OWLstats.

Competition · 2018

2018 AFRICAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Date
Location
Cairo, EGY · Egypt
Level
Junior Continental

Athletes

78

45 men · 33 women

Countries

8

Kg lifted

14,453

Good lifts

66%

468 attempts

Lifts

Average and best lifts across all weight classes

Average and best lifts by gender
Avg SnAvg C&JAvg totalBest SnBest C&JBest total
Men98118208170198368
Women6887154105135240

Medal table

8 nations won medals

Medal table by nation
#Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1Egypt133016
2Tunisia2136
3Algeria17412
4Cameroon0213
5Libya0213
6Mauritius0033
7South Africa0011
8Ghana0011

Ages

Athletes by age category on competition day

Youngest, oldest and average age by gender
YoungestOldestAverage
Men152018
Women152017
All152017

Consistency and bombouts

468 attempts in total

Good lifts, missed lifts and bombouts by gender
Made %GoodMissedBombouts
Men61%1661044
Women71%141571
All66%3071615

ICS leaders

Top competition scores at this event

ICS summary by gender
MaxAvgTotal
Men82103
Women6274
All82177

Sinclair

Bodyweight-adjusted scores

Sinclair summary by gender
MaxAvgMedianMedallist avg
Men400.38275291.95329
Women298.89205200.08227

Sinclair by bodyweight

Each point is one athlete’s Sinclair score against their weigh-in bodyweight

Statistics by country

Athletes, ICS, bombouts and medals by nation
NationAthletesICSBombouts Gold Silver Bronze
Egypt EGY166901330
Algeria ALG16351174
Tunisia TUN7200213
Cameroon CMR11151021
Libya LBA8150021
Mauritius MRI5110003
Ghana GHA661001
South Africa RSA450001
Uganda UGA220000
Botswana BOT201000
Zambia ZAM1-11000

Statistics by weight class

Average, median and maximum in each category

Athletes, bombouts, ICS, Sinclair and lifts by weight class
Class Athletes Bombouts ICS Sinclair Snatch Clean & jerk Total
TotalMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax
Men 56 kg 7 1 167 230268.4347.0 606796 9596117 139165213
Men 62 kg 6 0 156 303283.3395.4 9084.5120 110100142 199184.5262
Men 69 kg 7 2 147 241324.8362.4 92105116 95130143 172231259
Men 77 kg 8 0 228 338349.1398.9 115118140 143146165 257264.5305
Men 85 kg 3 0 63 314317.1352.7 112112126 135133157 247245283
Men 94 kg 5 1 105 223224.4371.7 107106145 102100170 187186315
Men 105 kg 5 0 125 281259.4400.4 110100157 137130198 247230355
Men +105 kg 4 0 84 276252.6382.2 117102170 141127.5198 258229.5368
Women 48 kg 5 0 125 189187.5222.5 535262 656678 117117140
Women 53 kg 3 0 63 200192.2231.5 605768 757388 135130156
Women 58 kg 6 1 136 192211.7288.8 6066.590 8785115 137151205
Women 63 kg 5 0 125 221215.9275.9 767292 8990110 165162202
Women 69 kg 5 0 125 237221.6298.9 8073105 107102135 187175240
Women 75 kg 6 0 156 196201.6239.9 737386 8992.5111 162165.5197
Women 90 kg 2 0 32 211210.6225.8 7776.580 103102.5110 179179190
Women +90 kg 1 0 11 185184.9184.9 858585 959595 180180180

Men 56 kg

Men 56 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Ashour Salama EGY 55.65 85 kg good lift 92 kg good lift 96 kg good lift 111 kg good lift 117 kg good lift 121 kg no lift 96 117 213 +7
2 Silver medals Abu Hamed Abdelmalek Ali Abdullah LBA 55.25 71 kg good lift 76 kg good lift 78 kg no lift 90 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 99 kg no lift 76 95 171 +4
3 Bronze medals Farquhar James Connor RSA 55.35 70 kg good lift 75 kg no lift 78 kg no lift 87 kg good lift 92 kg good lift 96 kg good lift 70 96 166 +2
4 Siddiki Haboubakar CMR 55.75 67 kg good lift 72 kg no lift 72 kg no lift 98 kg no lift 98 kg no lift 98 kg good lift 67 98 165 +2
5 Kgotla Alphius Kgaswane N BOT 55.10 60 kg good lift 64 kg no lift 64 kg no lift 76 kg good lift 78 kg good lift 82 kg good lift 60 82 142 +1
6 Hamdan Sserwanga Lutaaya UGA 49.50 47 kg good lift 52 kg good lift 56 kg no lift 61 kg no lift 66 kg good lift 67 kg no lift 52 66 118 +1
DNF Abdelraouf Chetioui ALG 55.60 82 kg no lift 82 kg no lift 82 kg no lift 107 kg good lift 113 kg good lift 118 kg no lift 0 113 – -1

