – – – 97.5 122.5 220 +11
6 Hyon Suk Pak PRK 57.63 – – – – – – 95 122.5 217.5 +9
7 Maria Alexandra Escobar Guerrero ECU 56.52 – – – – – – 95 120 215 +8
8 Patmawati Patmawati INA 57 – – – – – – 95 117.5 212.5 +7
9 Michaela Alica Breeze GBR 57.45 – – – – – – 92.5 120 212.5 +6
10 Franca Pamiendi Gbodo NGR 57.47 – – – – – – 95 117.5 212.5 +6
11 Maryse Turcotte CAN 57.29 – – – – – – 90 120 210 +5
12 Zlatina Atanasova BUL 57.68 – – – – – – 90 115 205 +5
13 Charikleia Kastritsi GRE 57.48 – – – – – – 90 110 200 +4
14 Bayarmaa Namkhaidorj MGL 57.75 – – – – – – 87.5 107.5 195 +4

Women 63 kg

Women 63 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Nataliya Skakun UKR 61.59 – – – – – – 107.5 135 242.5 +36
2 Silver medals Hanna Batsiushka BLR 62.87 – – – – – – 115 127.5 242.5 +18
3 Bronze medals Tatsiana Stukalava BLR 62.90 – – – – – – 100 122.5 222.5 +12
4 Hayet Sassi TUN 62.50 – – – – – – 95 120 215 +9
5 Soo-Kyung Kim KOR 62.96 – – – – – – 92.5 122.5 215 +7
6 Thi Thiet Nguyen VIE 61.15 – – – – – – 95 110 205 +6
7 Leila F. Lassouani ALG 62.47 – – – – – – 85 115 200 +5
DNF Anastasia Tsakiri GRE 62.08 – – – – – – 97.5 0 – +0
DNF Karnam Malleswari IND 62.83 – – – – – – 0 0 – +0

Women 69 kg

Women 69 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Liu Chunhong CHN 68.14 – – – – – – 122.5 153 275 +44
2 Silver medals Eszter Krutzler HUN 68.41 – – – – – – 117.5 145 262.5 +22
3 Bronze medals Zarema Kasaeva RUS 68.67 – – – – – – 117.5 145 262.5 +15
4 Slaveyka Ruzhinska BUL 68.23 – – – – – – 115 135 250 +11
5 Vanda Maslovska UKR 67.72 – – – – – – 110 135 245 +9
6 Milena Trendafilova BUL 68.21 – – – – – – 105 132.5 237.5 +7
7 Madeleine Yamechi CMR 68.40 – – – – – – 105 130 235 +6
8 Ubaldina Valoyes Cuesta COL 68.31 – – – – – – 105 127.5 232.5 +6
9 Irene Ajambo UGA 66.77 – – – – – – 60 90 150 +5
DNF Mi Suk Kang KOR 68.68 – – – – – – 100 0 – +0
DNF Sibel Simsek TUR 66.97 – – – – – – 0 0 – +0

Women 75 kg

Women 75 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Pawina Thongsuk THA 69.29 – – – – – – 122.5 150 272.5 +64
2 Silver medals Natalya Zabolotnaya RUS 74.09 – – – – – – 125 147.5 272.5 +32
3 Bronze medals Valentina Popova RUS 72.89 – – – – – – 120.5 145 265 +21
4 Gyongyi Likerecz HUN 74.19 – – – – – – 115 142.5 257.5 +16
5 Christina Ioannidi GRE 73.31 – – – – – – 112.5 142.5 255 +13
6 Tatyana Khromova KAZ 74.51 – – – – – – 117.5 135 252.5 +11
7 Soon-Hee Kim KOR 74.25 – – – – – – 112.5 137.5 250 +9
8 Angela Medina COL 70.96 – – – – – – 112.5 132.5 245 +8
9 Nora Koppel ARG 73.01 – – – – – – 100 137.5 237.5 +7
10 Wanda Rijo DOM 74.56 – – – – – – 110 127.5 237.5 +6
11 Eva Maria Dimas Fontanals ESA 74.31 – – – – – – 105 125 230 +6
12 Damaris Gabriela Aguirre Aldaz MEX 73.90 – – – – – – 100 122.5 222.5 +5
13 Deborah Lovely AUS 74.71 – – – – – – 92.5 115 207.5 +5
14 Marie Jesika Dalou MRI 74.12 – – – – – – 57.5 72.5 130 +5
DNF Nahla Ramadan Mohamed EGY 74.44 – – – – – – 120 0 – +0
DNF Shih Hsu Huang TPE 73.84 – – – – – – 0 0 – +0

Women +75 kg

Women +75 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Tang Gonghong CHN 119.52 – – – – – – 122.5 182.5 305 +48
2 Silver medals Mi-ran Jang KOR 113.34 – – – – – – 130 172.5 302.5 +24
3 Bronze medals Agata Wrobel POL 124.68 – – – – – – 130 160 290 +16
4 Viktoria Varga HUN 93.69 – – – – – – 127.5 155 282.5 +12
5 Victoria Shaimardanova UKR 88.14 – – – – – – 130 150 280 +10
6 Cheryl Haworth USA 131.95 – – – – – – 125 155 280 +8
7 Olha Korobka UKR 156.19 – – – – – – 125 155 280 +7
8 Vasiliki Kasapi GRE 120.57 – – – – – – 125 152.5 277.5 +6
9 Carmenza Delgado COL 94.37 – – – – – – 120 150 270 +5
10 Manuela Rejas PER 108.52 – – – – – – 95 125 220 +5
11 Reanna Maricha Solomon NRU 136.85 – – – – – – 95 125 220 +4
12 Iwy Shaw FIJ 83.70 – – – – – – 85 100 185 +4

Bold green marks the lift that counted; struck through attempts were missed. DNF = no total (bombout).