OWLstats.

Competition · 2016

2016 PAN-AMERICAN YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Date
Location
Guatemala, GUA · Guatemala
Level
Youth Continental

Athletes

91

47 men · 44 women

Countries

9

Kg lifted

17,193

Good lifts

72%

545 attempts

Lifts

Average and best lifts across all weight classes

Average and best lifts by gender
Avg SnAvg C&JAvg totalBest SnBest C&JBest total
Men100124225155188343
Women6884151100118218

Medal table

9 nations won medals

Medal table by nation
#Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1Colombia85013
2Ecuador33410
3United States1438
4Peru1225
5Honduras1001
6Puerto Rico1001
7Guatemala0134
8Brazil0022
9Costa Rica0011

Ages

Athletes by age category on competition day

Youngest, oldest and average age by gender
YoungestOldestAverage
Men151817
Women141816
All141816

Consistency and bombouts

545 attempts in total

Good lifts, missed lifts and bombouts by gender
Made %GoodMissedBombouts
Men74%207740
Women70%186781
All72%3931521

ICS leaders

Top competition scores at this event

ICS summary by gender
MaxAvgTotal
Men83118
Women103113
All103231

Sinclair

Bodyweight-adjusted scores

Sinclair summary by gender
MaxAvgMedianMedallist avg
Men451.33320327.57343
Women274.42207207.27232

Sinclair by bodyweight

Each point is one athlete’s Sinclair score against their weigh-in bodyweight

Statistics by country

Athletes, ICS, bombouts and medals by nation
NationAthletesICSBombouts Gold Silver Bronze
Colombia COL15741850
Ecuador ECU13390334
United States USA14350143
Peru PER15290122
Guatemala GUA15200013
Puerto Rico PUR4120100
Costa Rica CRC450001
Argentina ARG350000
Brazil BRA350002
Honduras HON240100
Nicaragua NCA220000
Uruguay URU110000

Statistics by weight class

Average, median and maximum in each category

Athletes, bombouts, ICS, Sinclair and lifts by weight class
Class Athletes Bombouts ICS Sinclair Snatch Clean & jerk Total
TotalMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax AvgMedMax
Men 50 kg 8 0 228 316325.7369.0 777889 98102115 175180204
Men 56 kg 5 0 125 347343.6388.0 9492106 116115130 210208236
Men 62 kg 7 0 187 337345.0390.6 99102118 122125140 221227257
Men 69 kg 6 0 156 325330.2365.4 102105.5114 126127.5140 228233254
Men 77 kg 7 0 187 339343.5451.3 115119155 141140188 256259343
Men 85 kg 5 0 125 342332.3406.1 120115140 151145180 271259320
Men 94 kg 3 0 63 273265.6290.7 9796100 124120135 221216235
Men +94 kg 6 0 156 257264.0305.2 103105120 127128.5145 230236265
Women 44 kg 5 0 125 218207.3266.5 545267 706886 124119153
Women 48 kg 5 1 105 157179.4223.7 565565 546076 97111136
Women 53 kg 10 0 2910 218217.4263.0 6565.580 8179.596 146145.5176
Women 58 kg 5 0 125 208212.8235.2 656972 848396 149152168
Women 63 kg 5 0 125 226228.0271.9 757592 9394111 168172203
Women 69 kg 5 0 125 215195.0274.4 7567100 9387113 168154213
Women +69 kg 9 0 269 200199.4234.2 8178100 103104118 184183218

Men 50 kg

Men 50 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Jairo Luis Garcia Perez COL 49.80 85 kg good lift 89 kg good lift 92 kg no lift 108 kg good lift 112 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 89 115 204 +8
2 Silver medals Miguel Angel Suarez Mesa COL 49.40 83 kg good lift 86 kg good lift 88 kg no lift 110 kg good lift 115 kg no lift 115 kg no lift 86 110 196 +4
3 Bronze medals James Paul Ballena Vidaurre PER 49.30 82 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 87 kg no lift 106 kg good lift 111 kg no lift 111 kg no lift 85 106 191 +3
4 Andy Zambrano ECU 50 77 kg good lift 81 kg good lift 87 kg no lift 95 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 107 kg no lift 81 100 181 +2
5 Fredy Tafur Alva PER 48.70 70 kg good lift 73 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 96 kg good lift 101 kg good lift 104 kg good lift 75 104 179 +2
6 Carlos Manuel Canas Cordonero CRC 49.90 65 kg good lift 69 kg good lift 72 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 93 kg no lift 72 90 162 +1
7 Ardavin Jose Coronado Quej GUA 49.70 60 kg good lift 65 kg good lift 68 kg no lift 75 kg good lift 80 kg no lift 80 kg good lift 65 80 145 +1
8 Elison Esquivel GUA 49.90 60 kg good lift 65 kg good lift 68 kg no lift 75 kg no lift 75 kg no lift 75 kg good lift 65 75 140 +1

