OWLstats.

Competition · 2026

African Championships

Date
Location
Ismailia, EGY · Egypt
Level
Senior Continental

Athletes

113

64 men · 49 women

Countries

10

Kg lifted

25,649

Good lifts

60%

678 attempts

Lifts

Average and best lifts across all weight classes

Average and best lifts by gender
Avg SnAvg C&JAvg totalBest SnBest C&JBest total
Men123149266183213396
Women8099176108151259

Medal table

10 nations won medals

Medal table by nation
#Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1Egypt75214
2Nigeria45110
3Tunisia31610
4Madagascar2125
5Algeria0112
6Libya0112
7Mauritius0101
8Morocco0101
9South Africa0022
10Cameroon0011

Ages

Athletes by age category on competition day

Youngest, oldest and average age by gender
YoungestOldestAverage
Men163725
Women164223
All164224

Consistency and bombouts

678 attempts in total

Good lifts, missed lifts and bombouts by gender
Made %GoodMissedBombouts
Men57%2201645
Women63%1841103
All60%4042748

ICS leaders

Top competition scores at this event

ICS summary by gender
MaxAvgTotal
Men205337
Women185235
All205572

Sinclair

Bodyweight-adjusted scores

Sinclair summary by gender
MaxAvgMedianMedallist avg
Men483.74341375.81409
Women300.10226234.31257

Sinclair by bodyweight

Each point is one athlete’s Sinclair score against their weigh-in bodyweight

Statistics by country

Athletes, ICS, bombouts and medals by nation
NationAthletesICSBombouts Gold Silver Bronze
Egypt EGY161470752
Nigeria NGR10950451
Tunisia TUN12800316
Madagascar MAD6531212
South Africa RSA14440002
Morocco MAR7260010
Libya LBA4210011
Cameroon CMR8201001
Ghana GHA7190000
Algeria ALG4170011
Uganda UGA6160000
Mauritius MRI5151010
Kenya KEN793000
Botswana BOT260000
Senegal SEN120000
Zambia ZAM120000
Cape Verde CPV120000
Mauritania MTN1-11000
Equatorial Guinea GEQ1-11000

Statistics by weight class

Average, median and maximum in each category

Athletes, bombouts, ICS, Sinclair and lifts by weight class
Class Athletes Bombouts ICS Sinclair Snatch Clean & jerk Total
TotalMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax
Men 60 kg 9 1 4918 296349.4386.0 8495110 107125140 191226250
Men 65 kg 8 0 4316 369372.0419.7 114118132 139137.5157 253255.5288
Men 71 kg 8 1 4016 331385.6440.2 106121.5141 133155.5180 240279.5320
Men 79 kg 9 1 4918 332378.3403.4 130130142 141165171 257293313
Men 88 kg 10 1 5620 339376.2483.7 133134182 153175210 276307.5392
Men 94 kg 8 0 4316 389392.7449.5 147146.5170 181181.5210 328328380
Men 110 kg 7 1 3414 333414.2429.1 132163173 178203212 296371385
Men +110 kg 5 0 2310 343343.3431.3 146145183 175171213 321315396
Women 48 kg 6 3 1912 120108.6265.8 5158.574 537493 7368167
Women 53 kg 6 0 2912 244245.6287.8 747387 9193105 165166192
Women 58 kg 6 0 2912 248245.0297.5 7977.595 10099.5120 179177215
Women 63 kg 7 0 3714 239232.5265.9 817891 10096111 180176202
Women 69 kg 6 0 2912 243247.4258.4 878892 108109.5118 195198205
Women 77 kg 9 0 5218 239231.7286.5 8886105 112106138 200196243
Women 86 kg 6 0 2912 237224.7300.1 9390.5108 115109.5151 208199259
Women +86 kg 3 0 116 238261.6261.9 95101104 121131135 216235236

