OWLstats.

Competition · 2013

PAN AMERICAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Date
Location
Santiago de Chile, CHI · Chile
Level
Junior Continental

Athletes

79

45 men · 34 women

Countries

8

Kg lifted

16,546

Good lifts

69%

472 attempts

Lifts

Average and best lifts across all weight classes

Average and best lifts by gender
Avg SnAvg C&JAvg totalBest SnBest C&JBest total
Men115134241160185345
Women749416896127223

Medal table

8 nations won medals

Medal table by nation
#Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1United States4329
2Venezuela4329
3Ecuador37313
4Peru1236
5Brazil1023
6Chile1023
7Cuba1001
8Dominican Republic0011

Ages

Athletes by age category on competition day

Youngest, oldest and average age by gender
YoungestOldestAverage
Men162119
Women152119
All152119

Consistency and bombouts

472 attempts in total

Good lifts, missed lifts and bombouts by gender
Made %GoodMissedBombouts
Men69%186824
Women68%138660
All69%3241484

ICS leaders

Top competition scores at this event

ICS summary by gender
MaxAvgTotal
Men92102
Women6279
All92181

Sinclair

Bodyweight-adjusted scores

Sinclair summary by gender
MaxAvgMedianMedallist avg
Men418.56315349.95370
Women266.43222225.42234

Sinclair by bodyweight

Each point is one athlete’s Sinclair score against their weigh-in bodyweight

Statistics by country

Athletes, ICS, bombouts and medals by nation
NationAthletesICSBombouts Gold Silver Bronze
Ecuador ECU15441373
Venezuela VEN9350432
United States USA14312432
Peru PER15241123
Chile CHI15220102
Brazil BRA8150102
Cuba CUB170100
Dominican Republic DOM120001
Uruguay URU110000

Statistics by weight class

Average, median and maximum in each category

Athletes, bombouts, ICS, Sinclair and lifts by weight class
Class Athletes Bombouts ICS Sinclair Snatch Clean & jerk Total
TotalMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax
Men 56 kg 4 1 64 274351.0394.6 7291.5105 95122135 167213.5240
Men 62 kg 6 1 126 245338.9402.8 90110117 89124148 161222265
Men 69 kg 9 1 249 323348.3395.3 114114128 127136158 229247283
Men 77 kg 5 0 125 363365.8381.3 121122127 150150161 271273288
Men 85 kg 7 0 187 368370.6418.6 129130150 164160182 294290332
Men 94 kg 5 1 105 272315.3382.4 131132155 128145185 228265323
Men 105 kg 5 0 125 328350.0395.7 127135160 159175185 286310345
Men +105 kg 4 0 84 325330.0348.7 131135.5138 164168.5172 295304310
Women 48 kg 3 0 63 225218.8240.8 636368 767781 139134149
Women 53 kg 4 0 84 245243.8257.0 727176 929196 163162172
Women 58 kg 6 0 156 236228.2266.4 7371.580 9593.5108 168163188
Women 63 kg 6 0 156 223216.1254.5 7470.584 9290107 166160.5190
Women 69 kg 4 0 84 211210.9227.1 7172.573 9494.5102 165167175
Women 75 kg 6 0 156 212214.2257.5 7877.595 9596.5115 173172.5210
Women +75 kg 5 0 125 203211.3235.0 818296 105107127 186189223

Men 56 kg

Men 56 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Darren Lamar Barnes USA 55.35 100 kg good lift 105 kg no lift 105 kg good lift 125 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 135 kg good lift 105 135 240 +4
2 Silver medals Walter Freddy Zurita Vallejo ECU 55.35 100 kg good lift 105 kg no lift 105 kg no lift 125 kg no lift 125 kg good lift 132 kg good lift 100 132 232 +2
3 Bronze medals Jhordan Neri Delgado Tuesta PER 55 78 kg good lift 81 kg good lift 83 kg good lift 103 kg good lift 108 kg good lift 112 kg good lift 83 112 195 +1
DNF Marcos Antonio Rojas Concha PER 56 97 kg good lift 101 kg good lift 104 kg no lift 126 kg good lift 131 kg good lift 136 kg good lift 0 0 – -1

Men 62 kg

Men 62 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Erik Elvis Herrera Cepeda ECU 61.75 112 kg good lift 116 kg good lift 117 kg good lift 141 kg good lift 145 kg good lift 148 kg good lift 117 148 265 +6
2 Silver medals Darrel Lamont Barnes USA 61.20 115 kg no lift 115 kg no lift 115 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 147 kg no lift 147 kg no lift 115 140 255 +3
3 Bronze medals Miguel Angel Preciado Reyes PER 62 105 kg good lift 109 kg good lift 111 kg good lift 133 kg good lift 138 kg good lift 141 kg no lift 111 138 249 +2
4 Nicanor Fernandes CHI 59 72 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 110 kg good lift 112 kg no lift 85 110 195 +2
DNF Victor Xavier Zurita Vallejo ECU 61 109 kg no lift 109 kg no lift 109 kg good lift 140 kg no lift 140 kg no lift 140 kg no lift 109 0 – -1
DNF Luis David Bardalez Tuisima PER 61.60 110 kg good lift 114 kg good lift 116 kg good lift 138 kg good lift 142 kg good lift 146 kg good lift 0 0 – +0