Men 56 kg

Men 56 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Julian Javier Rivera Barros ECU 55.40 98 kg good lift 104 kg good lift 106 kg good lift 124 kg good lift 130 kg good lift – 106 130 236 +5
2 Silver medals Henry Eduardo Esquivel Morales GUA 55.50 82 kg good lift 89 kg good lift 92 kg no lift 110 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 89 120 209 +3
3 Bronze medals Jose Fernando Ical Salazar GUA 54.55 85 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 93 kg good lift 110 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 118 kg no lift 93 115 208 +2
4 William Jhuniors Vela Valdez PER 55.45 85 kg good lift 89 kg good lift 92 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 110 kg good lift 112 kg no lift 92 110 202 +1
5 Juan Jose Galeano Lopez COL 55.85 85 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 92 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 110 kg no lift 110 kg no lift 92 105 197 +1

Men 62 kg

Men 62 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Hector Armando Garcia COL 61.60 107 kg good lift 113 kg good lift 117 kg good lift 135 kg good lift 140 kg no lift 140 kg good lift 117 140 257 +7
2 Silver medals Edwin Andres Lagarejo Mosquera COL 61.80 110 kg good lift 114 kg good lift 118 kg good lift 137 kg good lift 143 kg no lift 143 kg no lift 118 137 255 +4
3 Bronze medals Mathias Isaac Llerena Grijalva ECU 60.85 97 kg good lift 101 kg good lift 104 kg good lift 123 kg good lift 126 kg good lift 129 kg no lift 104 126 230 +2
4 Henry Geovany Mendez Ye GUA 61.75 97 kg good lift 102 kg good lift 105 kg no lift 125 kg no lift 125 kg good lift 130 kg no lift 102 125 227 +2
5 Santiago Daniel Villegas Fernandez PER 61 88 kg good lift 92 kg good lift 95 kg no lift 118 kg good lift 122 kg good lift 125 kg good lift 92 125 217 +1
6 Jhosting Abel Bartra Paredes PER 59 83 kg good lift 86 kg no lift 86 kg no lift 105 kg good lift 110 kg no lift 110 kg no lift 83 105 188 +1
7 Yago G. G. Alves BRA 60.05 70 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 80 kg no lift 90 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 100 kg no lift 75 95 170 +1

Men 69 kg

Men 69 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Kevin David Sandoval Parras COL 66.75 110 kg good lift 113 kg good lift 114 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 136 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 114 140 254 +6
2 Silver medals Jesus Luciano Shiguango Alvarado ECU 68.40 105 kg good lift 109 kg good lift 114 kg good lift 131 kg good lift 137 kg good lift 141 kg no lift 114 137 251 +3
3 Bronze medals Stephen Jay Short Iii USA 67 100 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 108 kg good lift 122 kg good lift 127 kg good lift 131 kg no lift 108 127 235 +2
4 Bret Lee Pfeiffer USA 68.40 103 kg no lift 103 kg good lift 107 kg no lift 123 kg good lift 128 kg good lift 133 kg no lift 103 128 231 +2
5 Junior Esteban Donis Vasquez GUA 68.25 85 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 94 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 125 kg good lift 94 125 219 +1
6 Jesus Castillo HON 64.50 75 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 85 kg no lift 90 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 80 100 180 +1