Men 60 kg

Men 60 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Jean Elariont Ricardo Ramiarimanana MAD 59.70 110 kg no lift 110 kg no lift 110 kg good lift 136 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 145 kg no lift 110 140 250 +18
2 Silver medals Rakotomandimby Havotriniaina Joseph MAD 60 105 kg good lift 107 kg good lift 109 kg good lift 135 kg no lift 135 kg no lift 135 kg good lift 109 135 244 +9
3 Bronze medals Werthi Idris TUN 59.50 101 kg good lift 106 kg good lift 108 kg good lift 124 kg good lift 128 kg no lift 128 kg no lift 108 124 232 +6
4 Davis Niyoyita UGA 59 95 kg no lift 95 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 125 kg no lift 125 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 100 130 230 +5
5 Brini Amen Allah TUN 59.60 90 kg good lift 95 kg no lift 95 kg good lift 128 kg good lift 131 kg no lift 131 kg good lift 95 131 226 +4
6 Donfack Ngaban Alex Stephen CMR 60 90 kg good lift 94 kg good lift 97 kg no lift 125 kg no lift 125 kg good lift 129 kg no lift 94 125 219 +3
7 Munyengwa Thabo BOT 58.60 65 kg no lift 65 kg good lift 70 kg good lift 87 kg good lift 92 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 70 95 165 +3
8 Malibe Eric GHA 57 67 kg no lift 67 kg good lift 72 kg no lift 86 kg no lift 86 kg good lift 90 kg no lift 67 86 153 +2
DNF Joshua Amunga Mboya KEN 59.55 110 kg no lift – – – – – 0 0 – -1

Men 65 kg

Men 65 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Noureldin Mohamed Mahmoud EGY 64.75 128 kg good lift 132 kg good lift 135 kg no lift 156 kg no lift 156 kg no lift 156 kg good lift 132 156 288 +16
2 Silver medals Favour Omovigho Agboro NGR 64.55 120 kg good lift 123 kg no lift 123 kg good lift 150 kg good lift 155 kg good lift 157 kg good lift 123 157 280 +8
3 Bronze medals Amine Bouhijbha TUN 64.30 118 kg good lift 121 kg good lift 124 kg no lift 146 kg good lift 151 kg no lift 152 kg no lift 121 146 267 +5
4 Hussain Ali Hussain Ahmed EGY 65.25 113 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 122 kg no lift 140 kg good lift 148 kg no lift 148 kg no lift 120 140 260 +4
5 Katende Devis UGA 64.40 105 kg good lift 110 kg good lift 116 kg good lift 135 kg no lift 135 kg good lift 140 kg no lift 116 135 251 +3
6 Snyman Zach RSA 64.95 104 kg good lift 108 kg good lift 110 kg no lift 125 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 135 kg no lift 108 130 238 +3
7 Kimbowa Shaban UGA 64.75 95 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 103 kg good lift 128 kg good lift 132 kg good lift 134 kg good lift 103 134 237 +2
8 Okinyi Ian Adongo KEN 62.75 90 kg good lift 96 kg no lift 97 kg no lift 105 kg good lift 111 kg good lift 116 kg no lift 90 111 201 +2

Men 71 kg

Men 71 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Ahmed Said Mohamed Ahmed EGY 70.65 136 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 143 kg no lift 167 kg good lift 172 kg good lift 180 kg good lift 140 180 320 +16
2 Silver medals Edidiong Joseph Umoafia NGR 70.57 137 kg good lift 141 kg good lift 144 kg no lift 165 kg good lift 170 kg no lift 170 kg good lift 141 170 311 +8
3 Bronze medals Mohamed Sameer Masoud LBA 70.50 120 kg good lift 126 kg good lift 131 kg good lift 150 kg good lift 155 kg good lift 161 kg no lift 131 155 286 +5
4 Gerard Thibauld Abeussa CMR 70.75 120 kg no lift 120 kg good lift 124 kg no lift 157 kg good lift 162 kg good lift 167 kg no lift 120 162 282 +4
5 Rachidi Ismail MAR 70.35 115 kg good lift 121 kg good lift 127 kg no lift 152 kg good lift 156 kg good lift 163 kg no lift 121 156 277 +3
6 Boateng Emmanuel Amo GHA 68.35 117 kg good lift 122 kg good lift 126 kg no lift 151 kg good lift 155 kg no lift 155 kg no lift 122 151 273 +3
7 Mbaye Bassirou SEN 70 75 kg good lift 80 kg no lift 81 kg no lift 85 kg good lift 90 kg no lift 92 kg good lift 75 92 167 +2
DNF Ehene El Moctar Ely MTN 70.20 – – – – – – 0 0 – -1

