OWLstats.

Competition · 2017

2nd SOUTH AMERICAN YOUTH GAMES

Date
Location
Santiago, CHI · Chile
Level
Youth Continental

Athletes

75

38 men · 37 women

Countries

8

Kg lifted

13,900

Good lifts

75%

449 attempts

Lifts

Average and best lifts across all weight classes

Average and best lifts by gender
Avg SnAvg C&JAvg totalBest SnBest C&JBest total
Men101126227138165303
Women657914382100182

Medal table

8 nations won medals

Medal table by nation
#Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1Colombia63211
2Ecuador2507
3Venezuela2114
4Peru1146
5Argentina1113
6Panama0101
7Chile0033
8Brazil0011

Ages

Athletes by age category on competition day

Youngest, oldest and average age by gender
YoungestOldestAverage
Men151716
Women141716
All141716

Consistency and bombouts

449 attempts in total

Good lifts, missed lifts and bombouts by gender
Made %GoodMissedBombouts
Men77%175530
Women73%161601
All75%3361131

ICS leaders

Top competition scores at this event

ICS summary by gender
MaxAvgTotal
Men7396
Women7290
All72186

Sinclair

Bodyweight-adjusted scores

Sinclair summary by gender
MaxAvgMedianMedallist avg
Men378.13320335.08345
Women249.07206215.62228

Sinclair by bodyweight

Each point is one athlete’s Sinclair score against their weigh-in bodyweight

Statistics by country

Athletes, ICS, bombouts and medals by nation
NationAthletesICSBombouts Gold Silver Bronze
Colombia COL12530632
Ecuador ECU12370250
Venezuela VEN9260211
Peru PER12230114
Argentina ARG7190111
Chile CHI12150003
Brazil BRA761001
Panama PAN250010
Uruguay URU220000

Statistics by weight class

Average, median and maximum in each category

Athletes, bombouts, ICS, Sinclair and lifts by weight class
Class Athletes Bombouts ICS Sinclair Snatch Clean & jerk Total
TotalMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax
Men 56 kg 7 0 187 342348.7378.1 9092100 114117130 204209230
Men 62 kg 7 0 187 316345.0358.7 92100108 113122128 205226236
Men 69 kg 7 0 187 324340.3351.7 101105111 126129140 227239248
Men 77 kg 7 0 187 309307.7359.9 105102121 126130146 231232267
Men 85 kg 5 0 125 310306.2355.3 108116121 135130157 243246278
Men 94 kg 5 0 125 318307.8357.0 117115138 149145165 266260303
Women 44 kg 6 1 136 165190.1249.1 4947.561 5360.582 94108143
Women 48 kg 4 0 84 220220.6234.4 6160.565 767680 136136.5145
Women 53 kg 7 0 187 205221.2246.6 626673 757892 137148165
Women 58 kg 7 0 187 215215.6242.3 676776 858895 152154171
Women 63 kg 7 0 187 219223.7243.8 727482 9191100 163166182
Women 69 kg 6 0 156 211215.5224.5 7575.580 9395.5100 167171.5180

Men 56 kg

Men 56 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Estiven Jose Villar Manjarres COL 55.40 96 kg no lift 96 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 121 kg good lift 125 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 100 130 230 +7
2 Silver medals Ronnier Zaed Martinez Castillo PAN 55.75 90 kg good lift 94 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 118 kg good lift 121 kg good lift 125 kg good lift 95 125 220 +4
3 Bronze medals Jonatan Martin Leyes ARG 55.45 87 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 93 kg good lift 110 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 118 kg good lift 93 118 211 +2
4 Andy Rafael Chavez Rodriguez ECU 54.70 92 kg good lift 95 kg no lift 95 kg no lift 112 kg good lift 117 kg good lift 120 kg no lift 92 117 209 +2
5 Winder Alejandro Sanchez Gutierrez VEN 50.75 87 kg good lift 91 kg good lift 93 kg no lift 110 kg no lift 110 kg no lift 110 kg good lift 91 110 201 +1
6 Fredy Tafur Alva PER 53.05 80 kg good lift 84 kg good lift 86 kg no lift 105 kg good lift 110 kg good lift 114 kg good lift 84 114 198 +1
7 Diego Alfonso Salazar Cortes CHI 55.30 65 kg good lift 70 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 90 kg no lift 90 kg no lift 75 85 160 +1