Men 77 kg

Men 77 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Yeison Lopez Lopez COL 76.70 150 kg good lift 155 kg good lift 160 kg no lift 180 kg good lift 188 kg good lift 192 kg no lift 155 188 343 +7
2 Silver medals Joshua Brian Piasecki USA 76.45 115 kg good lift 119 kg no lift 120 kg good lift 146 kg good lift 151 kg good lift 156 kg good lift 120 156 276 +4
3 Bronze medals Renan De Sena Fernandes BRA 75.70 115 kg good lift 119 kg good lift 121 kg no lift 135 kg good lift 145 kg good lift 148 kg no lift 119 145 264 +2
4 Melkin Rodriguez ECU 75.35 111 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 119 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 145 kg no lift 148 kg no lift 119 140 259 +2
5 Jacob Ryan Hamby USA 75.90 107 kg good lift 112 kg no lift 112 kg good lift 127 kg good lift 135 kg good lift 141 kg no lift 112 135 247 +1
6 Jorge Armando Rodriguez Medina CRC 75.35 90 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 100 kg no lift 110 kg good lift 115 kg no lift 117 kg good lift 95 117 212 +1
7 Miqueas Contreras GUA 74.25 78 kg good lift 83 kg good lift 86 kg good lift 95 kg no lift 105 kg no lift 105 kg good lift 86 105 191 +1

Men 85 kg

Men 85 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Juan Felipe Solis Arboleda COL 81.45 135 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 143 kg no lift 170 kg good lift 177 kg good lift 180 kg good lift 140 180 320 +5
2 Silver medals Nicholas Burke Bramble USA 84.10 115 kg good lift 117 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 138 kg good lift 143 kg good lift 147 kg good lift 120 147 267 +3
3 Bronze medals Neiser Javier Grefa Vargas ECU 77.30 110 kg no lift 110 kg good lift 114 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 145 kg no lift 145 kg good lift 114 145 259 +2
4 Cesar Fabrizzio Flores Concha PER 84.30 111 kg no lift 111 kg good lift 115 kg good lift 132 kg good lift 137 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 115 140 255 +1
5 Komgmong Vanchiasong USA 84.55 106 kg good lift 112 kg good lift 116 kg no lift 135 kg no lift 135 kg good lift 141 kg good lift 112 141 253 +1

Men 94 kg

Men 94 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Axel Haun Pavon Funes HON 85.10 95 kg good lift 97 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 125 kg good lift 130 kg good lift 135 kg good lift 100 135 235 +3
2 Silver medals Tadashi Naicosome PER 86.75 88 kg good lift 93 kg no lift 96 kg good lift 111 kg good lift 118 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 96 120 216 +2
3 Bronze medals Luis Ortiz GUA 85.95 82 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 116 kg no lift 117 kg good lift 95 117 212 +1

Men +94 kg

Men +94 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal David Urovish USA 99.10 111 kg no lift 115 kg good lift 120 kg good lift 140 kg good lift 145 kg good lift 160 kg no lift 120 145 265 +6
2 Silver medals Carlos Rivera ECU 110.15 105 kg good lift 111 kg good lift 115 kg no lift 141 kg no lift 141 kg no lift 141 kg good lift 111 141 252 +3
3 Bronze medals Carlos Emilio Escudero Najera ECU 120.45 112 kg good lift 116 kg good lift 121 kg no lift 130 kg good lift 140 kg no lift 140 kg no lift 116 130 246 +2
4 Gerardo Yamir Contreras Sampi PER 96.25 95 kg good lift 99 kg no lift 99 kg good lift 124 kg no lift 124 kg good lift 127 kg good lift 99 127 226 +2
5 Emanuel Matias Seni Umpierrez URU 132.55 90 kg good lift 95 kg no lift 97 kg good lift 117 kg good lift 125 kg no lift 125 kg good lift 97 125 222 +1
6 Geiner Johany Gomez Ortiz CRC 96.95 70 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 78 kg no lift 85 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 75 95 170 +1

Bold green marks the lift that counted; struck through attempts were missed. DNF = no total (bombout).