Men 79 kg

Men 79 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Tojonirina Alain Andriatsitohaina MAD 78.80 138 kg good lift 142 kg good lift 147 kg no lift 167 kg good lift 171 kg good lift 176 kg no lift 142 171 313 +18
2 Silver medals Opadeji Adedapo Adeleke NGR 78.55 135 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 144 kg no lift 170 kg good lift 174 kg no lift 175 kg no lift 140 170 310 +9
3 Bronze medals Ayoub Salem TUN 78.35 139 kg no lift 140 kg good lift 144 kg no lift 165 kg good lift 169 kg no lift 171 kg no lift 140 165 305 +6
4 Phillips Jon Antohein RSA 79 123 kg good lift 127 kg good lift 130 kg no lift 167 kg good lift 173 kg no lift 175 kg no lift 127 167 294 +5
5 Augustine Terence Nigel MRI 78.25 128 kg good lift 131 kg good lift 133 kg no lift 157 kg no lift 157 kg good lift 162 kg good lift 131 162 293 +4
6 Shalabi Mohamed Ali LBA 78.60 120 kg good lift 125 kg good lift 130 kg no lift 160 kg good lift 166 kg good lift 172 kg no lift 125 166 291 +3
7 Jakalase Inocent BOT 78 109 kg good lift 117 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 128 kg no lift 128 kg good lift 135 kg good lift 120 135 255 +3
8 Njovu Joseph ZAM 78.50 107 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 118 kg no lift 128 kg good lift 136 kg no lift 136 kg good lift 115 136 251 +2
DNF Roger Brest Soukoudjou Sinetang CMR 78.05 127 kg no lift 130 kg good lift 135 kg no lift 157 kg no lift 158 kg no lift 160 kg no lift 130 0 – -1

Men 88 kg

Men 88 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Mohamed Younes Elsayed Abdelrahman EGY 85.40 165 kg good lift 175 kg no lift 182 kg good lift 200 kg good lift 210 kg good lift – 182 210 392 +20
2 Silver medals Alzintani Mohammed Alsharif LBA 83.60 154 kg good lift 160 kg good lift 166 kg no lift 190 kg no lift 190 kg good lift 200 kg good lift 160 200 360 +10
3 Bronze medals Swart William James RSA 88 143 kg good lift 147 kg no lift 148 kg good lift 178 kg good lift 184 kg good lift 188 kg good lift 148 188 336 +7
4 Said Alioua MAR 88 140 kg good lift 144 kg no lift 146 kg no lift 179 kg good lift 185 kg no lift 186 kg no lift 140 179 319 +5
5 Dinesh Jevin Pandoo MRI 87.05 127 kg good lift 132 kg good lift 136 kg no lift 171 kg no lift 171 kg good lift 176 kg good lift 132 176 308 +4
6 Jeremiah Teg-Gbul Benye GHA 86.65 130 kg no lift 133 kg no lift 133 kg good lift 170 kg no lift 170 kg good lift 174 kg good lift 133 174 307 +3
7 Albaour Abdulmalik Aboubark Aldoukali LBA 87.10 126 kg good lift 131 kg good lift 135 kg good lift 153 kg good lift 160 kg no lift 160 kg no lift 135 153 288 +3
8 Katzav Daniel Sagi Itzchak RSA 87.45 106 kg good lift 110 kg no lift 113 kg no lift 141 kg good lift 148 kg no lift 150 kg no lift 106 141 247 +3
9 Soares Sanca Eder Isaias CPV 86.25 85 kg no lift 87 kg good lift 92 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 110 kg no lift 112 kg good lift 92 112 204 +2
DNF Franklin Atete KEN 82.10 100 kg good lift – – – – – 100 0 – -1

