OWLstats.

Competition · 2022

South American Youth Championships

Date
Location
Lima, PER · Peru
Level
Youth Continental

Athletes

90

46 men · 44 women

Countries

9

Kg lifted

16,916

Good lifts

72%

526 attempts

Lifts

Average and best lifts across all weight classes

Average and best lifts by gender
Avg SnAvg C&JAvg totalBest SnBest C&JBest total
Men101124222127160287
Women678515295121216

Medal table

9 nations won medals

Medal table by nation
#Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1Ecuador73111
2Venezuela5229
3Colombia3205
4Chile2338
5Brazil1034
6Argentina0448
7Peru0336
8Paraguay0112
9Curaçao0011

Ages

Athletes by age category on competition day

Youngest, oldest and average age by gender
YoungestOldestAverage
Men131817
Women141816
All131817

Consistency and bombouts

526 attempts in total

Good lifts, missed lifts and bombouts by gender
Made %GoodMissedBombouts
Men73%196741
Women72%185711
All72%3811452

ICS leaders

Top competition scores at this event

ICS summary by gender
MaxAvgTotal
Men72104
Women92108
All92212

Sinclair

Bodyweight-adjusted scores

Sinclair summary by gender
MaxAvgMedianMedallist avg
Men375.03301319.94321
Women274.36208212.16225

Sinclair by bodyweight

Each point is one athlete’s Sinclair score against their weigh-in bodyweight

Statistics by country

Athletes, ICS, bombouts and medals by nation
NationAthletesICSBombouts Gold Silver Bronze
Ecuador ECU17500731
Venezuela VEN9390522
Peru PER19290033
Argentina ARG14250044
Chile CHI13230233
Colombia COL5210320
Brazil BRA8142103
Paraguay PAR4100011
Curaçao CUR110001

Statistics by weight class

Average, median and maximum in each category

Athletes, bombouts, ICS, Sinclair and lifts by weight class
Class Athletes Bombouts ICS Sinclair Snatch Clean & jerk Total
TotalMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax
Men 49 kg 3 0 63 291267347.0 706483 8781102 157145185
Men 55 kg 3 0 63 332326.9355.3 878297 111111116 198193213
Men 61 kg 4 0 84 316329.8342.7 9295100 113117.5121 204213220
Men 67 kg 7 0 187 334343.8364.8 102107114 128132141 230239251
Men 73 kg 7 0 187 323319.6375.0 102101122 133135149 235233271
Men 81 kg 6 0 156 301309.7361.6 100106123 133135.5160 233241.5283
Men 89 kg 6 1 136 255295.5350.8 112118.5127 115131160 206235.5287
Men 96 kg 3 0 63 274281.8320.3 104105120 126133145 230238265
Men 102 kg 4 0 84 290303.3329.4 112117.5126 139144.5160 251262286
Men +102 kg 3 0 63 272261.2295.3 110105122 143143160 254247282
Women 45 kg 3 0 63 188209.4212.8 485356 637172 111125127
Women 49 kg 5 0 125 212219.3260.6 586073 757891 133138164
Women 55 kg 9 0 269 220225.4240.2 666874 848593 150153164
Women 59 kg 5 0 125 219228.2251.9 707081 8791101 157161182
Women 64 kg 8 1 208 192219.3274.4 647395 8191114 144164.5209
Women 71 kg 7 0 187 213203260.1 747090 9388110 167161200
Women 76 kg 4 0 84 202195.3249.6 7470.595 9290110 166160.5205
Women +81 kg 3 0 63 201209.7222.7 859095 106115121 191205216

Men 49 kg

Men 49 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Alexis Javier Endara Criollo ECU 47.80 79 kg good lift 81 kg good lift 83 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 102 kg good lift 107 kg no lift 83 102 185 +3
2 Silver medals Luis Sepulveda CHI 48.75 55 kg good lift 61 kg good lift 64 kg good lift 76 kg good lift 81 kg good lift 84 kg no lift 64 81 145 +2
3 Bronze medals Crysthian Silva PER 48.40 60 kg good lift 63 kg good lift 66 kg no lift 78 kg no lift 78 kg good lift 83 kg no lift 63 78 141 +1