Women 44 kg

Women 44 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Manuela Andrea Berrio Zuluaga COL 43.45 62 kg good lift 65 kg good lift 67 kg good lift 82 kg good lift 86 kg good lift 90 kg no lift 67 86 153 +5
2 Silver medals Olivia Marie Chardon USA 42.95 52 kg no lift 52 kg good lift 55 kg good lift 66 kg good lift 68 kg good lift 71 kg good lift 55 71 126 +3
3 Bronze medals Emma Elizabeth Nye USA 43.69 51 kg no lift 51 kg no lift 51 kg good lift 64 kg good lift 67 kg no lift 68 kg good lift 51 68 119 +2
4 Jessica Massiel Gonzalez Mairena NCA 43.90 52 kg no lift 52 kg good lift 56 kg no lift 61 kg good lift 65 kg good lift 67 kg good lift 52 67 119 +1
5 Nancy Batz GUA 41.15 38 kg good lift 41 kg good lift 44 kg good lift 52 kg good lift 57 kg good lift 59 kg good lift 44 59 103 +1

Women 48 kg

Women 48 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Keylin Veronica Gaona Pardo ECU 46.85 60 kg good lift 65 kg no lift 65 kg no lift 76 kg good lift 80 kg no lift 80 kg no lift 60 76 136 +5
2 Silver medals Liliana Cielo Soriano Palomino PER 48 52 kg good lift 55 kg good lift 57 kg no lift 68 kg good lift 72 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 55 75 130 +3
3 Bronze medals Andrea Mishell Gonzalez Contreras GUA 47.30 47 kg good lift 51 kg good lift 53 kg no lift 55 kg good lift 60 kg good lift 62 kg no lift 51 60 111 +2
4 Mahli Merari Ramos Ramirez GUA 47.60 47 kg no lift 47 kg good lift 50 kg no lift 55 kg good lift 60 kg good lift 65 kg no lift 47 60 107 +1
DNF Kely Valentina Junkar Acero COL 48 60 kg good lift 62 kg good lift 65 kg good lift 80 kg no lift 80 kg no lift 80 kg no lift 65 0 – -1

Women 53 kg

Women 53 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Yenny Sinisterra Torres COL 52 72 kg good lift 76 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 92 kg good lift 96 kg good lift 101 kg no lift 80 96 176 +10
2 Silver medals Julieth Alexandra Jimenez Palechor COL 52.25 65 kg good lift 69 kg no lift 69 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 95 kg no lift 95 kg good lift 69 95 164 +5
3 Bronze medals Kaela Ashton Stephano USA 52.35 68 kg good lift 71 kg no lift 71 kg good lift 84 kg good lift 90 kg no lift 91 kg good lift 71 91 162 +3
4 Stefania Nicole Silva Ramirez PER 52.35 63 kg good lift 66 kg no lift 66 kg good lift 77 kg good lift 81 kg no lift 81 kg good lift 66 81 147 +3
5 Genesis Carvo ECU 52.30 67 kg good lift 70 kg no lift 70 kg no lift 75 kg good lift 79 kg no lift 79 kg good lift 67 79 146 +2
6 Abril De Candido ARG 52.55 62 kg no lift 62 kg good lift 65 kg good lift 76 kg good lift 80 kg no lift 80 kg good lift 65 80 145 +2
7 Javiana Del Socorro Pavon Montiel NCA 51.55 58 kg good lift 62 kg good lift 64 kg no lift 68 kg good lift 72 kg good lift 74 kg good lift 62 74 136 +1
8 Aleah Rajean Ross USA 52.65 57 kg no lift 57 kg good lift 59 kg good lift 73 kg good lift 77 kg good lift 79 kg no lift 59 77 136 +1
9 Jennifer Jenyra Ruiz Perez PUR 52.05 52 kg good lift 57 kg good lift 60 kg no lift 63 kg good lift 68 kg good lift 73 kg no lift 57 68 125 +1
10 Josselin Cano GUA 51.60 43 kg good lift 47 kg good lift 50 kg good lift 64 kg good lift 68 kg good lift 70 kg no lift 50 68 118 +1

Women 58 kg

Women 58 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Eldi Jhasmin Paredes Vasquez PER 57.60 72 kg no lift 72 kg no lift 72 kg good lift 92 kg good lift 96 kg good lift 100 kg no lift 72 96 168 +5
2 Silver medals Shelby Anne Neal USA 57.35 68 kg good lift 71 kg good lift 73 kg no lift 91 kg good lift 94 kg no lift 95 kg no lift 71 91 162 +3
3 Bronze medals Maria Virginia Rodriguez Araya CRC 57.40 58 kg good lift 61 kg good lift 69 kg good lift 81 kg no lift 82 kg good lift 83 kg good lift 69 83 152 +2
4 Susan Nallely Jimenez Blanco GUA 57.05 58 kg no lift 58 kg no lift 58 kg good lift 78 kg good lift 81 kg good lift 83 kg no lift 58 81 139 +1
5 Gennesis Nicole Morales Hernandez PUR 57.25 55 kg good lift 58 kg no lift 58 kg no lift 67 kg no lift 67 kg no lift 67 kg good lift 55 67 122 +1