Men 62 kg

Men 62 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Faber Esneyder Mosquera Lemus COL 61.25 105 kg no lift 105 kg good lift 108 kg good lift – – – 108 128 236 +7
2 Silver medals Jefferson Aldahir Ramirez Martinez ECU 61.10 95 kg good lift 99 kg good lift 101 kg good lift – – – 101 126 227 +4
3 Bronze medals William Jhuniors Vela Valdez PER 59.50 95 kg good lift 98 kg good lift 100 kg good lift – – – 100 127 227 +2
4 Carlos David Trejo Gonzalez VEN 60.90 98 kg good lift 101 kg good lift 104 kg good lift – – – 104 122 226 +2
5 Maximo Josue Quiroz Riquelme CHI 61.35 90 kg good lift 95 kg no lift 95 kg no lift – – – 90 110 200 +1
6 Juan Miguel Martinez Gonzalez PAN 56.25 70 kg good lift 72 kg good lift 75 kg good lift – – – 75 92 167 +1
7 Andres Emiliano Pineiro Alvez URU 60.70 64 kg good lift 68 kg good lift 71 kg no lift – – – 68 85 153 +1

Men 69 kg

Men 69 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Santiago Daniel Villegas Fernandez PER 68.20 103 kg good lift 108 kg good lift 111 kg no lift 132 kg good lift 136 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 108 140 248 +7
2 Silver medals Angel Jose Arias Lazaro VEN 67.65 107 kg good lift 111 kg no lift 111 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 135 kg no lift 136 kg good lift 111 136 247 +4
3 Bronze medals Divian Stiven Bermudez Lopera COL 67.60 105 kg good lift 110 kg no lift 111 kg no lift 130 kg good lift 136 kg good lift 143 kg no lift 105 136 241 +2
4 Ivan Andres Escudero Ordonez ECU 67.55 104 kg good lift 108 kg good lift 110 kg good lift 129 kg good lift 134 kg no lift 135 kg no lift 110 129 239 +2
5 Leandro Nicolas Munoz Gonzalez CHI 68.15 90 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 110 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 121 kg good lift 100 121 221 +1
6 Yago Gabriel Generino Alves BRA 64.45 90 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 100 kg no lift 110 kg good lift 116 kg no lift 116 kg good lift 95 116 211 +1
7 Joaquin Moraes Rebollo URU 67.60 77 kg good lift 81 kg no lift 81 kg good lift 97 kg good lift 102 kg good lift 106 kg no lift 81 102 183 +1

Men 77 kg

Men 77 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Pedro Antonio Diaz Herrera VEN 73.95 112 kg good lift 116 kg good lift 121 kg good lift 138 kg good lift 146 kg no lift 146 kg good lift 121 146 267 +7
2 Silver medals Brahyan Stiven Gomez Ramirez COL 72.50 113 kg good lift 117 kg good lift 122 kg no lift 130 kg good lift 139 kg no lift 139 kg no lift 117 130 247 +4
3 Bronze medals Diego Ignacio Chavez Orellana CHI 76.55 100 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 108 kg good lift 122 kg good lift 127 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 108 130 238 +2
4 Bryan Joel Cornejo Rocafuerte ECU 75.80 102 kg good lift 105 kg no lift 105 kg no lift 125 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 137 kg no lift 102 130 232 +2
5 Leonel Alejandro Oviedo ARG 75.30 98 kg no lift 98 kg good lift 102 kg good lift 125 kg good lift 131 kg no lift 131 kg no lift 102 125 227 +1
6 Cristopher Renato Velazco Rodriguez PER 73.70 90 kg good lift 94 kg good lift 97 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 125 kg no lift 97 120 217 +1
7 Sergio Samuel Caceres ARG 74.20 87 kg good lift 90 kg no lift 92 kg no lift 103 kg good lift 106 kg no lift 106 kg no lift 87 103 190 +1

Men 85 kg

Men 85 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Neiser Javier Grefa Vargas ECU 80.45 115 kg good lift 119 kg good lift 121 kg good lift 150 kg good lift 153 kg good lift 157 kg good lift 121 157 278 +5
2 Silver medals Kevin Alexander Gutierrez Renteria COL 79.10 115 kg no lift 115 kg good lift 121 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 150 kg no lift 151 kg good lift 121 151 272 +3
3 Bronze medals Nicolas Rodrigo Cuevas Iborra CHI 84 105 kg good lift 112 kg good lift 116 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 140 kg no lift 143 kg no lift 116 130 246 +2
4 Joseph Gianpiero Chang Ventura PER 77.50 87 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 93 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 123 kg good lift 93 123 216 +1
5 Gustavo Schmitz E Gonzalez BRA 82.85 80 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 110 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 90 115 205 +1

