OWLstats.

Competition · 2022

III South American Youth Games

Date
Location
Rosario, ARG · Argentina
Level
Youth Continental

Athletes

72

34 men · 38 women

Countries

8

Kg lifted

13,215

Good lifts

76%

426 attempts

Lifts

Average and best lifts across all weight classes

Average and best lifts by gender
Avg SnAvg C&JAvg totalBest SnBest C&JBest total
Men102125225135170305
Women658214795121216

Medal table

8 nations won medals

Medal table by nation
#Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1Colombia5106
2Venezuela2338
3Peru2024
4Ecuador1528
5Chile1001
6Paraguay1001
7Brazil0213
8Argentina0145

Ages

Athletes by age category on competition day

Youngest, oldest and average age by gender
YoungestOldestAverage
Men141717
Women131716
All131716

Consistency and bombouts

426 attempts in total

Good lifts, missed lifts and bombouts by gender
Made %GoodMissedBombouts
Men77%157471
Women74%165572
All76%3221043

ICS leaders

Top competition scores at this event

ICS summary by gender
MaxAvgTotal
Men9282
Women10280
All102162

Sinclair

Bodyweight-adjusted scores

Sinclair summary by gender
MaxAvgMedianMedallist avg
Men381.54313324.20339
Women267.79200202.59229

Sinclair by bodyweight

Each point is one athlete’s Sinclair score against their weigh-in bodyweight

Statistics by country

Athletes, ICS, bombouts and medals by nation
NationAthletesICSBombouts Gold Silver Bronze
Colombia COL9341510
Venezuela VEN10300233
Ecuador ECU11261152
Peru PER7200202
Argentina ARG11180014
Brazil BRA9150021
Chile CHI680100
Paraguay PAR571100
Panama PAN120000
Bolivia BOL210000
Uruguay URU110000

Statistics by weight class

Average, median and maximum in each category

Athletes, bombouts, ICS, Sinclair and lifts by weight class
Class Athletes Bombouts ICS Sinclair Snatch Clean & jerk Total
TotalMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax
Men 55 kg 4 0 84 320324.5340.3 848393 107110.5113 191194.5204
Men 61 kg 5 0 125 344332.9381.5 9995110 123121139 222211248
Men 67 kg 9 0 269 321327.0361.0 99100117 123125134 221225251
Men 73 kg 4 0 84 305305.1318.2 9898101 125124.5131 223222.5232
Men 81 kg 6 1 136 273336.5354.1 107112119 119145157 211260.5270
Men +81 kg 6 0 156 314317.1335.4 122121135 150151.5170 272272.5305
Women 45 kg 3 0 63 210201.5234.4 515156 686773 120118129
Women 49 kg 4 0 84 233228.1260.2 656571 8178.590 146143.5161
Women 55 kg 6 2 116 137199.1224.4 426068 517580 93135.5148
Women 59 kg 7 0 187 235240.8263.6 757583 9397104 168172186
Women 64 kg 10 0 2910 204199.2267.8 676592 8887112 154151204
Women 71 kg 2 0 00 175174.7200.0 6261.570 7675.588 137137158
Women 76 kg 3 0 21 193197.5220.6 727879 8883106 160161185
Women +87 kg 3 0 63 204200.7227.6 868595 112110121 198195216

Men 55 kg

Men 55 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Vasquez Benjamin Aquiles Torres J CHI 54.60 85 kg good lift 89 kg good lift 93 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 110 kg no lift 111 kg good lift 93 111 204 +4
2 Silver medals Yohanderson Jose Flores Garcia VEN 54.40 82 kg no lift 82 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 109 kg good lift 113 kg good lift 85 113 198 +2
3 Bronze medals Reny Sebastian Vargas Moya ECU 54.80 81 kg good lift 84 kg no lift 84 kg no lift 104 kg good lift 109 kg no lift 110 kg good lift 81 110 191 +1
4 Domingo Francisco Meza ARG 52.60 65 kg good lift 70 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 100 kg no lift 75 95 170 +1