Men 69 kg

Men 69 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Edwar Jose Vasquez Vegas VEN 69 120 kg good lift 125 kg no lift 128 kg good lift 150 kg good lift 155 kg good lift 159 kg no lift 128 155 283 +9
2 Silver medals Jordan Abel Sanchez Reyes ECU 68.45 118 kg good lift 122 kg good lift 128 kg no lift 148 kg good lift 154 kg good lift 158 kg good lift 122 158 280 +5
3 Bronze medals Alejandro Guanteo CHI 68 116 kg good lift 119 kg good lift 122 kg no lift 143 kg good lift 146 kg no lift 146 kg good lift 119 146 265 +3
4 Junior Chayanne Lahuanampa Castillo PER 68.35 106 kg good lift 110 kg good lift 114 kg good lift 138 kg good lift 144 kg good lift 147 kg good lift 114 147 261 +2
5 Jonatan Gomes Dos Santos BRA 68.30 105 kg good lift 112 kg no lift 112 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 135 kg no lift 135 kg good lift 112 135 247 +2
6 Brett Johnathan Silvers USA 68.35 111 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 117 kg no lift 131 kg no lift 131 kg no lift 132 kg good lift 115 132 247 +2
7 Oscar Adrian Terrones Miranda PER 67.75 102 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 107 kg good lift 128 kg good lift 132 kg good lift 136 kg good lift 107 136 243 +1
8 Matheus Delan Andrade De Sousa BRA 68 103 kg good lift 107 kg no lift 107 kg no lift 125 kg good lift 130 kg no lift 130 kg good lift 103 130 233 +1
DNF Luis R. Verdiales USA 68.85 102 kg good lift 106 kg no lift 106 kg no lift 135 kg no lift 135 kg no lift 135 kg no lift 102 0 – -1

Men 77 kg

Men 77 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Bastian Andres Lopez Farias CHI 76.75 123 kg good lift 127 kg good lift 130 kg no lift 153 kg good lift 158 kg good lift 161 kg good lift 127 161 288 +5
2 Silver medals Edwin Jose Adames Sangronis VEN 76.10 122 kg good lift 127 kg no lift 128 kg no lift 150 kg good lift 156 kg good lift 161 kg no lift 122 156 278 +3
3 Bronze medals Martin Gabriel Delgado Gamboa VEN 69.30 120 kg good lift 122 kg no lift 123 kg good lift 145 kg good lift 150 kg good lift 153 kg no lift 123 150 273 +2
4 Clemson Hunter Forte USA 73.35 112 kg good lift 117 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 135 kg good lift 140 kg no lift 143 kg good lift 120 143 263 +1
5 Sebastian Chavez CHI 76.45 110 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 120 kg no lift 130 kg good lift 140 kg no lift 140 kg good lift 115 140 255 +1

Men 85 kg

Men 85 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Arley Mendez Perez CUB 82.25 140 kg good lift 145 kg good lift 150 kg good lift 175 kg good lift 182 kg good lift 195 kg no lift 150 182 332 +7
2 Silver medals Darwin Jose Pirela Gotera VEN 84 132 kg good lift 140 kg no lift 140 kg no lift 165 kg good lift 172 kg good lift – 132 172 304 +4
3 Bronze medals Brayan Alexander Andrade Padilla ECU 84.15 127 kg good lift 131 kg no lift 132 kg no lift 164 kg good lift 171 kg good lift 175 kg no lift 127 171 298 +2
4 Romario Paulo Martins BRA 80.90 120 kg good lift 125 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 150 kg good lift 155 kg good lift 160 kg good lift 130 160 290 +2
5 Wanderson Rosa BRA 84.05 125 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 134 kg no lift 152 kg good lift 161 kg no lift 161 kg no lift 130 152 282 +1
6 Edy Junior Alburqueque Nino PER 83.65 111 kg good lift 116 kg good lift 119 kg good lift 151 kg good lift 157 kg good lift 161 kg no lift 119 157 276 +1
7 Christian Salinas Pavez CHI 83.30 110 kg no lift 110 kg good lift 118 kg good lift 150 kg good lift 155 kg no lift 156 kg good lift 118 156 274 +1