Men 94 kg

Men 94 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Karim Ibrahim Ibrahim Ali Abokahla EGY 93.15 165 kg good lift 170 kg good lift 175 kg no lift 200 kg good lift 210 kg good lift – 170 210 380 +16
2 Silver medals Ahmed Sayed Ashour Ali EGY 93.60 162 kg good lift 166 kg good lift 171 kg no lift 200 kg good lift 210 kg no lift 211 kg no lift 166 200 366 +8
3 Bronze medals Faris Touairi ALG 93.45 150 kg good lift 155 kg good lift 163 kg no lift 180 kg good lift 185 kg no lift 185 kg good lift 155 185 340 +5
4 Forrester Christopher Osei GHA 93.55 140 kg good lift 145 kg good lift 147 kg good lift 177 kg good lift 182 kg good lift 186 kg no lift 147 182 329 +4
5 Daniel Onana Tanga CMR 88.20 145 kg no lift 146 kg no lift 146 kg good lift 181 kg no lift 181 kg no lift 181 kg good lift 146 181 327 +3
6 Du Plooy Nicolaas Jacobus RSA 92.80 131 kg good lift 136 kg no lift 136 kg good lift 167 kg good lift 175 kg good lift 181 kg no lift 136 175 311 +3
7 Vuyani Mashego RSA 92.20 128 kg no lift 130 kg good lift 135 kg no lift 157 kg good lift 163 kg no lift 163 kg no lift 130 157 287 +2
8 Jack Dorian Madanamoothoo MRI 91.85 123 kg good lift 128 kg no lift 130 kg no lift 153 kg no lift 157 kg good lift 160 kg no lift 123 157 280 +2

Men 110 kg

Men 110 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Mahmoud Hosny Elsayed Hassan EGY 107.55 170 kg good lift 173 kg good lift 175 kg no lift 205 kg good lift 212 kg good lift 222 kg no lift 173 212 385 +14
2 Silver medals Aymen Touairi ALG 108.80 165 kg no lift 165 kg good lift 171 kg no lift 203 kg good lift 206 kg good lift 210 kg good lift 165 210 375 +7
3 Bronze medals Gamal Mohamed Elmetwall Elbasyouni Ahmed EGY 105.65 167 kg good lift 171 kg no lift 171 kg good lift 203 kg no lift 203 kg good lift 209 kg no lift 171 203 374 +5
4 Junior Periclex Ngadja Nyabeyeu CMR 107.05 157 kg good lift 162 kg no lift 163 kg good lift 202 kg good lift 208 kg good lift 211 kg no lift 163 208 371 +4
5 Adjei Abdul Salim Adjetey GHA 98.65 135 kg no lift 135 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 170 kg good lift 175 kg no lift 175 kg no lift 140 170 310 +3
6 Ojede Steven UGA 96.40 110 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 120 kg no lift 140 kg good lift 147 kg no lift 147 kg no lift 115 140 255 +2
DNF Engono Esono Ayendono Jose Juan GEQ 94.60 90 kg no lift 90 kg no lift 95 kg no lift 100 kg good lift 105 kg no lift 105 kg good lift 0 105 – -1

Men +110 kg

Men +110 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Aymen Bacha TUN 114.90 171 kg good lift 180 kg no lift 183 kg good lift 200 kg good lift 213 kg good lift – 183 213 396 +10
2 Silver medals Bilal Bouamr MAR 129.70 160 kg no lift 160 kg good lift 172 kg no lift 191 kg no lift 192 kg good lift 205 kg no lift 160 192 352 +5
3 Bronze medals Joseph Lucky NGR 129.70 135 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 145 kg good lift 160 kg good lift 170 kg good lift 175 kg no lift 145 170 315 +3
4 Christoffel Frederik Reeders RSA 110.50 136 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 143 kg no lift 166 kg good lift 171 kg good lift 176 kg no lift 140 171 311 +3
5 Tumukunde Daniel UGA 138.25 90 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 125 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 100 130 230 +2

Bold green marks the lift that counted; struck through attempts were missed. DNF = no total (bombout).

Women 48 kg

Women 48 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Nyong Ruth Asouquo NGR 47.90 65 kg good lift 70 kg good lift 74 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 93 kg good lift 74 93 167 +12
2 Silver medals Khadhraoui Maissa TUN 43.30 56 kg good lift 59 kg good lift 61 kg no lift 75 kg good lift 78 kg good lift 80 kg no lift 59 78 137 +6
3 Bronze medals Rakotonoely Tendry Tsiky Mahay Tia MAD 47.70 57 kg good lift 60 kg good lift 63 kg no lift 72 kg good lift 76 kg good lift 80 kg no lift 60 76 136 +4
DNF Tiavina Andriamitantsoa Fabia MAD 46.75 53 kg no lift 53 kg no lift 53 kg no lift 72 kg no lift 72 kg good lift 77 kg no lift 0 72 – -1
DNF Janet Atieno Oduor KEN 45.70 56 kg good lift 58 kg good lift 60 kg no lift 70 kg no lift 72 kg no lift 73 kg no lift 58 0 – -1
DNF Marie Maeva Matelot MRI 47.55 53 kg good lift 56 kg good lift 59 kg no lift 70 kg no lift 73 kg no lift 73 kg no lift 56 0 – -1