Men 55 kg

Men 55 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Benjamin Torres CHI 54.70 90 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 97 kg good lift 112 kg good lift 116 kg good lift 119 kg no lift 97 116 213 +3
2 Silver medals Domingo Francisco Meza ARG 53.14 76 kg good lift 79 kg good lift 82 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 111 kg good lift 82 111 193 +2
3 Bronze medals Michael Inuma PER 54 78 kg good lift 81 kg good lift 84 kg no lift 102 kg good lift 107 kg good lift 110 kg no lift 81 107 188 +1

Men 61 kg

Men 61 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Benjamin Aranis CHI 59.88 92 kg good lift 96 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 114 kg good lift 118 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 100 120 220 +4
2 Silver medals Tobias Ali Ruiz Diaz ARG 59.60 92 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 98 kg no lift 121 kg no lift 121 kg good lift 126 kg no lift 95 121 216 +2
3 Bronze medals Mateus Tavares De Oliveira BRA 60.22 95 kg good lift 98 kg no lift 101 kg no lift 110 kg good lift 115 kg no lift 115 kg good lift 95 115 210 +1
4 Jose Fernandez PER 60.06 73 kg good lift 76 kg no lift 76 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 99 kg no lift 76 95 171 +1

Men 67 kg

Men 67 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal David Alejandro Garcia Siso VEN 65.40 110 kg good lift 114 kg no lift 115 kg no lift 135 kg good lift 138 kg no lift 141 kg good lift 110 141 251 +7
2 Silver medals Franchesco Joel Elizalde Castro PER 66.70 110 kg good lift 114 kg good lift 116 kg no lift 132 kg good lift 136 kg no lift 136 kg good lift 114 136 250 +4
3 Bronze medals Erick Wellington Estupinan Vacacela ECU 66.40 103 kg good lift 108 kg good lift 111 kg good lift 135 kg good lift 139 kg good lift 142 kg no lift 111 139 250 +2
4 Joao Victor Nascimento Costa BRA 66.89 100 kg good lift 107 kg good lift 112 kg no lift 127 kg good lift 132 kg good lift 137 kg no lift 107 132 239 +2
5 Sebastian Ignacio Torres Vasquez CHI 66.70 95 kg good lift 100 kg no lift 100 kg good lift 118 kg good lift 125 kg no lift 126 kg no lift 100 118 218 +1
6 Angel Landivar ARG 62.50 91 kg good lift 95 kg no lift 95 kg good lift 119 kg good lift 123 kg good lift 126 kg no lift 95 123 218 +1
7 Ignacio Palma ARG 64.80 80 kg good lift 84 kg no lift 84 kg no lift 95 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 80 105 185 +1

Men 73 kg

Men 73 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Angel Rodriguez VEN 70.50 113 kg good lift 122 kg good lift 127 kg no lift 140 kg good lift 149 kg good lift 153 kg no lift 122 149 271 +7
2 Silver medals Hidver Silva Angulo PER 72.50 103 kg good lift 107 kg no lift 107 kg no lift 132 kg good lift 136 kg good lift 138 kg good lift 103 138 241 +4
3 Bronze medals Kyle Bogado PAR 70 95 kg good lift 99 kg good lift 103 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 134 kg good lift 137 kg good lift 103 137 240 +2
4 Lautaro Benjamin Avalos ARG 71.60 94 kg good lift 98 kg good lift 101 kg no lift 123 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 135 kg good lift 98 135 233 +2
5 Jandry Leonel Roldan Mendez ECU 72.30 98 kg good lift 101 kg no lift 102 kg no lift 125 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 134 kg good lift 98 134 232 +1
6 Christian Lecarnaque PER 69.30 94 kg good lift 98 kg good lift 101 kg good lift 114 kg good lift 118 kg good lift 123 kg good lift 101 123 224 +1
7 Carlos Pavez CHI 72.70 85 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 93 kg no lift 110 kg good lift 115 kg no lift 115 kg good lift 90 115 205 +1