Men 94 kg

Men 94 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Hernan Moises Viera Espinoza PER 93.95 133 kg good lift 138 kg good lift 141 kg no lift 175 kg good lift 181 kg good lift 185 kg good lift 138 185 323 +5
2 Silver medals Kyle Hannah USA 92.90 132 kg good lift 137 kg no lift 138 kg no lift 163 kg no lift 163 kg good lift 170 kg no lift 132 163 295 +3
3 Bronze medals Michel Brito BRA 92 115 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 125 kg no lift 145 kg no lift 145 kg no lift 145 kg good lift 120 145 265 +2
4 Roberto Astete CHI 87.55 105 kg good lift 110 kg no lift 110 kg good lift 135 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 145 kg good lift 110 145 255 +1
DNF Dangelo Antoinne Osorio USA 90.45 145 kg good lift 150 kg good lift 155 kg good lift 180 kg no lift 180 kg no lift 181 kg no lift 155 0 – -1

Men 105 kg

Men 105 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Mateus Filipe Gregorio Machado BRA 100.25 153 kg good lift 160 kg good lift 166 kg no lift 185 kg good lift 195 kg no lift 195 kg no lift 160 185 345 +5
2 Silver medals Roberto Paredes ECU 104.45 137 kg good lift 143 kg good lift 151 kg no lift 174 kg no lift 174 kg good lift 180 kg good lift 143 180 323 +3
3 Bronze medals Jose Antonio Tenorio Henriquez VEN 104.90 135 kg good lift 144 kg no lift 144 kg no lift 175 kg no lift 175 kg good lift 181 kg no lift 135 175 310 +2
4 Mellado Lucas CHI 94.30 94 kg good lift 97 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 125 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 100 130 230 +1
5 Federico Andres Romano Diaz URU 97.25 95 kg good lift 98 kg no lift 98 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 126 kg good lift 130 kg no lift 98 126 224 +1

Men +105 kg

Men +105 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Enger Daniel Babaresco Gutierrez VEN 105.50 128 kg good lift 133 kg good lift 138 kg good lift 165 kg good lift 172 kg good lift – 138 172 310 +4
2 Silver medals Milton Elias Carabali Quintero ECU 130.20 130 kg good lift 136 kg no lift 137 kg good lift 165 kg good lift 171 kg good lift 177 kg no lift 137 171 308 +2
3 Bronze medals Christian Patino ECU 106.20 128 kg good lift 134 kg good lift 139 kg no lift 158 kg good lift 166 kg good lift 173 kg no lift 134 166 300 +1
4 Gonzalo Sanchez CHI 105.30 105 kg good lift 110 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 135 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 145 kg good lift 115 145 260 +1

Bold green marks the lift that counted; struck through attempts were missed. DNF = no total (bombout).

Women 48 kg

Women 48 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Ellen Angelina Kercher USA 47.40 64 kg good lift 66 kg good lift 68 kg good lift 81 kg good lift 89 kg no lift 89 kg no lift 68 81 149 +3
2 Silver medals Monica Aguas ECU 47.45 57 kg good lift 61 kg no lift 61 kg no lift 72 kg good lift 77 kg good lift 82 kg no lift 57 77 134 +2
3 Bronze medals Byanka Bezerra Barbosa BRA 46.60 60 kg good lift 63 kg good lift 65 kg no lift 70 kg no lift 70 kg good lift 76 kg no lift 63 70 133 +1

Women 53 kg

Women 53 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Genesis Lourdes Rodriguez Gomez VEN 52.65 72 kg good lift 74 kg good lift 76 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 95 kg no lift 96 kg good lift 76 96 172 +4
2 Silver medals Ashley Kirra Koren USA 52.25 66 kg good lift 70 kg good lift 71 kg good lift 88 kg good lift 93 kg good lift 96 kg no lift 71 93 164 +2
3 Bronze medals Kathleen Danielle Winters USA 51.95 68 kg good lift 71 kg good lift 72 kg no lift 82 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 89 kg good lift 71 89 160 +1
4 Leticia Cristina Laurindo Moraes BRA 52.65 68 kg good lift 72 kg no lift 72 kg no lift 80 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 89 kg good lift 68 89 157 +1

Women 58 kg

Women 58 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Jenifer Carolina Hernandez Chamorro ECU 56.80 75 kg good lift 80 kg no lift 80 kg good lift 99 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 108 kg good lift 80 108 188 +6
2 Silver medals Tessy Karen Sandi Pizango PER 57.65 70 kg no lift 70 kg good lift 73 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 94 kg good lift 98 kg good lift 73 98 171 +3
3 Bronze medals Victoria Jo Gillooly USA 57.60 70 kg no lift 70 kg no lift 70 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 94 kg good lift 97 kg no lift 70 94 164 +2
4 Maria Rosana Nantip Awak ECU 57.40 69 kg good lift 72 kg no lift 73 kg no lift 88 kg good lift 93 kg good lift 96 kg no lift 69 93 162 +2
5 Hailee Kathryn Lollar USA 57.25 68 kg good lift 71 kg good lift 73 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 88 kg good lift 90 kg no lift 73 88 161 +1
6 Ercila Beatriz Limas Rosales PER 57.35 67 kg no lift 67 kg good lift 70 kg good lift 86 kg good lift 89 kg good lift 91 kg good lift 70 91 161 +1