Women 53 kg

Women 53 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Didih Onome Omolola NGR 51.80 80 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 87 kg good lift 102 kg good lift 105 kg no lift 105 kg good lift 87 105 192 +12
2 Silver medals Merna Mohamed Ali Ibrahim Eltantawi EGY 52.80 72 kg good lift 76 kg good lift 79 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 94 kg good lift 98 kg good lift 79 98 177 +6
3 Bronze medals Johanni Taljaard RSA 52.45 75 kg good lift 78 kg no lift 80 kg no lift 95 kg good lift 98 kg good lift 104 kg no lift 75 98 173 +4
4 Tasnim Ben Wada TUN 53 68 kg good lift 71 kg no lift 71 kg good lift 88 kg good lift 91 kg no lift 93 kg no lift 71 88 159 +3
5 Jacobsen Jesse Grace RSA 52.55 60 kg good lift 64 kg good lift 66 kg no lift 78 kg good lift 81 kg good lift 84 kg good lift 64 84 148 +2
6 Agozi Yayra Akos GHA 53 62 kg good lift 65 kg good lift 69 kg no lift 70 kg good lift 74 kg good lift 78 kg no lift 65 74 139 +2

Women 58 kg

Women 58 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Rafiatu Folashade Lawal NGR 58 91 kg good lift 95 kg no lift 95 kg good lift 110 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 95 120 215 +12
2 Silver medals Noura Essam Helmi Abdelbari Mohamed EGY 57.80 82 kg good lift 87 kg good lift 90 kg no lift 104 kg good lift 108 kg good lift 110 kg no lift 87 108 195 +6
3 Bronze medals Eya Aouadi TUN 58 81 kg good lift 86 kg no lift 88 kg no lift 103 kg good lift 107 kg good lift 109 kg no lift 81 107 188 +4
4 Maha Fajreslam MAR 57.95 71 kg good lift 73 kg no lift 74 kg good lift 83 kg good lift 88 kg good lift 92 kg good lift 74 92 166 +3
5 Winnifred Ntumi GHA 57.95 68 kg good lift 72 kg no lift 72 kg no lift 87 kg good lift 91 kg good lift 95 kg no lift 68 91 159 +2
6 Shabra Mutesi UGA 57.85 60 kg good lift 65 kg good lift 70 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 80 kg no lift 80 kg good lift 70 80 150 +2

Women 63 kg

Women 63 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Chaima Rahmouni TUN 62.70 85 kg good lift 91 kg no lift 91 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 111 kg good lift 113 kg no lift 91 111 202 +14
2 Silver medals Ruth Imoleayo Ayodele NGR 62.10 90 kg good lift 93 kg no lift 93 kg no lift 110 kg no lift 110 kg no lift 110 kg good lift 90 110 200 +7
3 Bronze medals Randriamparany Soloniaina Chaina MAD 61.20 76 kg no lift 78 kg no lift 78 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 100 kg no lift 100 kg good lift 78 100 178 +5
4 Kerubo Mercy KEN 62.35 76 kg good lift 79 kg good lift 81 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 97 kg no lift 97 kg no lift 81 95 176 +4
5 Mundell Alexandra RSA 62.55 75 kg good lift 78 kg no lift 78 kg good lift 91 kg no lift 91 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 78 95 173 +3
6 Aya Amerane MAR 62.80 76 kg no lift 77 kg good lift 80 kg no lift 96 kg good lift 100 kg no lift 101 kg no lift 77 96 173 +2
7 Dris Inas ALG 61.65 65 kg good lift 71 kg good lift 75 kg no lift 80 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 71 90 161 +2