Men 62 kg

Men 62 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Ahmed Abdelghani Said Eltamadi EGY 61.60 110 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 142 kg good lift 148 kg no lift 150 kg no lift 120 142 262 +6
2 Silver medals Ahmed Chekhchoukh ALG 61.80 95 kg no lift 95 kg no lift 95 kg good lift 126 kg good lift 131 kg no lift 134 kg no lift 95 126 221 +3
3 Bronze medals Adjetey Abraham Adjei GHA 60.10 78 kg good lift 81 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 108 kg no lift 85 105 190 +2
4 Salih Mihriz Salih Bin Saeid LBA 60.20 75 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 84 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 95 kg no lift 95 kg good lift 84 95 179 +2
5 Lawrence Nkuutu UGA 60.95 70 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 79 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 95 kg no lift 95 kg good lift 79 95 174 +1
6 Djibrine Ahmat Saleh CMR 60.75 70 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 80 kg no lift 95 kg no lift 95 kg good lift 100 kg no lift 75 95 170 +1

Men 69 kg

Men 69 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Hossan Hassan EGY 68.80 116 kg good lift 120 kg no lift 120 kg no lift 134 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 143 kg good lift 116 143 259 +7
2 Silver medals Abid Mohamed Amine Bouazza ALG 68.50 110 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 118 kg no lift 136 kg no lift 136 kg good lift 141 kg good lift 115 141 256 +4
3 Bronze medals Jessie Dombou Idriss CMR 68.50 100 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 108 kg no lift 130 kg good lift 135 kg no lift 135 kg no lift 105 130 235 +2
4 Dinesh Jevin Pandoo MRI 68.30 101 kg no lift 101 kg good lift 106 kg no lift 130 kg good lift 141 kg no lift 142 kg no lift 101 130 231 +2
5 Jayden Dylon Pretorius RSA 67.90 90 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 113 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 123 kg no lift 100 120 220 +1
DNF Gerard Thibauld Abeussa CMR 68.80 100 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 107 kg no lift 140 kg no lift 140 kg no lift 140 kg no lift 105 0 – -1
DNF Daison Chizola Phiri ZAM 65.40 65 kg no lift 65 kg no lift 65 kg no lift 75 kg no lift 75 kg no lift 75 kg no lift 0 0 – -1

Men 77 kg

Men 77 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Faris Touairi ALG 76.80 135 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 145 kg no lift 161 kg good lift 165 kg good lift 171 kg no lift 140 165 305 +8
2 Silver medals Abdalla Galal Mohamed Mostafa EGY 76.85 120 kg good lift 125 kg good lift 128 kg no lift 145 kg good lift 152 kg good lift 160 kg good lift 125 160 285 +4
3 Bronze medals Jack Anthony Madanamoothoo MRI 76.45 118 kg good lift 122 kg good lift 126 kg good lift 142 kg good lift 147 kg good lift 151 kg no lift 126 147 273 +3
4 Ahmed Valdy Njoya CMR 76.20 110 kg good lift 116 kg good lift 122 kg no lift 146 kg no lift 150 kg no lift 150 kg good lift 116 150 266 +2
5 Omar Mohammed Alhadi Alajeemi LBA 75 110 kg good lift 116 kg no lift 120 kg good lift 132 kg good lift 143 kg no lift 143 kg good lift 120 143 263 +2
6 Hermann Junior Ngaina Ii CMR 75.75 102 kg good lift 106 kg good lift 110 kg good lift 145 kg no lift 145 kg no lift 145 kg good lift 110 145 255 +1
7 Jeremiah Teg-Gbul Benye GHA 75.85 100 kg good lift 103 kg good lift 106 kg no lift 128 kg good lift 131 kg good lift 135 kg no lift 103 131 234 +1
8 Morris Rhys Joel RSA 76.70 71 kg good lift 76 kg no lift 76 kg good lift 91 kg good lift 96 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 76 100 176 +1

Men 85 kg

Men 85 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Helal Ismail Helal Abdelfattah S EGY 83.80 125 kg no lift 126 kg good lift 135 kg no lift 140 kg good lift 152 kg good lift 157 kg good lift 126 157 283 +3
2 Silver medals Ntep Tjeck Steeve Loic CMR 78.20 103 kg good lift 108 kg good lift 112 kg good lift 127 kg good lift 133 kg no lift 133 kg good lift 112 133 245 +2
3 Bronze medals Nedjaa Hicham ALG 79.85 97 kg good lift 104 kg no lift – 115 kg no lift 115 kg good lift – 97 115 212 +1

