OWLstats.

Competition · 2019

African Championships

Date
Location
Cairo, EGY · Egypt
Level
Senior Continental

Athletes

112

60 men · 52 women

Countries

11

Kg lifted

24,713

Good lifts

64%

663 attempts

Lifts

Average and best lifts across all weight classes

Average and best lifts by gender
Avg SnAvg C&JAvg totalBest SnBest C&JBest total
Men125156275187230413
Women7290158120145265

Medal table

11 nations won medals

Medal table by nation
#Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1Egypt126220
2Tunisia33410
3Madagascar2103
4Nigeria2002
5Morocco1225
6Algeria1135
7Mauritius0303
8Libya0123
9Cameroon0112
10South Africa0101
11Ghana0022

Ages

Athletes by age category on competition day

Youngest, oldest and average age by gender
YoungestOldestAverage
Men173524
Women153522
All153523

Consistency and bombouts

663 attempts in total

Good lifts, missed lifts and bombouts by gender
Made %GoodMissedBombouts
Men61%2181394
Women67%2061004
All64%4242398

ICS leaders

Top competition scores at this event

ICS summary by gender
MaxAvgTotal
Men225320
Women205242
All225562

Sinclair

Bodyweight-adjusted scores

Sinclair summary by gender
MaxAvgMedianMedallist avg
Men467.74353376.54404
Women308.55209223.94248

Sinclair by bodyweight

Each point is one athlete’s Sinclair score against their weigh-in bodyweight

Statistics by country

Athletes, ICS, bombouts and medals by nation
NationAthletesICSBombouts Gold Silver Bronze
Egypt EGY2120501262
Tunisia TUN181013334
Morocco MAR20480122
Nigeria NGR4380200
Algeria ALG9370113
Mauritius MRI7230030
Ghana GHA6230002
Madagascar MAD4220210
Libya LBA5191012
South Africa RSA3131010
Cameroon CMR4121011
Kenya KEN481000
Botswana BOT370000
Uganda UGA461000

Statistics by weight class

Average, median and maximum in each category

Athletes, bombouts, ICS, Sinclair and lifts by weight class
Class Athletes Bombouts ICS Sinclair Snatch Clean & jerk Total
TotalMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax
Men 55 kg 2 0 64 344343.7370.3 9696102 110110120 206206222
Men 61 kg 6 0 2912 350343.8401.9 9998.5116 128127.5142 227223.5258
Men 67 kg 9 0 5218 377395.3436.0 116125134 145147168 260272302
Men 73 kg 5 0 2310 424417.4467.7 140141152 171167186 310307338
Men 81 kg 11 3 7622 281356.5448.5 110129160 132152191 219279351
Men 89 kg 9 0 5218 363387.8441.2 134144163 162172200 296319363
Men 96 kg 8 1 4016 335371.8435.9 128140.5170 177175201 285315.5370
Men 102 kg 1 0 22 310310.0310.0 123123123 145145145 268268268
Men 109 kg 6 0 2912 389405.9410.2 156158173 192196.5207 348361367
Men +109 kg 3 0 116 389421.2423.0 164175187 205226230 369405413
Women 45 kg 2 0 64 224223.7256.1 606070 717180 131131150
Women 49 kg 5 2 1610 146200.4267.0 547173 667395 91124168
Women 55 kg 7 0 3714 243228.3298.1 767095 9187110 167157205
Women 59 kg 10 2 5320 175198.6280.9 5665.588 7880115 126143.5203
Women 64 kg 9 0 5218 235238.6273.0 797898 98100111 176180208
Women 71 kg 6 0 2912 227231.8272.7 7980.597 98100.5122 178181.5219
Women 76 kg 4 0 178 236230.3308.6 8785.5112 109105145 196190.5257
Women 81 kg 4 0 158 163207.7236.7 6380.590 7798111 140178.5201
Women 87 kg 3 0 116 232224.5259.6 9186103 113115125 205200228
Women +87 kg 2 0 64 241241.4266.4 108107.5120 130130145 238237.5265

Men 55 kg

Men 55 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Eric Herman Andriantsitohaina MAD 54.90 95 kg good lift 102 kg no lift 102 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 140 kg no lift 140 kg no lift 102 120 222 +4
2 Silver medals Issam Harfi MAR 54.40 85 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 97 kg no lift 90 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 110 kg no lift 90 100 190 +2