Men 61 kg

Men 61 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal David Alejandro Garcia Siso VEN 60.80 105 kg good lift 109 kg no lift 109 kg good lift 131 kg good lift 139 kg good lift 143 kg no lift 109 139 248 +5
2 Silver medals Luis Alfonso Blandon Pena COL 60.20 103 kg good lift 108 kg good lift 110 kg good lift 132 kg good lift 137 kg no lift 139 kg no lift 110 132 242 +3
3 Bronze medals Tobias Ali Ruiz Diaz ARG 58.30 86 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 93 kg no lift 115 kg good lift 121 kg no lift 121 kg good lift 90 121 211 +2
4 Mateus Tavares De Oliveira BRA 59.80 85 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 108 kg good lift 112 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 95 115 210 +1
5 Claudio Garcia Caycho PER 60 85 kg good lift 88 kg good lift 91 kg good lift 106 kg good lift 109 kg good lift 112 kg no lift 91 109 200 +1

Men 67 kg

Men 67 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Franchesco Joel Elizalde Castro PER 66 108 kg good lift 112 kg good lift 117 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 134 kg good lift 117 134 251 +9
2 Silver medals Angel Rodriguez VEN 65.40 106 kg good lift 112 kg good lift 116 kg good lift 125 kg good lift 132 kg no lift 136 kg no lift 116 125 241 +5
3 Bronze medals Erick Wellington Estupinan Vacacela ECU 64.10 96 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 104 kg good lift 122 kg good lift 126 kg good lift 131 kg good lift 104 131 235 +3
4 Luis Miguel Osuna Pena COL 65 92 kg good lift 97 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 117 kg good lift 121 kg good lift 127 kg good lift 100 127 227 +2
5 Joao Victor Nascimento Costa BRA 65.80 95 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 105 kg no lift 120 kg good lift 125 kg good lift 131 kg no lift 100 125 225 +2
6 Lautaro Benjamin Avalos ARG 66.10 88 kg good lift 92 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 117 kg good lift 121 kg good lift 127 kg no lift 95 121 216 +2
7 Kyle Bogado PAR 66.70 90 kg no lift 90 kg no lift 90 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 121 kg good lift 125 kg good lift 90 125 215 +1
8 Sebastian Ignacio Torres Vasquez CHI 66.30 90 kg no lift 90 kg good lift 95 kg no lift 110 kg good lift 116 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 90 120 210 +1
9 Guillermo Martinez Martinez URU 65.40 70 kg good lift 76 kg good lift 80 kg no lift 90 kg good lift 96 kg no lift 96 kg good lift 76 96 172 +1

Men 73 kg

Men 73 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Hidver Silva Angulo PER 71.20 98 kg good lift 101 kg good lift 103 kg no lift 125 kg good lift 129 kg good lift 131 kg good lift 101 131 232 +4
2 Silver medals Jandry Leonel Roldan Mendez ECU 72.30 96 kg no lift 96 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 121 kg good lift 127 kg no lift 131 kg good lift 100 131 231 +2
3 Bronze medals Julian Cabral ARG 70.70 91 kg good lift 96 kg no lift 96 kg good lift 112 kg good lift 116 kg good lift 118 kg good lift 96 118 214 +1
4 Miguel Angel Garcia Correa COL 71.40 95 kg no lift 95 kg good lift 97 kg no lift 114 kg no lift 114 kg good lift 118 kg good lift 95 118 213 +1

Men 81 kg

Men 81 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Elkin Shamir Ramirez Martinez ECU 78.20 110 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 118 kg good lift 142 kg good lift 147 kg good lift 152 kg good lift 118 152 270 +6
2 Silver medals Felipe Ramos Diaz BRA 79.80 110 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 119 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 145 kg good lift 150 kg good lift 119 150 269 +3
3 Bronze medals Ramiro Valentin Olivera Delfino ARG 75.50 105 kg no lift 105 kg good lift 110 kg good lift 145 kg good lift 157 kg good lift 161 kg no lift 110 157 267 +2
4 Ronaldo Andres Montoya Mayo VEN 79.40 114 kg no lift 114 kg good lift 118 kg no lift 135 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 145 kg no lift 114 140 254 +2
5 Adriano Castillo PER 78 84 kg good lift 87 kg good lift 90 kg no lift 112 kg no lift 112 kg good lift 116 kg good lift 87 116 203 +1
DNF Juan Iglesia PAR 78.20 90 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 100 kg no lift 117 kg no lift 117 kg no lift 117 kg no lift 95 0 – -1