Men 94 kg

Men 94 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Ahmed Tolba Mohamed Elbasiony Ramkh EGY 93.65 135 kg good lift 145 kg good lift 152 kg no lift 170 kg good lift 185 kg no lift – 145 170 315 +5
2 Silver medals Farid Saadi ALG 93.75 120 kg no lift 120 kg good lift 128 kg good lift 140 kg no lift 140 kg no lift 140 kg good lift 128 140 268 +3
3 Bronze medals Bahroun Mahmoud Abdulrraziq Ali LBA 89.35 80 kg good lift 86 kg no lift 86 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 105 kg no lift 86 100 186 +2
4 Aboulquasim Mohammed LBA 88.90 70 kg no lift 70 kg good lift 80 kg no lift 85 kg good lift 92 kg good lift 98 kg good lift 70 98 168 +1
DNF Owusu Gabriel GHA 85.85 103 kg good lift 106 kg good lift 110 kg no lift 122 kg no lift 122 kg no lift 122 kg no lift 106 0 – -1

Men 105 kg

Men 105 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Mohamed Abdelrahman Abdelaziz M EGY 104.25 151 kg good lift 157 kg good lift 161 kg no lift 190 kg good lift 198 kg good lift – 157 198 355 +5
2 Silver medals Aymen Touairi ALG 101 150 kg good lift 156 kg good lift 160 kg no lift 190 kg no lift 191 kg good lift 197 kg no lift 156 191 347 +3
3 Bronze medals Khelwin Juboo MRI 104.25 95 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 106 kg no lift 130 kg good lift 140 kg no lift 140 kg no lift 100 130 230 +2
4 Aljali Aboubakr LBA 95.25 75 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 92 kg good lift 100 kg no lift 85 92 177 +1
5 Roux Hendriquo RSA 102 52 kg good lift 57 kg no lift 57 kg no lift 62 kg good lift 67 kg good lift 72 kg good lift 52 72 124 +1

Men +105 kg

Men +105 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Osama Mohamed Monir Ibrahim Elgarhy EGY 136.80 160 kg good lift 170 kg good lift 174 kg no lift 195 kg no lift 195 kg no lift 198 kg good lift 170 198 368 +4
2 Silver medals Muayid Asmaeil Mohammed Alati LBA 117.15 105 kg good lift 112 kg good lift 120 kg no lift 125 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 135 kg good lift 112 135 247 +2
3 Bronze medals Bediar Mohcen ALG 105.80 87 kg good lift 92 kg good lift 97 kg no lift 110 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 92 120 212 +1
4 Mahmoud Mustafa Alfijri Irwaysat LBA 128.25 78 kg good lift 87 kg good lift 92 kg good lift 106 kg good lift 112 kg good lift 120 kg no lift 92 112 204 +1

Bold green marks the lift that counted; struck through attempts were missed. DNF = no total (bombout).

Women 48 kg

Women 48 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Allaheldin Radwa EGY 48 55 kg good lift 57 kg good lift 62 kg good lift 71 kg good lift 78 kg no lift 78 kg good lift 62 78 140 +5
2 Silver medals Nour El Houda Sabri ALG 47.80 45 kg good lift 50 kg good lift 54 kg good lift 60 kg good lift 65 kg good lift 68 kg good lift 54 68 122 +3
3 Bronze medals Yossra Ben Issa TUN 47.50 46 kg good lift 51 kg no lift 51 kg good lift 62 kg good lift 66 kg good lift 69 kg no lift 51 66 117 +2
4 Winnifred Ntumi GHA 44.60 48 kg good lift 52 kg good lift 55 kg no lift 55 kg good lift 59 kg good lift 62 kg no lift 52 59 111 +1
5 Colette Soulmaba Mazom CMR 48 40 kg good lift 45 kg good lift 50 kg no lift 52 kg good lift 60 kg no lift 62 kg no lift 45 52 97 +1

Women 53 kg

Women 53 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Ramadan Asmaal EGY 52.50 68 kg good lift 73 kg no lift 73 kg no lift 84 kg good lift 88 kg good lift 91 kg no lift 68 88 156 +3
2 Silver medals Nihad Belounis ALG 52.75 50 kg good lift 55 kg good lift 57 kg good lift 65 kg good lift 70 kg good lift 73 kg good lift 57 73 130 +2
3 Bronze medals Chaima Derouiche TUN 52.60 48 kg good lift 52 kg good lift 55 kg good lift 58 kg good lift 62 kg good lift 64 kg good lift 55 64 119 +1