Women 63 kg

Women 63 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Tatiana Margarita Vasquez Anangono ECU 61.15 78 kg no lift 78 kg good lift 83 kg good lift 98 kg good lift 103 kg no lift 107 kg good lift 83 107 190 +6
2 Silver medals Franyoleth Delimar Navarro Venales VEN 62.15 79 kg no lift 79 kg good lift 84 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 105 kg no lift 108 kg no lift 84 100 184 +3
3 Bronze medals Nadia Morelia Vela Ramirez PER 61.20 68 kg good lift 71 kg good lift 73 kg good lift 88 kg good lift 92 kg good lift 95 kg no lift 73 92 165 +2
4 Yomara Esther Cajas Quiroz PER 60 65 kg no lift 65 kg good lift 68 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 88 kg good lift 91 kg no lift 68 88 156 +2
5 Alejandra Alfaro CHI 61.60 65 kg good lift 67 kg good lift 70 kg no lift 80 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 87 kg no lift 67 85 152 +1
6 Gladys Medina CHI 58.05 62 kg good lift 66 kg good lift 70 kg no lift 75 kg good lift 80 kg no lift 80 kg good lift 66 80 146 +1

Women 69 kg

Women 69 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Margaret Diaz VEN 68.55 70 kg good lift 73 kg good lift 76 kg no lift 92 kg good lift 99 kg good lift 102 kg good lift 73 102 175 +4
2 Silver medals Silvana Katiuzca Saldarriaga Dioses PER 63.30 72 kg no lift 72 kg good lift 76 kg no lift 93 kg good lift 100 kg no lift 101 kg good lift 72 101 173 +2
3 Bronze medals Natalia Ivone Rebolledo Navarrete CHI 68.30 71 kg good lift 73 kg no lift 73 kg good lift 88 kg no lift 88 kg no lift 88 kg good lift 73 88 161 +1
4 Jennifer Rodriguez CHI 64.95 60 kg good lift 64 kg good lift 66 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 88 kg no lift 88 kg no lift 66 85 151 +1

Women 75 kg

Women 75 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Jenny Lyvette Arthur USA 71 90 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 98 kg no lift 110 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 120 kg no lift 95 115 210 +6
2 Silver medals Mirka Lilibeth Ortiz Reyes ECU 74 84 kg good lift 88 kg good lift 91 kg good lift 103 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 111 kg no lift 91 105 196 +3
3 Bronze medals Crismery Dominga Santana Peguero DOM 69.70 80 kg good lift 87 kg no lift 87 kg good lift 100 kg no lift 103 kg no lift 103 kg good lift 87 103 190 +2
4 Veronica Valdivia Sajami PER 69.15 60 kg good lift 63 kg good lift 65 kg good lift 82 kg good lift 86 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 65 90 155 +2
5 Isabel Chamorro CHI 69.25 68 kg good lift 71 kg no lift 71 kg no lift 75 kg good lift 81 kg good lift 85 kg no lift 68 81 149 +1
6 Sepulveda Andalen CHI 73.95 63 kg good lift 68 kg no lift 68 kg no lift 75 kg good lift 80 kg no lift 81 kg no lift 63 75 138 +1

Women +75 kg

Women +75 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Marissa Eileen Klingseis USA 104.20 96 kg no lift 96 kg good lift 102 kg no lift 119 kg good lift 123 kg good lift 127 kg good lift 96 127 223 +5
2 Silver medals Mayra Naranjo ECU 105 86 kg good lift 91 kg good lift 95 kg no lift 107 kg no lift 107 kg good lift 110 kg good lift 91 110 201 +3
3 Bronze medals Karla Jamila Vera Cedeno ECU 79.40 78 kg good lift 82 kg good lift 87 kg no lift 98 kg good lift 103 kg good lift 107 kg good lift 82 107 189 +2
4 Aillapan Silvia CHI 94.10 70 kg no lift 70 kg good lift 74 kg no lift 92 kg good lift 96 kg good lift 100 kg no lift 70 96 166 +1
5 Gloria Stephany Urbina Alburqueque PER 85.30 60 kg good lift 64 kg no lift 64 kg good lift 78 kg good lift 83 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 64 85 149 +1

Bold green marks the lift that counted; struck through attempts were missed. DNF = no total (bombout).