Men 61 kg

Men 61 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Amine Bouhijbha TUN 59.87 110 kg good lift 116 kg good lift 120 kg no lift 142 kg good lift 150 kg no lift 150 kg no lift 116 142 258 +12
2 Silver medals Abdullah Khalleefah Bousheehah M LBA 60.85 105 kg good lift 108 kg good lift 112 kg no lift 130 kg good lift 136 kg good lift 143 kg no lift 108 136 244 +6
3 Bronze medals Mohamed Aziz Ben Hadj TUN 60.85 97 kg good lift 102 kg no lift 102 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 125 kg good lift 131 kg no lift 102 125 227 +4
4 Mouhcine Mazozi MAR 60.51 90 kg good lift 98 kg no lift 100 kg no lift 115 kg good lift 123 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 90 130 220 +3
5 Jack Dorian Madanamoothoo MRI 60.86 95 kg good lift 100 kg no lift 101 kg no lift 122 kg no lift 123 kg no lift 124 kg good lift 95 124 219 +2
6 Julius Ssekitoleko UGA 60.28 85 kg no lift 85 kg no lift 85 kg good lift 107 kg no lift 107 kg good lift 110 kg good lift 85 110 195 +2

Men 67 kg

Men 67 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Ahmed Ahmed Mohamed Saad EGY 66.84 126 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 134 kg good lift 161 kg good lift 168 kg good lift 172 kg no lift 134 168 302 +18
2 Silver medals Tojonirina Alain Andriatsitohaina MAD 65.95 128 kg no lift 130 kg good lift 133 kg good lift 160 kg good lift 167 kg good lift 170 kg no lift 133 167 300 +9
3 Bronze medals Ahsaan Ali Alhadi Shabi LBA 66.90 126 kg good lift 129 kg no lift 129 kg no lift 151 kg no lift 151 kg good lift 155 kg good lift 126 155 281 +6
4 Ehsssine Ben Ehmida TUN 66.64 126 kg no lift 126 kg good lift 131 kg no lift 152 kg good lift 156 kg no lift 156 kg no lift 126 152 278 +5
5 Edidiong Joseph Umoafia NGR 65.40 120 kg good lift 125 kg good lift 128 kg no lift 140 kg no lift 140 kg good lift 147 kg good lift 125 147 272 +4
6 Marc Jonathan Coret MRI 66.55 100 kg good lift 107 kg good lift 111 kg no lift 135 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 145 kg no lift 107 140 247 +3
7 David Akwei GHA 65.40 95 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 104 kg good lift 125 kg good lift 130 kg no lift 130 kg good lift 104 130 234 +3
8 Mohamed Moulabbi MAR 66.44 95 kg good lift 100 kg no lift 104 kg no lift 120 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 135 kg no lift 95 130 225 +2
9 Ibrahim Nsubuga UGA 64.75 82 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 92 kg good lift 112 kg good lift 117 kg no lift 118 kg no lift 92 112 204 +2

Men 73 kg

Men 73 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Karem Ben Hnia TUN 70.20 144 kg good lift 146 kg good lift 152 kg good lift 180 kg good lift 186 kg good lift 190 kg no lift 152 186 338 +10
2 Silver medals Moustafa Wahid Shaaban Ibrahim EGY 72.95 137 kg good lift 142 kg good lift 145 kg good lift 175 kg good lift 185 kg good lift 187 kg no lift 145 185 330 +5
3 Bronze medals Maraj S.Omer Tubal LBA 72.92 137 kg good lift 141 kg no lift 141 kg good lift 162 kg good lift 166 kg no lift 166 kg good lift 141 166 307 +3
4 Nafaa Sariak ALG 71.50 135 kg no lift 135 kg good lift 142 kg no lift 160 kg good lift 165 kg good lift 167 kg good lift 135 167 302 +3
5 Abderrahim Moum MAR 72.20 115 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 125 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 150 kg good lift 157 kg no lift 125 150 275 +2