Men 81 kg

Men 81 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Elkin Shamir Ramirez Martinez ECU 80.09 116 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 123 kg good lift 154 kg good lift 160 kg good lift 165 kg no lift 123 160 283 +6
2 Silver medals Ramiro Valentin Olivera Delfino ARG 75.17 110 kg good lift 116 kg no lift 116 kg good lift 146 kg good lift 155 kg good lift 161 kg no lift 116 155 271 +3
3 Bronze medals Luis Espinosa VEN 79.14 112 kg good lift 116 kg no lift 117 kg no lift 140 kg no lift 140 kg good lift 147 kg no lift 112 140 252 +2
4 Jose Teca ECU 80.80 95 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 103 kg no lift 125 kg good lift 131 kg good lift 135 kg no lift 100 131 231 +2
5 Tobias Iglesias PAR 79.39 95 kg no lift 95 kg good lift 101 kg no lift 120 kg good lift 126 kg no lift 129 kg good lift 95 129 224 +1
6 Miguel Rodriguez PER 76 50 kg good lift 55 kg good lift 60 kg no lift 70 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 55 80 135 +1

Men 89 kg

Men 89 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Felipe Ramos Diaz BRA 87.43 122 kg good lift 127 kg good lift 130 kg no lift 152 kg good lift 157 kg good lift 160 kg good lift 127 160 287 +6
2 Silver medals Julio Cesar Arteaga Sarmiento ECU 84.06 115 kg good lift 118 kg good lift 120 kg no lift 140 kg good lift 144 kg good lift 147 kg good lift 118 147 265 +3
3 Bronze medals Ronaldo Andres Montoya Mayo VEN 81.80 113 kg good lift 117 kg no lift 119 kg good lift 140 kg no lift 140 kg good lift 145 kg no lift 119 140 259 +2
4 Walter Castillo PER 85.42 90 kg no lift 90 kg no lift 90 kg good lift 116 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 122 kg good lift 90 122 212 +2
5 Kevin Pilquiman CHI 87.06 85 kg good lift 91 kg no lift 91 kg good lift 106 kg good lift 116 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 91 120 211 +1
DNF Matheus De Sousa Pessanha BRA 86.58 120 kg good lift 124 kg good lift 127 kg no lift 130 kg no lift – – 124 0 – -1

Men 96 kg

Men 96 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Carlos Enrique Leon Avella VEN 89.32 120 kg good lift – – 145 kg good lift – – 120 145 265 +3
2 Silver medals Simon Eduardo Reveco Marchant CHI 93.98 100 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 110 kg no lift 120 kg good lift 128 kg good lift 133 kg good lift 105 133 238 +2
3 Bronze medals Carlos Quispe PER 95.09 80 kg good lift 84 kg good lift 88 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 106 kg no lift 88 100 188 +1

Men 102 kg

Men 102 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Hans Nikolay Alomia Ferrin ECU 99.59 125 kg no lift 125 kg no lift 126 kg good lift 150 kg good lift 155 kg good lift 160 kg good lift 126 160 286 +4
2 Silver medals Joaquin Mesa ARG 96.78 125 kg no lift 125 kg no lift 125 kg good lift 135 kg good lift 145 kg good lift 155 kg good lift 125 155 280 +2
3 Bronze medals Ramiro Anselmi ARG 100.02 102 kg good lift 106 kg good lift 110 kg good lift 125 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 134 kg good lift 110 134 244 +1
4 Augusto Garcia PER 98.82 77 kg good lift 82 kg good lift 86 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 106 kg no lift 106 kg good lift 86 106 192 +1

Men +102 kg

Men +102 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Kevin Mateo Asto Saiteros ECU 132.08 117 kg good lift 122 kg good lift 127 kg no lift 150 kg good lift 160 kg good lift 165 kg no lift 122 160 282 +3
2 Silver medals Jose Urrego COL 127.67 95 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 104 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 135 kg good lift 143 kg good lift 104 143 247 +2
3 Bronze medals Maximiliano Copello CHI 107.08 97 kg good lift 102 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 127 kg no lift 127 kg good lift 133 kg no lift 105 127 232 +1

Bold green marks the lift that counted; struck through attempts were missed. DNF = no total (bombout).