Men +81 kg

Men +81 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Jhon Mario Martinez Robledo COL 113.30 127 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 135 kg good lift 155 kg good lift 160 kg good lift 170 kg good lift 135 170 305 +6
2 Silver medals Kevin Mateo Asto Saiteros ECU 116.30 120 kg good lift 125 kg good lift 128 kg good lift 152 kg good lift 156 kg good lift 160 kg good lift 128 160 288 +3
3 Bronze medals Carlos Enrique Leon Avella VEN 90.90 116 kg good lift 121 kg good lift 126 kg good lift 145 kg good lift 153 kg good lift 163 kg no lift 126 153 279 +2
4 Matheus De Sousa Pessanha BRA 89.90 110 kg good lift 115 kg no lift 116 kg good lift 142 kg good lift 150 kg good lift 155 kg no lift 116 150 266 +2
5 Joaquin Mesa ARG 92 107 kg good lift 112 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 135 kg good lift 144 kg no lift 115 135 250 +1
6 Simon Eduardo Reveco Marchant CHI 96.20 105 kg good lift 110 kg no lift 110 kg good lift 122 kg good lift 127 kg good lift 131 kg good lift 110 131 241 +1

Bold green marks the lift that counted; struck through attempts were missed. DNF = no total (bombout).

Women 45 kg

Women 45 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Lawren Sofia Estrada Velez COL 41.30 52 kg good lift 54 kg good lift 56 kg good lift 67 kg good lift 70 kg good lift 73 kg good lift 56 73 129 +3
2 Silver medals Samantha Dalila Arreaga Chica ECU 44.60 51 kg good lift 54 kg no lift 55 kg no lift 64 kg good lift 67 kg good lift 70 kg no lift 51 67 118 +2
3 Bronze medals Shany Tabita Elena Tezen Montero PER 43.30 45 kg no lift 45 kg good lift 47 kg good lift 63 kg good lift 65 kg good lift 68 kg no lift 47 65 112 +1

Women 49 kg

Women 49 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Kerlys Maria Montilla Madrid VEN 47.70 65 kg good lift 69 kg good lift 71 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 94 kg no lift 71 90 161 +4
2 Silver medals Giovanna Alves De Souza Tavares BRA 48.70 61 kg good lift 66 kg good lift 70 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 85 kg no lift 85 kg no lift 70 80 150 +2
3 Bronze medals Magali Ailen Vega ARG 48 54 kg good lift 57 kg good lift 60 kg good lift 68 kg good lift 72 kg good lift 77 kg good lift 60 77 137 +1
4 Nayeli Cristina Grefa Vargas ECU 48.30 60 kg no lift 60 kg good lift 63 kg no lift 73 kg good lift 76 kg good lift 78 kg no lift 60 76 136 +1

Women 55 kg

Women 55 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Violeta Fernandez PAR 51.90 65 kg good lift 68 kg good lift 71 kg no lift 75 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 83 kg no lift 68 80 148 +6
2 Silver medals Luana Monzon Pichetti ARG 54.60 57 kg good lift 60 kg no lift 61 kg good lift 71 kg good lift 73 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 61 75 136 +3
3 Bronze medals Beatriz Kamille De Lima Santos BRA 53.20 55 kg good lift 58 kg no lift 60 kg good lift 71 kg no lift 73 kg good lift 76 kg good lift 60 76 136 +2
4 Marianny Greidimar Gonzalez Serrano VEN 52.40 56 kg no lift 56 kg good lift 60 kg good lift 70 kg good lift 73 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 60 75 135 +2
DNF Nicol Dayhana Murillo Lemos COL 54.10 70 kg no lift 70 kg no lift 70 kg no lift – – – 0 0 – -1
DNF Brithany Judith Moncayo Fuentes ECU 54 67 kg no lift 67 kg no lift 67 kg no lift – – – 0 0 – -1