Men 81 kg

Men 81 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Mohamed Ihab Youssef Ahmed Mahmoud EGY 80.70 160 kg good lift 164 kg no lift 164 kg no lift 185 kg good lift 191 kg good lift 195 kg no lift 160 191 351 +22
1 Gold medal Ramzi Bahloul TUN 80.10 145 kg good lift 151 kg good lift 153 kg no lift 180 kg good lift 186 kg no lift 192 kg no lift 151 180 331 +22
2 Silver medals Ahmed Adel Mohamed Elsayed EGY 79.80 137 kg good lift 144 kg good lift 150 kg no lift 175 kg good lift 185 kg good lift 190 kg no lift 144 185 329 +11
3 Bronze medals Ahmed Valdy Njoya CMR 80.75 126 kg good lift 131 kg good lift 135 kg no lift 163 kg good lift 170 kg no lift 170 kg no lift 131 163 294 +7
4 Slim Bchini TUN 77 127 kg good lift 132 kg good lift 136 kg no lift 157 kg no lift 157 kg good lift 164 kg no lift 132 157 289 +6
5 Jack Anthony Madanamoothoo MRI 80.50 124 kg good lift 129 kg no lift 129 kg good lift 150 kg good lift 157 kg no lift 157 kg no lift 129 150 279 +4
6 Webstar Ndoli Lukose KEN 78.20 115 kg good lift 123 kg good lift 128 kg no lift 145 kg good lift 152 kg good lift 156 kg no lift 123 152 275 +4
7 Jeremiah Teg-Gbul Benye GHA 80.62 110 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 119 kg good lift 140 kg no lift 140 kg good lift 145 kg no lift 119 140 259 +3
DNF Ivan Masakwe UGA 79.86 100 kg no lift 105 kg no lift 105 kg no lift 130 kg no lift 130 kg no lift 130 kg good lift 0 130 – -1
DNF Omar Mohammed Alhadi Alajeemi LBA 81 123 kg good lift 125 kg no lift 126 kg good lift 155 kg no lift 155 kg no lift 158 kg no lift 126 0 – -1
DNF Jean Baptiste Yanou Ketchanke CMR 80.75 135 kg no lift 136 kg no lift 136 kg no lift – – – 0 0 – -1

Men 89 kg

Men 89 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Ahmed Sayed Ashour Ali EGY 88.85 154 kg good lift 163 kg good lift 170 kg no lift 190 kg good lift 200 kg no lift 200 kg good lift 163 200 363 +18
2 Silver medals Wajih Tlili TUN 88.10 141 kg good lift 146 kg good lift 149 kg good lift 165 kg good lift 170 kg no lift 173 kg good lift 149 173 322 +9
3 Bronze medals Christian Amoah GHA 86.60 140 kg good lift 145 kg good lift 148 kg good lift 168 kg good lift 172 kg no lift 172 kg good lift 148 172 320 +6
4 Ahmed Mustafa Ahmed Abuzriba LBA 88.36 138 kg good lift 145 kg good lift 149 kg no lift 174 kg good lift 178 kg no lift 178 kg no lift 145 174 319 +5
5 Rami Bahloul TUN 85.10 135 kg good lift 142 kg no lift 144 kg good lift 170 kg good lift 175 kg good lift 182 kg no lift 144 175 319 +4
6 Anas Dargal MAR 88.33 120 kg good lift 128 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 150 kg good lift 155 kg good lift 130 155 285 +3
7 Soufiane Bouhi MAR 86.20 115 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 123 kg no lift 130 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 145 kg good lift 120 145 265 +3
8 Maurice Oduor Aromo KEN 84.75 105 kg no lift 105 kg good lift 111 kg no lift 132 kg good lift 137 kg good lift 141 kg no lift 105 137 242 +2
9 Dikabelo Solomon BOT 84.52 100 kg good lift 112 kg no lift 112 kg no lift 125 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 136 kg no lift 100 130 230 +2