Women 58 kg

Women 58 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Nouha Landoulsi TUN 56.50 86 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 94 kg no lift 110 kg no lift 110 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 90 115 205 +6
2 Silver medals Neama Said Fahmi Said EGY 57.70 77 kg good lift 82 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 93 kg good lift 98 kg good lift 101 kg good lift 85 101 186 +3
3 Bronze medals Chaima Rahmouni TUN 57.10 66 kg good lift 71 kg no lift 71 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 93 kg good lift 71 93 164 +2
4 Sandra Mensimah Owusu GHA 56.65 58 kg good lift 62 kg good lift 65 kg no lift 72 kg good lift 76 kg good lift 80 kg no lift 62 76 138 +2
5 Ahlem Si Ali ALG 57.75 53 kg no lift 53 kg good lift 57 kg no lift 70 kg good lift 77 kg good lift 80 kg no lift 53 77 130 +1
DNF Magdeline Moyengwa BOT 55.90 55 kg no lift 55 kg no lift 55 kg no lift 60 kg good lift 65 kg no lift 65 kg no lift 0 60 – -1

Women 63 kg

Women 63 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Ghofrane Belkhir TUN 59.15 85 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 92 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 110 kg good lift – 92 110 202 +5
2 Silver medals Esraa Elsayed Rashed Elsayed Ahmed EGY 62.65 83 kg good lift 88 kg good lift 92 kg no lift 101 kg good lift 106 kg no lift 106 kg no lift 88 101 189 +3
3 Bronze medals Ketty Lent MRI 61.50 65 kg good lift 70 kg good lift 72 kg good lift 81 kg good lift 86 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 72 90 162 +2
4 Belbachir Djanet Halima ALG 62.05 60 kg good lift 65 kg good lift 71 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 85 kg no lift 85 kg no lift 71 80 151 +1
5 Renee Manuela Hyeng CMR 59.35 50 kg no lift 52 kg good lift 57 kg good lift 60 kg no lift 60 kg good lift 65 kg good lift 57 65 122 +1

Women 69 kg

Women 69 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Sara Samir Elsayed Mohamed Ahmed EGY 69 100 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 107 kg no lift 125 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 135 kg good lift 105 135 240 +5
2 Silver medals Yousra Abidi TUN 63.90 80 kg good lift 84 kg good lift 87 kg no lift 108 kg good lift 112 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 84 115 199 +3
3 Bronze medals Ikram Cherrara ALG 67 73 kg good lift 79 kg no lift 79 kg no lift 91 kg good lift 97 kg good lift 102 kg good lift 73 102 175 +2
4 Jeanne Gaelle Eyenga Mboosi CMR 69 72 kg no lift 72 kg good lift 79 kg no lift 90 kg good lift 96 kg good lift 101 kg no lift 72 96 168 +1
5 Mariem Fatnassi TUN 64.30 55 kg good lift 63 kg good lift 66 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 66 85 151 +1

Women 75 kg

Women 75 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Rania Mohamed Ezzat Mahmoud EGY 71.95 83 kg good lift 86 kg good lift 90 kg no lift 100 kg good lift 107 kg good lift 111 kg good lift 86 111 197 +6
2 Silver medals MA-ATEMKEN Rayssa Djifack Zomgoua CMR 74.95 76 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 86 kg no lift 98 kg good lift 103 kg no lift 106 kg no lift 80 98 178 +3
3 Bronze medals Maghnia Hammadi ALG 72.15 70 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 78 kg good lift 90 kg no lift 90 kg good lift 93 kg good lift 78 93 171 +2
4 Marie Alison Leroy Sunee MRI 71.70 68 kg no lift 68 kg no lift 68 kg good lift 78 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 92 kg good lift 68 92 160 +2
5 Teurki Hind ALG 70.45 55 kg good lift 61 kg good lift 65 kg good lift 65 kg good lift 73 kg good lift 80 kg no lift 65 73 138 +1
6 Allotey Faustina GHA 73.15 50 kg good lift 55 kg good lift 60 kg good lift 62 kg good lift 67 kg good lift 72 kg no lift 60 67 127 +1

Women 90 kg

Women 90 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Shehata Mayar Abdelkader Salaheldin EGY 75.55 80 kg good lift 86 kg no lift 86 kg no lift 98 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 110 kg good lift 80 110 190 +2
2 Silver medals Bouchra Fatima Zohra Hirech ALG 79 73 kg good lift 78 kg no lift 78 kg no lift 95 kg no lift 95 kg good lift 100 kg no lift 73 95 168 +1

Women +90 kg

Women +90 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Ali Aia Abdelfattah Mohyeldin EGY 116.05 75 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 92 kg no lift 95 kg good lift 110 kg no lift 110 kg no lift 85 95 180 +1

Bold green marks the lift that counted; struck through attempts were missed. DNF = no total (bombout).