Men 94 kg

Men 94 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Carlos Emilio Escudero Najera ECU 94 127 kg good lift 132 kg good lift 138 kg good lift 156 kg no lift 156 kg good lift 165 kg good lift 138 165 303 +5
2 Silver medals Cesar Fabrizzio Flores Concha PER 89.50 118 kg good lift 122 kg good lift 127 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 150 kg good lift 155 kg no lift 127 150 277 +3
3 Bronze medals Camilo Esteban Zapata Prieto CHI 93.30 115 kg no lift 115 kg good lift 120 kg no lift 130 kg good lift 135 kg good lift 145 kg good lift 115 145 260 +2
4 Isac Borges Vieira Bezerra BRA 94 105 kg good lift 110 kg no lift 110 kg no lift 132 kg good lift 137 kg good lift 141 kg good lift 105 141 246 +1
5 Yojan Alexis Perlaza Cuero COL 87.30 100 kg good lift 110 kg no lift 113 kg no lift 125 kg good lift 135 kg good lift 145 kg good lift 100 145 245 +1

Bold green marks the lift that counted; struck through attempts were missed. DNF = no total (bombout).

Women 44 kg

Women 44 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Katherin Oriana Echandia Zarate VEN 43.50 58 kg good lift 61 kg good lift 63 kg no lift 77 kg good lift 82 kg good lift 85 kg no lift 61 82 143 +6
2 Silver medals Laura Daniela Mendez Vargas COL 43.40 55 kg good lift 59 kg good lift 62 kg no lift 73 kg no lift 73 kg good lift 79 kg no lift 59 73 132 +3
3 Bronze medals Anali Paola Saldarriaga Yovera PER 42.85 44 kg good lift 47 kg good lift 49 kg no lift 57 kg good lift 61 kg good lift 62 kg good lift 47 62 109 +2
4 Naydelin Nayerly Colombatti Chica ECU 43.25 43 kg good lift 46 kg good lift 48 kg good lift 55 kg good lift 58 kg no lift 59 kg good lift 48 59 107 +2
5 Javiera Almendra Diaz Gomez CHI 43.80 28 kg good lift 30 kg good lift 32 kg good lift 35 kg good lift 40 kg good lift 42 kg good lift 32 42 74 +1
DNF Gabrielle Victoria De Oliveira Pereira BRA 43.80 40 kg good lift 44 kg good lift 46 kg no lift 50 kg no lift 50 kg no lift 50 kg no lift 44 0 – -1

Women 48 kg

Women 48 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Heidy Paola Barbosa Lucumi COL 47.25 60 kg good lift 63 kg good lift 65 kg good lift 77 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 84 kg no lift 65 80 145 +4
2 Silver medals Jenifer Samanta Becerra Romero ECU 47.40 58 kg good lift 60 kg good lift 63 kg good lift 74 kg good lift 78 kg good lift 83 kg no lift 63 78 141 +2
3 Bronze medals Lourdes Mercedes Lahuanampa Castillo PER 47.40 53 kg good lift 56 kg good lift 58 kg good lift 68 kg good lift 71 kg good lift 74 kg good lift 58 74 132 +1
4 Rocio Del Pilar Urrutia Perez CHI 47.80 52 kg good lift 56 kg good lift 57 kg no lift 68 kg good lift 71 kg good lift 74 kg no lift 56 71 127 +1

Women 53 kg

Women 53 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Antonina Moya Mena COL 52.55 70 kg good lift 73 kg good lift 76 kg no lift 86 kg good lift 92 kg no lift 92 kg good lift 73 92 165 +7
2 Silver medals Naomi Monserrat Pabon Carabali ECU 52.20 66 kg good lift 68 kg good lift 69 kg no lift 81 kg good lift 85 kg no lift 85 kg no lift 68 81 149 +4
3 Bronze medals Deisi Pena VEN 52.65 62 kg good lift 66 kg good lift 69 kg no lift 75 kg no lift 75 kg good lift 83 kg good lift 66 83 149 +2
4 Florencia Camila Leiva ARG 52.85 67 kg good lift 70 kg good lift 73 kg no lift 72 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 78 kg good lift 70 78 148 +2
5 Gianella Tatiana Valdiviezo Saldarriaga PER 51.70 53 kg good lift 56 kg good lift 58 kg good lift 68 kg good lift 72 kg good lift 74 kg good lift 58 74 132 +1
6 Beatriz Da Silva Martins BRA 52 48 kg good lift 53 kg good lift 56 kg no lift 55 kg good lift 60 kg good lift 65 kg no lift 53 60 113 +1
7 Adriana Belen Escobar Jeldres CHI 52.40 40 kg good lift 45 kg no lift 45 kg good lift 50 kg good lift 55 kg good lift 60 kg no lift 45 55 100 +1