Women 63 kg

Women 63 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Hellen Andrea Escobar Aguirre COL 61.30 80 kg good lift 87 kg good lift 92 kg good lift 105 kg good lift 111 kg good lift 114 kg no lift 92 111 203 +5
2 Silver medals Samanta Estefania Erazo Rosas ECU 60.80 70 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 77 kg no lift 90 kg good lift 93 kg good lift 97 kg good lift 75 97 172 +3
3 Bronze medals Laura Nascimento Amaro BRA 62.25 70 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 78 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 94 kg good lift 78 94 172 +2
4 Maria Luz Casadevall ARG 61.45 67 kg good lift 70 kg good lift 73 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 84 kg good lift 87 kg good lift 73 87 160 +1
5 Gianella Patricia Paredes Moreno PER 59.10 54 kg good lift 57 kg good lift 60 kg no lift 70 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 78 kg good lift 57 78 135 +1

Women 69 kg

Women 69 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Angie Paola Palacios Dajomes ECU 65.80 90 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 113 kg no lift 113 kg no lift 113 kg good lift 100 113 213 +5
2 Silver medals Rosa Ines Quejada Altamiranda COL 66.10 83 kg good lift 87 kg good lift 91 kg no lift 105 kg good lift 110 kg good lift 114 kg no lift 87 110 197 +3
3 Bronze medals Rubi Corina Zambrano Bodero PER 67.40 63 kg good lift 66 kg good lift 67 kg good lift 82 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 87 kg good lift 67 87 154 +2
4 Maria Alejandra Maldonado Panjoj GUA 66 62 kg good lift 66 kg no lift 66 kg good lift 81 kg no lift 81 kg no lift 81 kg good lift 66 81 147 +1
5 Stephanie Deliane Lopez Rivera PUR 63.75 55 kg good lift 60 kg no lift 60 kg no lift 68 kg good lift 73 kg good lift 76 kg no lift 55 73 128 +1

Women +69 kg

Women +69 kg results
Rank Athlete Nation BW Sn 1 Sn 2 Sn 3 C&J 1 C&J 2 C&J 3 Snatch C&J Total ICS
1 Gold medal Ashamarie Benitez Rivera PUR 120 91 kg good lift 96 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 112 kg good lift 116 kg good lift 118 kg good lift 100 118 218 +9
2 Silver medals Angie Chaverra COL 92.70 90 kg good lift 95 kg good lift 97 kg good lift 112 kg good lift 116 kg no lift 117 kg good lift 97 117 214 +5
3 Bronze medals Emily Yajaira Anangono Padilla ECU 92.45 86 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 93 kg no lift 110 kg good lift 115 kg no lift 118 kg no lift 90 110 200 +3
4 Kaitlyn Nicole Jarrett USA 98.35 82 kg no lift 82 kg no lift 82 kg good lift 97 kg good lift 103 kg no lift 104 kg good lift 82 104 186 +2
5 Carla Soledad Santillan Pastrana ARG 91.35 74 kg good lift 78 kg no lift 78 kg good lift 100 kg good lift 105 kg no lift 105 kg good lift 78 105 183 +2
6 Shay Mckenzie Carlock USA 96.25 78 kg good lift 82 kg no lift 82 kg no lift 97 kg good lift 103 kg no lift 104 kg good lift 78 104 182 +2
7 Scarleth Vanessa Ucelo Marroquin GUA 93.35 65 kg good lift 70 kg good lift 73 kg good lift 90 kg good lift 96 kg good lift 100 kg no lift 73 96 169 +1
8 Diana Del Pilar Olano Fasanando PER 82.05 62 kg good lift 66 kg good lift 68 kg good lift 77 kg good lift 82 kg good lift 85 kg good lift 68 85 153 +1
9 Hilda Karla Ubidia Valdivia PER 89.05 60 kg good lift 64 kg good lift 67 kg good lift 75 kg good lift 80 kg good lift 84 kg good lift 67 84 151 +1

Bold green marks the lift that counted; struck through attempts were missed. DNF = no total (bombout).