Men 96 kg

Men 96 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Mohamed Mahmoud Selim Abdelalim EGY 94.15 160 kg good lift 165 kg good lift 170 kg good lift 200 kg good lift 208 kg no lift 210 kg no lift 170 200 370 +16
2 Silver medals Ragab Abdelhay Saad A. Abdalla EGY 94.75 161 kg good lift 166 kg no lift 169 kg no lift 201 kg good lift 210 kg no lift 210 kg no lift 161 201 362 +8
3 Bronze medals Saddam Messaoui ALG 94.50 150 kg good lift 155 kg good lift 161 kg good lift 185 kg good lift 193 kg good lift 201 kg no lift 161 193 354 +5
4 Forrester Christopher Osei GHA 93.60 145 kg no lift 145 kg good lift 151 kg good lift 180 kg good lift 187 kg no lift 192 kg no lift 151 180 331 +4
5 Mehdi Armilat MAR 95.90 120 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 135 kg no lift 155 kg good lift 162 kg good lift 170 kg good lift 130 170 300 +3
6 Zubairi Kubo UGA 94.86 120 kg good lift 128 kg good lift 135 kg no lift 160 kg good lift 165 kg no lift 167 kg good lift 128 167 295 +3
7 Bokang Alphius Kagiso BOT 94.92 122 kg no lift 125 kg good lift 130 kg no lift 140 kg good lift 145 kg no lift 145 kg no lift 125 140 265 +2
DNF Ruben Burger RSA 95.40 130 kg no lift 130 kg no lift 133 kg no lift 158 kg good lift 161 kg good lift 164 kg no lift 0 161 – -1

Men 102 kg

Men 102 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Badreddine Ezzohari MAR 98.30 110 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 123 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 145 kg good lift 123 145 268 +2

Men 109 kg

Men 109 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Gaber Ahmed Farhan Mohamed EGY 107.10 165 kg good lift 169 kg no lift 169 kg no lift 195 kg good lift 202 kg good lift 208 kg no lift 165 202 367 +12
2 Silver medals Mohamed Abdelrahman Abdelaziz M EGY 108.70 160 kg good lift 167 kg no lift 167 kg no lift 195 kg good lift 207 kg good lift 209 kg no lift 160 207 367 +6
3 Bronze medals Aymen Bacha TUN 106.50 167 kg good lift 173 kg good lift 178 kg no lift 193 kg no lift 193 kg good lift 200 kg no lift 173 193 366 +4
4 Junior Periclex Ngadja Nyabeyeu CMR 103.50 147 kg good lift 152 kg good lift 156 kg good lift 192 kg good lift 197 kg good lift 200 kg good lift 156 200 356 +3
5 Rabeh Chouya ALG 108.50 150 kg good lift 155 kg good lift 157 kg no lift 180 kg good lift 190 kg good lift 196 kg no lift 155 190 345 +2
6 Badr-Eddine Lagsir MAR 106.60 125 kg good lift 132 kg no lift 136 kg no lift 150 kg good lift 160 kg good lift 170 kg no lift 125 160 285 +2

Men +109 kg

Men +109 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Walid Bidani ALG 147.20 187 kg good lift 195 kg no lift 198 kg no lift 215 kg good lift 226 kg good lift 232 kg no lift 187 226 413 +6
2 Silver medals Ahmed Mohamed Abdelhamed Mohamed Gaber EGY 136.80 175 kg good lift 181 kg no lift 182 kg no lift 220 kg good lift 230 kg good lift 239 kg no lift 175 230 405 +3
3 Bronze medals Zakaria Bertali MAR 109.20 115 kg good lift 125 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 150 kg good lift 160 kg good lift 170 kg no lift 130 160 290 +2

Bold green marks the lift that counted; struck through attempts were missed. DNF = no total (bombout).

Women 45 kg

Women 45 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Rosina Randafiarison MAD 44 60 kg good lift 68 kg good lift 70 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 85 kg no lift 85 kg no lift 70 80 150 +4
2 Silver medals Maha Fajreslam MAR 44.47 43 kg good lift 50 kg good lift 52 kg no lift 55 kg good lift 62 kg good lift 65 kg no lift 50 62 112 +2

Women 49 kg

Women 49 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Heba Saleh Mahmoud Ahmed EGY 48.96 67 kg good lift 71 kg good lift 73 kg good lift 92 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 100 kg no lift 73 95 168 +10
2 Silver medals Marie Hanitra Roilya Ranaivosoa MRI 48.66 71 kg good lift 74 kg no lift 74 kg no lift 93 kg good lift 96 kg no lift 98 kg no lift 71 93 164 +5
3 Bronze medals Winnifred Ntumi GHA 47.76 53 kg good lift 55 kg good lift 57 kg good lift 63 kg good lift 65 kg good lift 67 kg good lift 57 67 124 +3
DNF Yossra Ben Issa TUN 48.64 56 kg no lift 56 kg no lift 57 kg no lift 67 kg good lift 73 kg no lift 73 kg good lift 0 73 – -1
DNF Zohra Chihi TUN 49 65 kg good lift 71 kg good lift 75 kg no lift 80 kg no lift 80 kg no lift 80 kg no lift 71 0 – -1