Women 69 kg

Women 69 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Jawaher Gesmi TUN 67.50 85 kg no lift 87 kg good lift 89 kg no lift 113 kg good lift 117 kg no lift 118 kg good lift 87 118 205 +12
2 Silver medals Ketty Lent MRI 68.95 88 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 92 kg good lift 108 kg good lift 112 kg good lift 115 kg no lift 92 112 204 +6
3 Bronze medals Abdelnaser Ramadan Shaima EGY 68.55 82 kg good lift 86 kg good lift 89 kg good lift 106 kg good lift 111 kg good lift 116 kg no lift 89 111 200 +4
4 Laryne Jefferies RSA 68.60 87 kg no lift 88 kg good lift 91 kg no lift 103 kg good lift 108 kg good lift 113 kg no lift 88 108 196 +3
5 Hagar Roshdy Farouk Ali EGY 68.80 85 kg good lift 88 kg good lift 90 kg no lift 101 kg good lift 107 kg good lift 110 kg no lift 88 107 195 +2
6 Seleka Shamel RSA 67.65 73 kg good lift 76 kg good lift 80 kg no lift 90 kg no lift 91 kg good lift 94 kg no lift 76 91 167 +2

Women 77 kg

Women 77 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Taiwo Liadi NGR 76.80 95 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 125 kg good lift 131 kg good lift 138 kg good lift 105 138 243 +18
2 Silver medals Roufida Fathi Taha Abdeltawwab EGY 75.80 92 kg good lift 96 kg good lift 101 kg no lift 120 kg good lift 131 kg good lift 139 kg no lift 96 131 227 +9
3 Bronze medals Hosni Eya TUN 71.50 81 kg good lift 84 kg good lift 86 kg good lift 110 kg good lift 113 kg good lift 116 kg no lift 86 113 199 +6
4 ECH-CHACHOUIY Ech-Chaibia MAR 69.50 86 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 94 kg no lift 106 kg good lift 111 kg no lift 112 kg no lift 90 106 196 +5
5 Rachel Achieng Enock KEN 76.40 89 kg good lift 92 kg no lift 93 kg no lift 105 kg good lift 107 kg no lift 107 kg good lift 89 107 196 +4
6 Taftafi Sanae MAR 74.15 76 kg good lift 81 kg no lift 82 kg good lift 101 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 108 kg no lift 82 105 187 +3
7 Bouabdallah Douaa Nawal ALG 75.80 80 kg good lift 85 kg no lift 86 kg no lift 100 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 108 kg no lift 80 105 185 +3
8 Madeleine Ornella Matam CMR 75.90 80 kg good lift 83 kg good lift 86 kg no lift 100 kg good lift 105 kg no lift 105 kg no lift 83 100 183 +2
9 Melck Martine RSA 73.55 77 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 84 kg no lift 100 kg good lift 103 kg good lift 106 kg no lift 80 103 183 +2

Women 86 kg

Women 86 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Sara Samir Elsayed Mohamed Ahmed EGY 79.75 108 kg good lift 114 kg no lift 115 kg no lift 140 kg good lift 151 kg good lift – 108 151 259 +12
2 Silver medals Mary Taiwo Osijo NGR 85.25 95 kg no lift 95 kg good lift 103 kg no lift 116 kg good lift – – 95 116 211 +6
3 Bronze medals Naoui Zeineb TUN 84.45 85 kg good lift 89 kg good lift 92 kg good lift 104 kg good lift 107 kg good lift 112 kg no lift 92 107 199 +4
4 MA-ATEMKEN Rayssa Djifack Zomgoua CMR 85 83 kg good lift 87 kg good lift 90 kg no lift 107 kg good lift 112 kg good lift 115 kg no lift 87 112 199 +3
5 Juliana Anyango Ongonga KEN 81.25 82 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 87 kg no lift 103 kg good lift 105 kg no lift 105 kg good lift 85 105 190 +2
6 Smith Cheyenne Lee Maria RSA 79.60 85 kg good lift 89 kg good lift 91 kg no lift 100 kg good lift 104 kg no lift 105 kg no lift 89 100 189 +2

Women +86 kg

Women +86 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Fatma Mohamed Sadek Ahmed EGY 88.80 101 kg no lift 101 kg good lift 105 kg no lift 125 kg good lift 132 kg no lift 135 kg good lift 101 135 236 +6
2 Silver medals Shehata Mayar Abdelkader Salaheldin EGY 87.60 100 kg good lift 104 kg good lift 106 kg no lift 125 kg good lift 131 kg good lift 136 kg no lift 104 131 235 +3
3 Bronze medals Estelle Adele Momeni CMR 95.25 75 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 82 kg no lift 92 kg good lift 97 kg good lift 135 kg no lift 80 97 177 +2

Bold green marks the lift that counted; struck through attempts were missed. DNF = no total (bombout).