Women 45 kg

Women 45 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Delany Aylen Lara Tituana ECU 45 52 kg good lift 54 kg good lift 56 kg good lift 68 kg good lift 71 kg good lift 73 kg no lift 56 71 127 +3
2 Silver medals Shany Tabita Elena Tezen Montero PER 45 50 kg good lift 53 kg good lift 55 kg no lift 69 kg good lift 72 kg no lift 72 kg good lift 53 72 125 +2
3 Bronze medals Taia Berrios CHI 43.58 33 kg good lift 36 kg no lift 36 kg good lift 40 kg good lift 43 kg good lift 45 kg good lift 36 45 81 +1

Women 49 kg

Women 49 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Kerlys Maria Montilla Madrid VEN 48.72 70 kg good lift 73 kg good lift 75 kg no lift 86 kg good lift 89 kg good lift 91 kg good lift 73 91 164 +5
2 Silver medals Marianny Greidimar Gonzalez Serrano VEN 47.75 58 kg no lift 58 kg good lift 61 kg good lift 77 kg no lift 77 kg good lift 82 kg good lift 61 82 143 +3
3 Bronze medals Magali Ailen Vega ARG 48.14 57 kg good lift 60 kg no lift 60 kg good lift 78 kg good lift 82 kg no lift 84 kg no lift 60 78 138 +2
4 Nayeli Cristina Grefa Vargas ECU 48.44 57 kg good lift 61 kg no lift 61 kg no lift 72 kg good lift 75 kg no lift 75 kg good lift 57 75 132 +1
5 Mia Zapata PER 48.15 35 kg good lift 38 kg good lift 40 kg no lift 45 kg good lift 49 kg good lift 52 kg no lift 38 49 87 +1

Women 55 kg

Women 55 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Brithany Judith Moncayo Fuentes ECU 54.37 67 kg good lift 71 kg good lift 75 kg no lift 85 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 93 kg good lift 71 93 164 +9
2 Silver medals Violeta Fernandez PAR 53.29 70 kg good lift 72 kg good lift 74 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 89 kg no lift 89 kg good lift 74 89 163 +5
3 Bronze medals Giovanna Alves De Souza Tavares BRA 54.26 70 kg good lift 73 kg no lift 75 kg no lift 85 kg good lift 89 kg no lift 92 kg no lift 70 85 155 +3
4 Beatriz Kamille De Lima Santos BRA 53.65 65 kg good lift 68 kg no lift 68 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 88 kg no lift 89 kg no lift 68 85 153 +2
5 Kiara Francos ARG 53.25 60 kg good lift 64 kg no lift 64 kg good lift 83 kg good lift 86 kg good lift 89 kg good lift 64 89 153 +2
6 Katerin Olivera PER 53.12 67 kg good lift 70 kg no lift 71 kg no lift 81 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 89 kg no lift 67 85 152 +2
7 Wendy Gonzalez ECU 54.28 63 kg good lift 67 kg good lift 70 kg good lift 77 kg good lift 81 kg good lift 85 kg no lift 70 81 151 +1
8 Sofia Quiroz CHI 53.65 53 kg good lift 57 kg good lift 59 kg good lift 70 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 77 kg good lift 59 77 136 +1
9 Fresia Angulo PER 54.31 52 kg good lift 56 kg no lift 56 kg no lift 70 kg good lift 73 kg good lift 75 kg no lift 52 73 125 +1

Women 59 kg

Women 59 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Jessica Isabel Palacios Dajomes ECU 58.47 78 kg good lift 81 kg no lift 81 kg good lift 101 kg no lift 101 kg good lift – 81 101 182 +5
2 Silver medals Claudia Alejandra Rengifo Chirinos VEN 58.60 75 kg good lift 80 kg good lift – 92 kg good lift 100 kg good lift – 80 100 180 +3
3 Bronze medals Maria Casadevall ARG 56.52 65 kg good lift 68 kg good lift 70 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 84 kg good lift 91 kg good lift 70 91 161 +2
4 Ada Ruiz ARG 57.87 60 kg good lift 64 kg no lift 65 kg good lift 78 kg good lift 82 kg no lift 84 kg no lift 65 78 143 +1
5 Evita Paredes PER 55.94 48 kg good lift 51 kg good lift 54 kg good lift 60 kg good lift 63 kg good lift 65 kg no lift 54 63 117 +1