Women 59 kg

Women 59 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Dubaney Sinisterra Angulo COL 56.60 76 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 82 kg good lift 97 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 104 kg good lift 82 104 186 +7
2 Silver medals Jessica Isabel Palacios Dajome ECU 57.50 74 kg good lift 78 kg good lift 81 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 99 kg good lift 103 kg good lift 81 103 184 +4
3 Bronze medals Claudia Alejandra Rengifo Chirinos VEN 58.30 77 kg good lift 81 kg good lift 83 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 100 kg no lift 100 kg good lift 83 100 183 +2
4 Milena Madelein Ayala ARG 57.10 70 kg good lift 73 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 88 kg good lift 92 kg good lift 97 kg good lift 75 97 172 +2
5 Aneliz Yoceliana Luque Matamala CHI 59.10 65 kg good lift 69 kg good lift 72 kg no lift 82 kg good lift 86 kg no lift 86 kg good lift 69 86 155 +1
6 Marcella Da Silva Piovesan BRA 58.20 67 kg no lift 69 kg good lift 73 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 84 kg no lift 86 kg no lift 73 80 153 +1
7 Dana Xiomara Dominguez Vasquez PER 57.60 57 kg good lift 60 kg good lift 63 kg good lift 76 kg good lift 79 kg good lift 82 kg good lift 63 82 145 +1

Women 64 kg

Women 64 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Ingrid Vanesa Segura Grueso COL 63.10 84 kg good lift 89 kg good lift 92 kg good lift 107 kg good lift 112 kg good lift 114 kg no lift 92 112 204 +10
2 Silver medals Keily Carolina Silva Fernandez VEN 62.10 75 kg good lift 82 kg good lift 85 kg no lift 90 kg good lift 98 kg good lift 102 kg good lift 82 102 184 +5
3 Bronze medals Jheysi Dayana Paredes Vasquez PER 63.10 65 kg good lift 68 kg good lift 70 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 89 kg good lift 93 kg good lift 70 93 163 +3
4 Jacqueline Alexa Calixto Palacios ECU 60.10 66 kg good lift 69 kg good lift 71 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 89 kg good lift 93 kg no lift 71 89 160 +3
5 Kelly Aparicio PAN 63.50 63 kg good lift 67 kg good lift 69 kg no lift 84 kg good lift 87 kg good lift 90 kg no lift 67 87 154 +2
6 Melody Brisila Basualdo ARG 62.60 63 kg no lift 63 kg good lift 68 kg no lift 80 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 90 kg no lift 63 85 148 +2
7 Julieta Lopez PAR 63 60 kg good lift 64 kg no lift 64 kg no lift 83 kg good lift 87 kg good lift 92 kg no lift 60 87 147 +1
8 Alanis Thamar Zapata Troncoso CHI 63.20 60 kg good lift 63 kg no lift 63 kg no lift 75 kg no lift 75 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 60 80 140 +1
9 Anali Capia Flores BOL 62.70 45 kg good lift 53 kg good lift 56 kg no lift 65 kg good lift 70 kg good lift 74 kg no lift 53 70 123 +1
10 Eduarda Coutinho De Brito BRA 62 50 kg no lift 50 kg good lift 54 kg no lift 60 kg good lift 65 kg good lift 70 kg good lift 50 70 120 +1

Women 71 kg

Women 71 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
6 Constanza Muriel Mayorga Igor A CHI 67.10 60 kg good lift 65 kg good lift 70 kg good lift 83 kg good lift 88 kg good lift 92 kg no lift 70 88 158 +0
8 Elena Zarate PAR 65.20 53 kg good lift 56 kg no lift 57 kg no lift 63 kg good lift 68 kg no lift 75 kg no lift 53 63 116 +0

Women 76 kg

Women 76 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
3 Bronze medals Mariangela Johanki Martinez Rosales VEN 75.20 75 kg good lift 79 kg no lift 79 kg good lift 94 kg good lift 99 kg good lift 106 kg good lift 79 106 185 +1
5 Laila Rocha Grimaldi Rizzo BRA 71.20 70 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 78 kg good lift 82 kg no lift 83 kg good lift 89 kg no lift 78 83 161 +1
7 Malena Gonzales Mancilla BOL 72.80 50 kg good lift 55 kg good lift 58 kg good lift 65 kg good lift 70 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 58 75 133 +0

Women +87 kg

Women +87 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Yairan Sofia Tysforod Rivas COL 104.20 85 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 100 kg no lift 108 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 121 kg good lift 95 121 216 +3
2 Silver medals Leidy Pamela Pavon Fuentes ECU 115.80 80 kg no lift 80 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 110 kg good lift 85 110 195 +2
4 Yamila Juliana Marchionni ARG 142 71 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 79 kg good lift 93 kg good lift 98 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 79 105 184 +1

Bold green marks the lift that counted; struck through attempts were missed. DNF = no total (bombout).