Women 55 kg

Women 55 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Chika Joy Amalaha NGR 54.63 90 kg good lift 95 kg no lift 95 kg good lift 110 kg good lift 115 kg no lift 115 kg no lift 95 110 205 +14
2 Silver medals Nouha Landoulsi TUN 54.69 87 kg good lift 92 kg good lift 96 kg no lift 107 kg no lift 107 kg good lift 114 kg no lift 92 107 199 +7
3 Bronze medals Basma Emad Gouda Mohamed Ibrahim EGY 54.89 78 kg good lift 82 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 108 kg no lift 108 kg no lift 85 100 185 +5
4 Fatima Zohra Laghouati ALG 54.86 65 kg good lift 70 kg no lift 70 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 84 kg good lift 87 kg good lift 70 87 157 +4
5 Soumia Dik MAR 54.70 58 kg good lift 61 kg good lift 65 kg no lift 78 kg good lift 82 kg no lift 82 kg good lift 61 82 143 +3
6 Chaima Derouiche TUN 53.65 60 kg good lift 64 kg no lift 66 kg good lift 76 kg good lift 80 kg no lift 80 kg no lift 66 76 142 +2
7 Maryem Sabihi MAR 53.80 50 kg good lift 55 kg good lift 60 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 80 kg no lift 82 kg no lift 60 75 135 +2

Women 59 kg

Women 59 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Chineye Silver Fedelis NGR 58.66 80 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 88 kg good lift 110 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 120 kg no lift 88 115 203 +20
2 Silver medals Johanni Taljaard RSA 58.78 83 kg no lift 83 kg no lift 83 kg good lift 102 kg no lift 102 kg good lift 110 kg no lift 83 102 185 +10
3 Bronze medals Meryem Nada Benmiloud ALG 58.27 70 kg good lift 74 kg no lift 75 kg no lift 85 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 93 kg no lift 70 90 160 +7
4 Eya Rezgui TUN 57.87 65 kg good lift 68 kg good lift 71 kg no lift 78 kg good lift 83 kg no lift 84 kg good lift 68 84 152 +5
5 Sandra Mensimah Owusu GHA 58.08 63 kg good lift 66 kg good lift 69 kg no lift 77 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 83 kg no lift 66 80 146 +4
6 Magdeline Moyengwa BOT 58.40 60 kg good lift 63 kg no lift 65 kg good lift 71 kg no lift 71 kg good lift 76 kg good lift 65 76 141 +3
7 Souad Elbadaouy MAR 58.77 55 kg good lift 62 kg no lift 63 kg good lift 77 kg good lift 82 kg no lift 83 kg no lift 63 77 140 +3
8 Khadija Messouk MAR 57.15 55 kg no lift 55 kg good lift 62 kg no lift 70 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 55 80 135 +3
DNF Winny Chepngeno Langat KEN 57.13 60 kg no lift 60 kg no lift 60 kg no lift 70 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 80 kg no lift 0 75 – -1
DNF Ghofrane Belkhir TUN 57.81 82 kg no lift 83 kg no lift 83 kg no lift – – – 0 0 – -1

Women 64 kg

Women 64 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Esraa Elsayed Rashed Elsayed Ahmed EGY 63.20 92 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 98 kg good lift 110 kg good lift 115 kg no lift 115 kg no lift 98 110 208 +18
2 Silver medals Neama Said Fahmi Said EGY 61.70 83 kg good lift 88 kg good lift 91 kg good lift 104 kg good lift 109 kg good lift 111 kg good lift 91 111 202 +9
3 Bronze medals Chaima Rahmouni TUN 60.93 80 kg good lift 86 kg good lift 89 kg good lift 104 kg good lift 108 kg good lift 110 kg good lift 89 110 199 +6
4 Elisa Vania Ravololoniaina MAD 63.19 85 kg good lift 90 kg no lift 90 kg no lift 100 kg no lift 100 kg good lift 105 kg no lift 85 100 185 +5
5 Mona Pretorius RSA 62.28 75 kg good lift 78 kg good lift 81 kg no lift 97 kg good lift 101 kg no lift 102 kg good lift 78 102 180 +4
6 Pascaline Marina Kamnang Toukam EGY 61.60 69 kg good lift 73 kg no lift 74 kg good lift 94 kg good lift 98 kg good lift 102 kg no lift 74 98 172 +3
7 Winnie Atieno Okoth KEN 60.91 65 kg good lift 71 kg good lift 74 kg no lift 84 kg good lift 89 kg good lift 93 kg no lift 71 89 160 +3
8 Hasnae Larti MAR 63.18 58 kg no lift 58 kg good lift 62 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 62 85 147 +2
9 Rkia Sabihi MAR 62.96 55 kg good lift 60 kg good lift 63 kg no lift 65 kg good lift 70 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 60 75 135 +2