Women 58 kg

Women 58 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Julieth Alejandra Rodriguez Quintero COL 56.25 73 kg good lift 76 kg good lift 81 kg no lift 90 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 99 kg no lift 76 95 171 +7
2 Silver medals Abril De Candido ARG 55.20 67 kg good lift 71 kg good lift 74 kg good lift 83 kg good lift 87 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 74 90 164 +4
3 Bronze medals Nicole Cintra Lagos BRA 56.60 68 kg good lift 72 kg good lift 75 kg no lift 85 kg good lift 90 kg no lift 90 kg good lift 72 90 162 +2
4 Fernanda Cristina Bagui Castro ECU 57.55 67 kg good lift 70 kg no lift 70 kg no lift 83 kg good lift 87 kg good lift 90 kg no lift 67 87 154 +2
5 Franyeli Dayerlin Valdivez Vasquez VEN 57.65 65 kg no lift 65 kg good lift 70 kg no lift 83 kg good lift 88 kg good lift 91 kg no lift 65 88 153 +1
6 Maria Angelita Paredes Vasquez PER 57.35 53 kg good lift 57 kg good lift 59 kg good lift 73 kg good lift 76 kg good lift 78 kg good lift 59 78 137 +1
7 Yerika Denisse Antonella Rios Manriquez CHI 57.50 50 kg good lift 55 kg good lift 60 kg no lift 70 kg good lift 78 kg no lift 78 kg no lift 55 70 125 +1

Women 63 kg

Women 63 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Maria Luz Casadevall ARG 61.90 76 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 82 kg good lift 94 kg good lift 98 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 82 100 182 +7
2 Silver medals Bella Nancy Paredes Arreaga ECU 62.90 75 kg good lift 79 kg good lift 81 kg good lift 93 kg good lift 98 kg no lift 100 kg good lift 81 100 181 +4
3 Bronze medals Paula Natalia Vera Agudelo COL 61.35 70 kg good lift 74 kg good lift 77 kg no lift 90 kg good lift 93 kg good lift 98 kg no lift 74 93 167 +2
4 Emiliana Gabriela Guerra La Touche VEN 59.50 67 kg good lift 72 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 85 kg no lift 85 kg good lift 91 kg good lift 75 91 166 +2
5 Estrella Belen Saldarriaga Dioses PER 62.90 65 kg no lift 65 kg good lift 69 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 88 kg good lift 91 kg no lift 69 88 157 +1
6 Millaray Scarleth Ramos Perez CHI 62.35 65 kg good lift 71 kg good lift 75 kg no lift 75 kg good lift 81 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 71 85 156 +1
7 Lourdes Goldman Califrer BRA 59.55 53 kg no lift 53 kg good lift 57 kg no lift 76 kg good lift 81 kg good lift 85 kg no lift 53 81 134 +1

Women 69 kg

Women 69 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Damelis Galvis Guerrero COL 69 75 kg good lift 78 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 93 kg good lift 97 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 80 100 180 +6
2 Silver medals Dennisse Estefania Medina Medina ECU 69 73 kg good lift 76 kg good lift 78 kg no lift 95 kg good lift 98 kg good lift 105 kg no lift 76 98 174 +3
3 Bronze medals Hilda Karla Ubidia Valdivia PER 69 70 kg good lift 73 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 93 kg good lift 97 kg good lift 75 97 172 +2
4 Antonella de Los Angeles Rodriguez ARG 63.15 73 kg good lift 77 kg good lift 80 kg no lift 90 kg good lift 94 kg good lift 97 kg no lift 77 94 171 +2
5 Maria Valentina Rodriguez Romero VEN 67.50 75 kg good lift 79 kg no lift 79 kg no lift 86 kg good lift 91 kg no lift – 75 86 161 +1
6 Sofia Paulina Elena Tapia Zamora CHI 68.80 62 kg good lift 66 kg good lift 70 kg no lift 80 kg good lift 85 kg no lift 85 kg no lift 66 80 146 +1

Bold green marks the lift that counted; struck through attempts were missed. DNF = no total (bombout).