Women 64 kg

Women 64 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Ingrid Segura COL 63.60 90 kg good lift 93 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 105 kg no lift 112 kg good lift 114 kg good lift 95 114 209 +8
2 Silver medals Karina Torres CHI 62.01 73 kg good lift 76 kg good lift 79 kg good lift 97 kg good lift 102 kg no lift 102 kg good lift 79 102 181 +4
3 Bronze medals Milena Madelein Ayala ARG 62.21 77 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 83 kg good lift 95 kg no lift 95 kg good lift 98 kg good lift 83 98 181 +3
4 Jacqueline Alexa Calixto Palacios ECU 61.78 73 kg good lift 77 kg no lift 80 kg good lift 94 kg good lift 97 kg no lift 97 kg good lift 80 97 177 +2
5 Julieta Lopez PAR 62.25 63 kg good lift 67 kg good lift 71 kg no lift 85 kg no lift 85 kg good lift 92 kg no lift 67 85 152 +2
6 Yolanda Vidalon PER 59.25 55 kg good lift 58 kg good lift 61 kg no lift 73 kg no lift 73 kg good lift 76 kg good lift 58 76 134 +1
7 Romina Saavedra PER 61.24 48 kg good lift 51 kg no lift 52 kg no lift 66 kg good lift 69 kg good lift 72 kg good lift 48 72 120 +1
DNF Marcella Da Silva Piovesan BRA 62.94 75 kg no lift – – – – – 0 0 – -1

Women 71 kg

Women 71 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Keily Carolina Silva Fernandez VEN 64.64 83 kg good lift 87 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 101 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 110 kg good lift 90 110 200 +7
2 Silver medals Ivanna Gabriela Cerquera Montoya COL 70.35 81 kg good lift 84 kg good lift 86 kg good lift 105 kg no lift 105 kg good lift 109 kg good lift 86 109 195 +4
3 Bronze medals Laila Rocha Grimaldi Rizzo BRA 69.85 75 kg good lift 80 kg no lift 81 kg no lift 85 kg good lift 88 kg good lift 91 kg no lift 75 88 163 +2
4 Jheysi Dayana Paredes Vasquez PER 64.63 65 kg good lift 67 kg good lift 70 kg good lift 86 kg good lift 89 kg good lift 91 kg good lift 70 91 161 +2
5 Escarlet Calixto ECU 69.10 64 kg good lift 66 kg good lift 67 kg good lift 81 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 88 kg good lift 67 88 155 +1
6 Melody Brisila Basualdo ARG 64.79 63 kg good lift 66 kg good lift 68 kg no lift 84 kg good lift 87 kg good lift 90 kg no lift 66 87 153 +1
7 Constanza Muriel Mayorga Igor A CHI 66.32 61 kg good lift 65 kg no lift 65 kg good lift 80 kg no lift 80 kg good lift 85 kg no lift 65 80 145 +1

Women 76 kg

Women 76 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Maria Mena COL 72.05 88 kg good lift 92 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 110 kg good lift 114 kg no lift 114 kg no lift 95 110 205 +4
2 Silver medals Martha Bolanos ECU 73.59 72 kg good lift 76 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 100 kg no lift 80 95 175 +2
3 Bronze medals Isidora Lagos CHI 71.41 55 kg good lift 59 kg good lift 61 kg good lift 81 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 88 kg no lift 61 85 146 +1
4 Nicoll Bartra PER 72.04 55 kg no lift 55 kg good lift 60 kg good lift 73 kg good lift 77 kg good lift 82 kg no lift 60 77 137 +1

Women +81 kg

Women +81 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Yairan Tysforod COL 114.31 95 kg good lift 99 kg no lift 99 kg no lift 115 kg good lift 121 kg good lift 126 kg no lift 95 121 216 +3
2 Silver medals Leydi Pavon ECU 119.48 83 kg good lift 87 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 108 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 120 kg no lift 90 115 205 +2
3 Bronze medals Farelies Sintjacoba CUR 83.03 66 kg good lift 70 kg no lift 70 kg good lift 72 kg good lift 76 kg good lift 81 kg good lift 70 81 151 +1

Bold green marks the lift that counted; struck through attempts were missed. DNF = no total (bombout).