Women 71 kg

Women 71 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Rania Mohamed Ezzat Mahmoud EGY 69.44 88 kg good lift 93 kg good lift 97 kg good lift 113 kg good lift 118 kg good lift 122 kg good lift 97 122 219 +12
2 Silver medals Yousra Abidi TUN 64.17 77 kg good lift 81 kg good lift 84 kg no lift 101 kg good lift 105 kg good lift – 81 105 186 +6
3 Bronze medals Ikram Cherrara ALG 67.88 76 kg no lift 77 kg good lift 82 kg good lift 97 kg good lift 101 kg good lift 106 kg no lift 82 101 183 +4
4 Ketty Lent MRI 65.57 75 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 83 kg no lift 96 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 103 kg no lift 80 100 180 +3
5 Kheira Hammou ALG 64.28 65 kg good lift 70 kg good lift 73 kg good lift 83 kg good lift 87 kg good lift 90 kg no lift 73 87 160 +2
6 Zahira Halbane MAR 66.12 55 kg good lift 60 kg good lift 63 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 80 kg no lift 83 kg no lift 63 75 138 +2

Women 76 kg

Women 76 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Sara Samir Elsayed Mohamed Ahmed EGY 74.38 105 kg good lift 109 kg good lift 112 kg good lift 135 kg good lift 141 kg good lift 145 kg good lift 112 145 257 +8
2 Silver medals Marie Alison Leroy Sunee MRI 73.35 75 kg good lift 82 kg good lift 86 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 110 kg no lift 86 105 191 +4
3 Bronze medals Fatma Mohamed Sadek Ahmed EGY 73.25 85 kg good lift 88 kg no lift 88 kg no lift 100 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 110 kg no lift 85 105 190 +3
4 Chaimaa Charkani MAR 75.04 60 kg good lift 65 kg good lift 70 kg no lift 77 kg good lift 82 kg good lift 87 kg no lift 65 82 147 +2

Women 81 kg

Women 81 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Salma Ahmed Mahmoud Awad Farag EGY 77.68 85 kg no lift 85 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 111 kg good lift 116 kg no lift 90 111 201 +8
2 Silver medals Bouchra Fatima Zohra Hirech ALG 79.95 80 kg good lift 83 kg good lift 86 kg good lift 101 kg good lift 106 kg good lift 110 kg no lift 86 106 192 +4
3 Bronze medals Samira Ouass MAR 79.17 65 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 81 kg no lift 90 kg good lift 101 kg no lift – 75 90 165 +3
DNF Bilikis Abiodun Otunla NGR 76.70 87 kg good lift 91 kg good lift 93 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 125 kg good lift 0 0 – +0

Women 87 kg

Women 87 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Samar Said Habashy Ahmed Hussein EGY 83.09 96 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 103 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 125 kg good lift 103 125 228 +6
2 Silver medals Clementine Meukeugni Noumbissi CMR 86.46 85 kg good lift 90 kg no lift 92 kg no lift 110 kg good lift 115 kg good lift – 85 115 200 +3
3 Bronze medals Ameni Ben Moussa TUN 84.87 80 kg good lift 86 kg good lift 91 kg no lift 100 kg good lift 111 kg no lift 114 kg no lift 86 100 186 +2

Women +87 kg

Women +87 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Halima Abdelazim Sedky Abbas EGY 136.70 110 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 135 kg good lift 145 kg good lift 151 kg no lift 120 145 265 +4
2 Silver medals Shalinee Valaydon MRI 114.41 85 kg good lift 95 kg no lift 95 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 120 kg no lift 95 115 210 +2

Bold green marks the lift that counted; struck through attempts were missed. DNF = no total (bombout).